KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

High School Basketball Poll: Jan. 7

(January 7, 2013) -- The latest high school state poll released by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches was released on Monday.

Girls

5A

1.

Duncanville

(26-0)

2.

Pflugerville

(25-0)

3.

Plano West

(25-2)

4.

Clear Springs

(25-2)

5.

Houston Bellaire

(21-3)

6.

Lubbock Coronado

(24-1)

7.

San Antonio Wagner

(20-5)

8.

San Antonio Reagan

(23-1)

9.

Manvel

(22-3)

10.

Mansfield Timberview

(19-4)

11.

Desoto

(21-4)

12.

Cy-Ranch

(21-4)

13.

Dekaney

(22-3)

14.

San Antonio Johnson

(18-4)

15.

Arlington Bowie

(20-5)

16.

Temple

(20-5)

17.

Killeen Ellison

(22-3)

18.

Port Arthur Memorial

(20-4)

19.

Cibolo Steele

(18-5)

20.

The Woodlands

(20-7)

21.

San Antonio Churchill

(20-4)

22.

Klein Collins

(23-4)

23.

Stony Point

(22-3)

24.

Skyline

(19-9)

25.

Weslaco

(20-1)

4A

1.

Vista Ridge

(17-1)

2.

Georgetown

(17-4)

3.

Canyon

(20-3)

4.

Dallas Lincoln

(22-4)

5.

Beaumont Ozen

(18-3)

6.

Barbers Hill

(21-4)

7.

Wichita Falls Rider

(20-3)

8.

San Antonio Brennan

(17-8)

9.

McKinney North

(20-3)

10.

San Antonio Brackenridge

(22-4)

11.

Palo Duro

(15-6)

12.

Amarillo

(16-6)

13.

Dallas Highland Park

(17-5)

14.

Beaumont Central

(17-6)

15.

Aledo

(17-6)

16.

Frisco Liberty

(22-5)

17.

West Mesquite

(17-7)

18.

Lindale

(17-4)

19.

Waco

(17-5)

20.

Granbury

(13-9)

21.

Trimble Tech

(18-5)

22.

Arlington Seguin

(17-7)

23.

Samuel Clemens

(19-4)

24.

Beeville Jones

(21-5)

25.

Tomball

(16-6)

3A

1.

Navasota

(27-1)

2.

Lubbock Cooper

(21-2)

3.

Krum

(18-4)

4.

Shallowater

(19-2)

5.

Celina

(20-3)

6.

Mexia

(24-1)

7.

Argyle

(21-3)

8.

Fairfield

(23-2)

9.

Stephenville

(16-7)

10.

Kennedale

(16-6)

11.

Hardin-Jefferson

(16-7)

12.

Liberty Eylau

(16-3)

13.

West Oso

(16-7)

14.

Estacado

(16-6)

15.

Madisonville

(17-5)

16.

Pittsburg

(14-3)

17.

Sealy

(23-6)

18.

Abilene Wylie

(15-7)

19.

Frisco Lone Star

(20-5)

20.

Splendora

(16-5)

21.

Smithville

(16-7)

22.

Levelland

(14-9)

23.

Boerne

(17-5)

24.

Rio Hondo

(19-3)

25.

Mineola

(20-3)

2A

1.

Merkel

(24-0)

2.

Brock

(20-4)

3.

Poth

(16-4)

4.

Jarrell

(22-0)

5.

Comanche

(20-2)

6.

Wall

(16-5)

7.

Cisco

(17-6)

8.

Brady

(19-3)

9.

Centerville

(17-5)

10.

Jim Ned

(16-7)

11.

Franklin

(20-2)

12.

Alvord

(17-8)

13.

Crockett

(18-3)

14.

Idalou

(16-7)

15.

Teague

(17-4)

16.

Crawford

(18-3)

17.

Howe

(17-5)

18.

Canadian

(15-2)

19.

Tatum

(22-2)

20.

Winnsboro

(15-9)

21.

Godley

(16-8)

22.

Alba-Golden

(18-5)

23.

Schulenburg

(17-8)

24.

Industrial

(15-4)

25.

Anahuac

(13-4)

1A Division I

1.

