KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

Playoff Scores Week One





CLASS 5A Division I
Region I

EP El Dorado 34, Odessa Permian 33

EP Franklin 34, San Angelo Central 14

Mansfield 41, Killeen 21

Southlake Carroll 65, Arlington Martin 7

Desoto 62, Harker Heights 15

Region II
Allen 63, Richardson 14

Austin Bowie 27, Round Rock 13

Dallas Skyline 35, Plano 14

Mesquite 50, Sachse 28

Spring Westfield 77, Conroe 7

The Woodlands 66, Klein Collins 42

Region III
Alief Elsik 38, Cypress Falls 10

Alief Taylor 28, Cypress Fairbanks 7

Deer Park 24, Pearland 10

Galena Park North Shore 48, Pasadena Dobie 7

Houston Lamar 36, Katy Seven Lakes 33

Region IV
Harlingen 41, McAllen Memorial 20

Laredo Alexander 35, Donna 24

Mission Sharyland 72, Laredo United 30

SA East Central 35, SA Northside Clark 31

SA Madison 37, SA Wagner 21

Weslaco 28, Los Fresnos 24

CLASS 5A Division II
Region I
Arlington 28, Keller Timber Creek 16

Hewitt Midway 31, Midlothian 24

Cedar Hill 35, Copperas Cove 28

Region II
A&M Consolidated 42, Klein 24

Austin Westlake 33, Pflugerville Hendrickson 13

Dallas Jesuit 45, McKinney Boyd 10

Lufkin 35, Spring Dekaney 20

Pflugerville 23, Lake Travis 20

Plano West 42, Richardson Lake Highlands 35

South Garland 31, Rockwall-Heath 27

Region III
Fort Bend Dulles 42, Clute Brazoswood 34

Houston Langham Creek 38, Aldine Eisenhower 21

Region IV
Brownsville Memorial 21, Weslaco East 18

Harlingen South 41, McAllen Rowe 21

SA Northside Brandeis 66, CC King 14

SA Roosevelt 41, New Braunfels 7

Smithson Valley 21, SA Reagan 14

CLASS 4A Division I
Region I
Aledo 45, Cleburne 7

Crowley 34, Granbury 10

Denton Guyer 42, Saginaw 14

EP Andress 30, Del Valle 14

Lubbock Monterey 38, Amarillo Palo Duro 16

Region II
Dallas Samuell 35, Dallas Adamson 14

Frisco 21, Dallas Highland Park 20

Frisco Centennial 33, West Mesquite 25

Red Oak 58, Corsicana 20

Sherman 40, Texarkana Texas 23

Tyler 77, Waxahachie 20

Wylie 45, Mount Pleasant 21

Region III
Angleton 48, Friendswood 41

Dawson 28, Richmond Foster 14

Georgetown 44, Magnolia West 18

Houston Stratford 56, Houston Waltrip 14

Humble Summer Creek 51, Vidor 27

Pflugerville Connally 33, Montgomery 8

Tomball 47, Houston Reagan 14

Region IV
Buda Hays 60, SA Highlands 7

CC Ray 36, Mission 30

Leander 35, Austin LBJ 13

SA Harlandale 35, Victoria East 26

CLASS 4A Division II
Region I
Clint Horizon 62, EP Bowie 18

EP Burges 47, Canutillo 28

Hereford 34, Canyon Randall 31

Waco 42, FW Wyatt 20

WF Rider 44, FW Dunbar 26

Wolfforth Frenship 45, Canyon 23

Region II
Dallas Carter 19, Dallas Wilson 7

Dallas Lincoln 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 16

Lucas Lovejoy 40, Hallsville 13

Mesquite Poteet 50, Little Elm 14

Whitehouse 42, Ennis 32

Wylie East 70, Sulphur Springs 33

Region III
Barbers Hill 31, Livingston 0

Elgin 44, Brenham 30

Fort Bend Marshall 56, Houston Sharpstown 12

Manor 47, Huntsville 21

Texas City 58, Rosenberg Lamar 17

Region IV
Alice 31, Mercedes 15

CC Calallen 27, Castroville Medina Valley 14

Cedar Park Vista Ridge 82, Austin William Travis 0

Edcouch-Elsa 35, CC Miller 3

Port Lavaca Calhoun 48, Floresville 21

SA Northside Brennan 42, Boerne Champion 24

CLASS 3A Division I
Region I
Kennedale 68, Burkburnett 0

Stephenville 56, Burnet 27

Wylie 49, Clint Mountain View 21

Region II
Gainesville 66, Frisco Lone Star 28

Kilgore 42, Athens 7

Region III
Carthage 30, Palestine 27

Silsbee 54, Huffman Hargrave 21

Stafford 42, Houston Yates 20

Region IV
El Campo 35, La Grange 21

Houston King 58, Hidalgo 41

Ingleside 62, Carrizo Springs 0

Somerset 49, Boerne 6

CLASS 3A Division II
Region I
Gatesville 48, Alvarado 28

Glen Rose 14, Brownwood 10

Graham 44, Lake Worth 7

Midland Greenwood 51, Clint 0

Monahans 58, Pecos 7

Shallowater 41, Dalhart 13

Vernon 55, Springtown 28

Region II
Argyle 45, Bridgeport 0

Atlanta 72, Wills Point 32

Dallas Madison 28, Bonham 13

Henderson 48, Van 21

Region III
Coldspring-Oakhurst 47, Bridge City 7

Fairfield 21, Center 17

