KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

Cameron Yoe's Wright Named TSWA 2A Def. MVP

BRYAN (February 19, 2013) -- New Boston's Damien Haskins and Cameron's Somari Wright head up the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team.

The 5-foot-11, 215-pound Haskins rushed for 3,207 yards and 52 touchdowns. He has signed with Oregon State.

The 6-1, 204-pound Wright led 15-0 Cameron to the Division I state title. The junior linebacker had 235 tackles with 15 quarterback pressures.

Here's the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Mac Gideon, East Bernard, 6-0, 210, sr., and Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11, 215, sr.

Tackles - Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 230, sr., and Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 340, jr.

Center - Miles Muzik, East Bernard, 5-11, 205, sr.

Tight end - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 255, jr.

Spit ends - Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-1, 201, jr., and Marcus Thompson, Refugio, 6-2, 185, sr.

Quarterback - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.

Athlete - Ty Slanina, East Bernard, 6-0, 185, sr.

Running backs - Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.; Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 170, sr.; and Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

Placekicker - Derrick Rucka, East Bernard, 5-9, 155, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen - De'Andre Glover, Hempstead, 6-2, 215, sr.; Randle Lane, Cameron, 6-0, 205, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-11, 215, jr.

Linebackers - Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 185, jr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs - Jeremy Ballard, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 165, sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-2, 190, jr.; Tyler Sapp, Cameron, 6-0, 163, sr.; and LaQuinton Sargent, Hempstead, 5-0, 170, sr.

Punter - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.

Kick returner - Mikechell Potts, Arp, 5-6, 160, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.

Coach of the Year: Jerry Long, East Benard.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 285, jr., and Fernando Rodriguez, Dangerfield, 6-2, 295, sr.

Tackles - Michael Walling, Wall, 6-6, 240, sr., and Kyre Lewis, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 300, jr.

Center - Tyler Vrazel, Cameron, 6-3, 200, sr.

Tight end - Lucas Askew, Harmony, 6-6, 215, sr., and Edward Cardoza, Nocona, 5-11, 186, sr.

Spit ends - Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, sr., and Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.

Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.

Athlete - Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-4, 205, sr.

Running backs - Grant Eubank, Wall, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, jr. ; and (tie) Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, 5-8, 175, sr., and Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 171, sr.

Placekicker - Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 180. jr.

Defense

Linemen - Jordan Darr, East Bernard, 6-1, 225, sr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 205, jr.; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro, 6-5, 220, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, sr.

Linebackers - Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 200, jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-1, 195, jr. ; Trevor Long, East Bernard, 6-5, 205, jr.; and Tyler Loven, White Oak, 5-10, 200, sr. 153

Backs - Javolick Garrett, Tatum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, 5-11, 166, sr.; and Corey Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 165, jr.

Punter - Ryan Payne, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.

Kick returner - D.J. Dean, Newton, 5-11, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Alejandro Montano, Eastland, 5-8, 245, sr., and (tie) Ronnie Marsh, Winona, 6-0, 205, sr., and Darius Whiting, Tatum, 6-1, 265, sr.

Tackles - Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 265, jr., and Jesse Salgado, Nocona, 5-11, 212, sr.

Center - (tie) Kadarrian Chism, Hughes Springs, 5-9, 222, sr., and Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-10, 225, sr.

Tight end - Devan Cavazos, Crane, 6-2, 190, sr.

Spit ends - Aaron Mitchell, Teague, soph., and Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 5-11, 180, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-3, 175, jr., and Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, sr.

Athlete - Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-8, 170, sr.

Running backs - Kevin Shorter, Newton, 6-1, 187, jr.; Luis Lopez, San Diego, 5-9, 215, sr.; Keaton Denio, Cameron, 5-9, 175, sr. ; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.

Placekicker - Michael Evans, Cameron, 5-10, 175, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred, 5-9, 210, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-2, 250, sr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.

Linebackers - Bradley Dills, Leonard, 6-2, 175, sr.; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove, 6-1, 223, jr. ; and Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak, 5-8, 165, sr.

Backs - Logan Meuth, Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zane Barge, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 175, sr.; Shawn Hooks, Daingerfield, 5-6, 150, sr. ; and Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter - Jacob Fielden, 5-11, 160, Big Sandy Harmony, jr.

Kick returner - Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 191909561