Martins Mill

(19-4)

2.

Slocum

(19-1)

3.

Martinsville

(23-0)

4.

Plains

(21-3)

5.

Mason

(20-4)

6.

Kerens

(16-4)

7.

Smyer

(20-4)

8.

Falls City

(19-4)

9.

Muenster

(20-4)

10.

Clarendon

(14-2)

11.

Port Aransas

(19-4)

12.

Shiner

(20-5)

13.

Wellington

(16-5)

14.

Zavalla

(20-5)

15.

Hico

(13-8)

16.

Santo

(19-3)

17.

Evadale

(20-3)

18.

Goldthwaite

(15-6)

19.

Sam Rayburn

(20-5)

20.

San Saba

(19-6)

21.

Triple A

(16-5)

22.

Claude

(15-6)

23.

Weimar

(20-6)

24.

New Summerfield

(13-8)

25.

Lovelady

(13-6)

1A Division II

1.

Saltillo

(19-4)

2.

Lipan

(19-3)

3.

Whitharral

(23-3)

4.

Hartley

(18-2)

5.

Dodd City

(18-4)

6.

Evant

(19-0)

7.

Strawn

(19-5)

8.

Baird

(16-4)

9.

Garden City

(16-5)

10.

Coolidge

(14-1)

11.

Rochelle

(17-3)

12.

Frost

(18-2)

13.

Follett

(13-5)

14.

Round Top-Carmine

(10-1)

15.

Grady

(15-4)

16.

Kennard

(12-8)

17.

Valley

(12-3)

18.

Chireno

(15-7)

19.

Water Valley

(15-3)

20.

Walnut Springs

(16-2)

21.

Bloomburg

(12-6)

22.

Bellevue

(17-5)

23.

Cross Plains

(15-8)

24.

Roby

(15-9)

25.

Rocksprings

(16-3)

Private - Large School

1.

Dallas Bishop Lynch

16-8

2.

Lubbock Trinity Christian

16-8

3.

Bishop Gorman

19-3

4.

Plano John Paul II

15-9

5.

Tomball Concordia

21-7

6.

Houston St. Agnes

20-5

7.

Fort Bend Christian Academy

30-0

8.

Houston Kinkaid

11-3

9.

San Antonio Antonian Prep

19-4

10.

Plano Prestonwood

14-5

11.

San Antonio Incarnate Word

12-6

12.

Houston St. Johns

9-1

13.

Houston Christian

15-4

14.

Waco Reicher Catholic

17-3

15.

Bishop Dunne

14-3

16.

Houston Westbury Christian

10-11

17.

Houston St. Pius X

10-11

18.

Austin St. Michaels

10-7

19.

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11-10

20.

Argyle Liberty Christian

12-11

21.

Fort Worth Christian

10-7

22.

Cedar Hill Trinity

8-8

23.

Houston Northland Christian

8-7

24.

Woodlands John Cooper

11-7

25.

Austin Regents

7-7

Private - Small School

1.

Marble Falls Faith Academy

21-1

2.

Sherman Texoma

16-4

3.

Austin Brentwood

13-4

4.

Muenster Sacred Heart

15-8

5.

Tomball Rosehill Christian

11-5

6.

Austin Waldorf

13-5

7.

Fort Worth Lake Country

13-11

8.

Boerne Geneva

11-1

9.

Bryan Brazos Christian

14-4

10.

New Braunsfels Christian

11-6

11.

Round Rock Christian

14-5

12.

San Antonio Cornerstone

9-4

13.

Austin Texas School of the Deaf

16-2

14.

Shiner St Paul

6-6

15.

Granbury Happy Hill

8-3

16.

McKinney Christian Academy

7-1

17.

Spring Providence Classical

13-7

18.

Midland Classical

15-1

19.

Amarillo San Jacinto Christian

8-10

20.

San Antonio Lutheran

10-10

21.

Red Oak Ovilla Christian

8-11

22.

Rockwall Heritage Christian

10-6

23.

San Antonio Rainbow Hills

8-1

24.

Dallas Lutheran

12-10

25.

San Angelo Cornerstone

7-6

Boys

5A

1.

DeSoto

(20-1)

2.

South Grand Prairie

(21-2)

3.