Jasper 58, Groesbeck 28

Lorena 36, Rockdale 22

West Columbia 33, Houston Kashmere 6

West Orange-Stark 57, Cleveland 0

Region IV
Bellville 34, Cuero 13

Geronimo Navarro 76, Pleasanton 49

Orange Grove 49, Devine 0

Port Isabel 40, Lyford 20

Raymondville 52, La Feria 36

Sinton 53, Lytle 16

Wimberley 20, La Vernia 0

CLASS 2A Division I
Region I
Bangs 27, Breckenridge 19

Bushland 35, Brownfield 22

Merkel 20, Comfort 0

Muleshoe 47, Denver City 22

Region II
Boyd 21, Farmersville 15

Commerce 32, Whitesboro 13

Daingerfield 58, Malakoff 0

Eustace 28, Redwater 22

Region III
Godley 37, Trinity 0

Hearne 43, New Waverly 7

White Oak 52, Anahuac 15

Region IV
Edna 14, Lago Vista 13

Hempstead 47, McGregor 14

Marion 34, Aransas Pass 28

CLASS 2A Division II
Region I
Sonora 35, Ballinger 10

Region II
Cooper 44, Leonard 22

Edgewood 75, Tom Bean 21

Jacksboro 28, Blooming Grove 13

Tolar 23, Holliday 20, OT

Region III
Crawford 27, Corrigan-Camden 26, OT

Garrison 36, Omaha Pewitt 0

Region IV
Banquete 51, Dilley 18

Blanco 47, Danbury 21

Poth 62, Taft 26

CLASS 1A Division I
Region I
Anson 35, Windthorst 28

Panhandle 27, New Deal 26

Quanah 41, Forsan 6

Region II
Cayuga 28, San Saba 21, OT

Hico 46, Kerens 0

Valley View 35, Bowie 28

Wolfe City 29, Collinsville 14

Region III
Alto 35, Harleton 9

Axtell 22, Iola 6

Region IV
Ganado 55, Ben Bolt 35

Ozona 41, Holland 21

Thorndale 54, Brackett 22

Three Rivers 68, Santa Maria 6

CLASS 1A Division II
Region I
Bovina 21, Ralls 0

Sudan 42, Crosbyton 14

Region II
Iraan 35, Bronte 14

Muenster 49, Cross Plains 0

Region III
Bremond 47, Evadale 6

Frost 28, Detroit 14

Mount Enterprise 40, Lovelady 7

Region IV
Rocksprings 35, La Pryor 21

Runge 22, Granger 0

SIX-MAN Division I
Region I
Borden County 60, Meadow 8

Lenorah Grady 80, Ropesville Ropes 56

Petersburg 61, Miami 38

Region II
Ira 52, Crowell 43

Rankin 78, Sterling City 30

Throckmorton 64, Rotan 16

Region III
Blum 58, Saint Jo 20

Santa Anna 61, Lingleville 16

Savoy 34, Walnut Springs 26

Region IV
Abbott 66, Coolidge 0

Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 50, Apple Springs 44

Oakwood 110, Ladonia Fannindel 65

SIX-MAN Division II
Region I
Amherst 58, Lorenzo 0

Follett 52, Groom 7

Matador Motley County 86, Lefors 41

New Home 67, Whitharral 22

Region II
Balmorhea 66, Welch Dawson 30

Grandfalls-Royalty 54, Loop 6

Loraine 49, Blackwell 22

Region III
Aspermont 51, Vernon Northside 6

Jayton 77, Chillicothe 58

Newcastle 94, Sidney 48

Region IV
Cherokee 67, Blanket 54

Jonesboro 116, Trinidad 80

Milford 54, Cranfills Gap 6

Richland Springs 68, Oglesby 0

TAPPS 11 Man
Division I
Austin St. Michael 58, Dallas Bishop Dunne 28

FW Nolan 41, EP Cathedral 8

Houston St. Thomas 49, SA St. Anthony 0

Plano Prestonwood 49, Tomball Concordia 7

Division II
Dallas Christian 38, Arlington Grace Prep 6

Dallas Parish Episcopal 73, Waco Reicher 42

Fort Worth Christian 35, Tyler Grace Community 34, OT

Houston Northland Christian 48, Austin Hyde Park 7

Houston Second Baptist 58, Austin Regents 14

Midland Christian 44, Bullard Brook Hill 3

Division III
Colleyville Covenant 14, Muenster Sacred Heart 7

Dallas First Baptist 45, Lubbock Christian 14

Frisco Legacy Christian 42, Garland Christian 28

FW Lake Country 21, Bryan Brazos Christian 14

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 41, FW Calvary 7

League City Bay Area 52, McKinney Christian 14

Marble Falls Faith 46, Cypress Community Christian 21

Shiner St. Paul 44, Temple Central Texas 6

TAPPS 6 Man
Division I
Abilene Christian 72, Watauga Harvest 24

Austin Hill Country 70, SA Winston 48

Division II
EP Jesus Chapel def. McKinney Cornerstone Christian Academy, forfeit

Fredericksburg Heritage 56, Alvin Living Stones 7

Granbury Happy Hill 59, Lubbock Kingdom Prep 12

Heath Fulton 70, SA Town East Christian 53

Seguin Lifegate 83, Houston Texas Christian 8

WF Notre Dame def. Plainview Christian, forfeit




KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 179772761