KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

Playoff Scores Week Two





CLASS 5A Division I
Region I
Area
Arlington Bowie 31, EP Franklin 14

Region II
Area
Allen 42, Mesquite 28

Region IV
Area
Mission Sharyland 42, Harlingen 2

SA Madison 24, SA East Central 0

CLASS 5A Division II
Region I
Area
Abilene 53, Arlington Lamar 34

Arlington 27, Abilene Cooper 20

Waco Midway 54 Colleyville-Heritage 44

Region II
Area
Austin Westlake 45, A&M Consolidated 2

Plano West 37, South Garland 27

Region III
Area
Cypress Ranch 17, Houston Memorial 7

Katy 49, Houston Langham Creek 0

Manvel 39, Fort Bend Dulles 26

Region IV
Area
Cibolo Steele 45, SA Roosevelt 0

Edinburg North 14, Harlingen South 3

SA Northside Brandeis 28, Smithson Valley 20

CLASS 4A Division I
Region I
Area
Denton Guyer 42, Aledo 30

Lubbock Monterey 21, EP Andress 18

N. Richland Hills Birdville 45, Crowley 21

Region II
Area
Frisco 42, Dallas Samuell 7

Frisco Centennial 38, Dallas Kimball 12

Red Oak 28, Sherman 17

Tyler 38, Wylie 10

Region III
Area
Angleton 73, Tomball 35

Nederland 17, Pflugerville Connally 10

Pearland Dawson 49, Houston Stratford 35

CLASS 4A Division II
Region I
Area
EP Burges 35, Hereford 28

Waco 24, Lake Dallas 21

WF Rider 31, FW Southwest 21

Wolfforth Frenship 42, Clint Horizon 14

Region II
Area
Mesquite Poteet 48, Dallas Lincoln 14

Region III
Area
Fort Bend Marshall 49, Texas City 28

Region IV
Area
Alice 17, CC Calallen 7

Edcouch-Elsa 36, Port Lavaca Calhoun 34

SA Northside Brennan 31, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 28

CLASS 3A Division I
Region I
Regional
Abilene Wylie 56, Andrews 0

Stephenville 56, Kennedale 23

Region II
Regional
Gainesville 40, Princeton 14

Kilgore 41, Paris 14

Region III
Regional
Carthage 56, Taylor 21

Silsbee 45, Stafford 21

Region IV
Regional
El Campo 51, Somerset 14

CLASS 3A Division II
Region I
Area
Gatesville 40, Vernon 28

Graham 42, Glen Rose 28

Midland Greenwood 35, Perryton 0

Monahans 21, Shallowater 7

Region II
Area
Argyle 42, Melissa 14

Celina 51, Dallas Madison 20

Gilmer 57, Atlanta 13

Region III
Area
Lorena 42, Fairfield 39

Navasota 59, Jasper 14

West Orange-Stark 20, West Columbia 10

CLASS 2A Division I
Region I
Area
Bangs 23, Idalou 6

Eastland 48, Muleshoe 34

Region II
Area
Daingerfield 32, Callisburg 21

New Boston 40, Commerce 7

Pottsboro 41, Malakoff 0

Winnsboro 42, Boyd 13

Region III
Area
Franklin 34, East Chambers 14

Grandview 47, White Oak 32

Newton 68, Teague 17

Tatum 41, Godley 8

Region IV
Area
Cameron Yoe 42, Marion 14

Hallettsville 43, Luling 12

Lago Vista 35, George West 28, OT

CLASS 2A Division II
Region I
Area
Abernathy 38, Alpine 26

Canadian 27, Cisco 20

Sonora 34, Post 10

Region II
Area
Clarksville 43, Jacksboro 31

Corsicana Mildred 39, Cooper 14

Gunter 35, Tolar 12

Nocona 40, Edgewood 23

Region III
Area
Arp 53, Crawford 28

Centerville 34, Garrison 7

Hughes Springs 70, Hearne 20

Region IV
Area
Blanco 21, Karnes City 14

East Bernard 47, Banquete 0

Lexington 42, Poth 25

Refugio 76, Rogers 35

CLASS 1A Division I
Region I
Area
Panhandle 33, Seymour 16

Quanah 34, Sundown 21

Stamford 67, Tahoka 13

Stratford 21, Anson 16

Region II
Area
Goldthwaite 51, Wolfe City 7

Honey Grove 42, Hico 27

Italy 35, Valley View 14

Lindsay 41, Cayuga 21

Region III
Area
Alto 35, Hull-Daisetta 28

Bosqueville 21, Joaquin 20

San Augustine 35, Axtell 0

Mart 69 West Sabine 15

Region IV
Area
Mason 35, Three Rivers 13

Shiner 62, Ozona 13

Thorndale 28, La Villa 7

Weimar 34, Ganado 21

CLASS 1A Division II
Region I
Area
Springlake-Earth 38, Wheeler 6

Sudan 59, Gruver 20

Wellington 56, Bovina 20

Region II
Area
Albany 49, Iraan 25

Hamlin 21, Eldorado 17

Muenster 39, McCamey 12

Munday 63, Wink 34

Region III
Area
Bremond 49, Hubbard 28

Frost 16, Chilton 12

Tenaha 42, Overton 8

Region IV
Area
Burton 35, Rocksprings 7

D'Hanis 35, Runge 28, OT

Falls City 33, Sabinal 0

Woodsboro 36, Bruni 21

SIX-MAN Division I
Region III
Regional
Gordon 66, Savoy 21

Santa Anna 71, Blum 38

Region IV
Regional
Abbott 62, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 16

SIX-MAN Division II
Region I
Regional
Follett 68, Amherst 32

Matador Motley County 78, New Home 55

Region II
Regional
Balmorhea 44, Loraine 40

Region III
Regional
Newcastle 50, Aspermont 38

Strawn 53, Jayton 8

Region IV
Regional
Richland Springs 64, Jonesboro 48

Oakwood 83 Buckholts 71

TAPPS 11 Man
Division II
Regional
Midland Christian 28, Dallas Parish Episcopal 16

Division III
Regional
Colleyville Covenant 49, Dallas First Baptist 48

Frisco Legacy Christian 26, FW Lake Country 19

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 38, Marble Falls Faith 12

Shiner St. Paul 44, League City Bay Area 36





KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 180661001