San Antonio Brandeis

(22-1)

4.

Mansfield Timberview

(20-2)

5.

Fort Bend Travis

(17-3)

6.

Lewisville Hebron

(21-2)

7.

Plano East

(15-4)

8.

Richardson Berkner

(17-5)

9.

North Crowley

(16-6)

10.

Duncanville

(20-5)

11.

San Antonio Reagan

(17-2)

12.

Rowlett

(16-2)

13.

Westfield

(18-6)

14.

San Antonio Churchill

(19-3)

15.

El Paso Coronado

(21-1)

16.

Seven Lakes

(21-3)

17.

Converse Judson

(19-5)

18.

Arlington Martin

(17-4)

19.

Fort Bend Bush

(16-5)

20.

Richland

(14-6)

21.

Houston Westside

(16-4)

22.

El Paso Montwood

(19-2)

23.

Manvel

(20-3)

24.

Corpus Christi Carroll

(19-3)

25.

The Woodlands

(17-5)

4A

1.

Arlington Seguin

(18-3)

2.

Fort Bend Marshall

(21-3)

3.

San Antonio Brennan

(23-2)

4.

Dallas Wilson

(15-5)

5.

Dallas Carter

(19-4)

6.

Dallas Lincoln

(14-5)

7.

Austin LBJ

(20-3)

8.

Dallas Kimball

(9-7)

9.

Houston Wheatley

(11-3)

10.

Beaumont Central

(16-4)

11.

San Antonio Lanier

(18-3)

12.

Jacksonville

(21-0)

13.

South Oak Cliff

(12-4)

14.

Byron Nelson

(17-3)

15.

Alamo Heights

(18-2)

16.

Nederland

(18-6)

17.

Frisco Wakeland

(12-6)

18.

Denton Guyer

(17-5)

19.

Brazosport

(18-3)

20.

Pearland Dawson

(14-7)

21.

Georgetown

(17-5)

22.

El Paso Hanks

(12-6)

23.

Waco University

(17-4)

24.

West Mesquite

(13-6)

25.

Trimble Tech

(12-6)

3A

1.

Yates

(15-4)

2.

Dallas Madison

(15-4)

3.

Kennedale

(20-2)

4.

San Antonio Houston

(8-5)

5.

Abilene Wylie

(19-3)

6.

Princeton

(15-5)

7.

Burkburnett

(14-7)

8.

Stephenville

(14-7)

9.

Argyle

(13-8)

10.

Liberty Hill

(21-2)

11.

Hardin Jefferson

(23-2)

12.

Wilmer Hutchins

(16-6)

13.

Silsbee

(15-7)

14.

Wichita Falls Hirschi

(10-8)

15.

Navasota

(6-0)

16.

Waco Connally

(7-6)

17.

Fairfield

(10-4)

18.

Pleasant Grove

(13-7)

19.

Boerne

(15-8)

20.

Houston Sterling

(9-5)

21.

La Vega

(9-7)

22.

Crandall

(14-2)

23.

Madisonville

(16-3)

24.

Perryton

(13-3)

25.

Fredericksburg

(14-9)

2A

1.

Kountze

(21-3)

2.

White Oak

(19-1)

3.

Brock

(17-5)

4.

Clarksville

(9-4)

5.

Tatum

(18-6)

6.

Jim Ned

(15-5)

7.

Holliday

(18-2)

8.

Breckenridge

(15-3)

9.

Idalou

(17-3)

10.

Aransas Pass

(18-8)

11.

Jarrell

(18-3)

12.

Franklin

(12-1)

13.

Ponder

(17-8)

14.

Denver City

(17-0)

15.

Salado

(14-6)

16.

Wall

(5-2)

17.

Palestine Westwood

(13-7)

18.

San Antonio Randolph

(16-2)

19.

Farmersville

(20-2)

20.

Van Vleck

(17-2)

21.

Whitesboro

(14-6)

22.

East Chambers

(9-9)

23.

Hitchcock

(15-4)

24.

Red Oak Life

(20-5)

25.

Hallettsville

(11-4)

1A Division I

1.

Triple A Academy

(11-5)

2.

Mumford

(22-0)

3.

Grapeland

(18-4)

4.

Olney

(14-5)

5.

Port Aransas

(17-6)

6.

Cayuga

(12-6)

7.

Big Sandy Dallardsville

(17-5)

8.

San Augustine

(8-4)

9.

Kerens

(10-6)

10.

Thorndale

(8-4)

11.

La Poynor

(16-5)

12.

Farwell

(15-3)

13.

Hale Center

(12-3)

14.

Milano

(15-3)

15.

Muenster

(7-2)

16.

Panhandle

(11-3)

17.

Broaddus

(13-7)

18.

Harper

(15-1)

19.

Honey Grove

(12-1)

20.

Munday

(4-2)

21.

Claude

(7-4)

22.

Poolville

(19-6)

23.

Tenaha

(3-3)

24.

Collinsville

(14-5)

25.

Clarendon

(10-5)

1A Division II

1.

Roxton

(16-2)

2.

Sands

(17-2)

3.

Water Valley

(16-2)

4.

Eula

(17-4)

5.

Laneville

(15-6)

6.

Huckabay

(16-4)

7.

Calvert

(7-4)

8.

Oakwood

(8-5)

9.

Texline

(14-4)

10.

Graford

(13-5)

11.

Happy

(12-5)

12.

Zephyr

(11-5)

13.

Douglass

(16-5)

14.

Saltillo

(16-7)

15.

Ector

(13-4)

16.

Garden City

(9-7)

17.

Borden County

(14-2)

18.

Grady

(14-4)

19.

Turkey Valley

(5-4)

20.

Whitharral

(10-4)

21.

Throckmorton

(4-1)

22.

Kennard

(11-5)

23.

Rankin

(8-2)

24.

Moulton

(12-9)

25.

Miller Grove

(9-9)

Private - Large School

1.

Bellaire Episcopal (18-1)

2.

Argyle Liberty Christian (19-4)

3.

Houston Kinkaid (13-2)

4.

Houston St. John’s (17-6)

5.

Plano John Paul II (16-3)

6.

Fort Worth Nolan (19-1)

7.

San Antonio Antonian (21-3)

8.

Houston Christian (19-5)

9.

Dallas Bishop Dunne (18-3)

10.

San Antonio Central Catholic (13-8)

11.

Houston Second Baptist (15-4)

12.

Fort Worth All Saints (16-4)

13.

Dallas Bishop Lynch (13-9)

14.

Addison Trinity Christian (19-6)

15.

Plano Prestonwood (5-10)

16.

Laredo St. Augustine (18-9)

17.

Dallas Episcopal (10-7)

18.

Irving Cistercian (15-4)

19.

The Woodlands John Cooper (17-4)

20.

Lubbock Trinity Christian (13-8)

21.

Houston Westbury Christian (11-10)

22.

Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (11-8)

23.

San Antonio TMI-Episcopal (21-6)

24.

San Antonio St. Anthony (13-7)

25.

Dallas Christian (6-1)

Private - Small School

1.

El Paso Faith Christian (12‐0)

2.

The Woodlands Christian (17-5)

3.

Abilene Christian (14-2)

4.

Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (14‐3)

5.

New Braunfels Christian Academy (10-11)

6.

Austin Waldorf School (13-6)

7.

Beaumont Legacy (14-10)

8.

Colleyville Covenant (13-11)

9.

St. Thomas Episcopal (8-8)

10.

Bay Area Christian (9-8)

11.

Waco Vanguard (11-6)

12.

Garland Christian (15-3)

13.

Arlington High Point Prep (13-0)

14.

Houston Cypress (13-6)

15.

Boerne Geneva School (15-4)

16.

St. Gerard Catholic (11-3)

17.

Christian Academy of San Antonio (15-3)

18.

Victoria Faith Academy (17-9)

19.

Conroe Lifestyle (17-7)

20.

Fort Worth Calvary Christian (7-6)

21.

Austin Brentwood Christian (7-5)

22.

San Antonio Lutheran (14-8)

23.

Lubbock Christian (12-6)

24.

Pasadena 1st Baptist (12-3)

25.

Houston Beren Academy (3-4)


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 186069481 - kwtx.com/a?a=186069481