High School Volleyball Poll: Oct. 16

(October 16, 2012) -- The latest state volleyball poll released by the Texas Girls Coaches Association.

Class 1A

1. Water Valley
2. Round Top Carmine
3. Jewett Leon
4. Iola
5. Avery
6. Cayuga
7. Evadale
8. Miles
9. Burton
10. Windthorst
11. Wink
12. Yorktown
13. Cumby
14. Sterling City
15. Milano
16. Munday
17. Overton
18. San Perlita
19. Thorndale
20. Knox City
21. Colmesneil
22. Mumford
23. Bronte
24. Shiner
25t. Dodd City
25t. Wolfe City

Honorable Mention: Wortham, Weimar, High Island, Thrall, Aspermont, Blue Ridge, Sulphur Bluff, North Zulch and Gorman.

Class 2A

1. Lago Vista
2. Brock
3. Bushland
4. Centerville
5. Schulenburg
6. Crawford
7. Holliday
8. White Oak
9. Pilot Point
10. Lexington
11. Dallas Life School
12. Gladewater Sabine
13. Hawley
14. Hallettsville
15. Poth
16. Callisburg
17. Nocona
18. New Diana
19. Pattonville Prairiland
20. Whitesboro
21. Peaster
22. Grape Creek
23. Pottsboro
24. Commerce
25t. Colorado City
25t. Jarrell

Honorable Mention: Bruceville-Eddy, Salado, Wallis Brazos, Cameron Yoe, Troup, Hardin, Godley, Denver City, Alpine, Gunter, Marion and Natalia.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie
2. LaGrange
3. Decatur
4. Longview Spring Hill
5. Cleveland Tarkington
6. Argyle
7. Springtown
8. Huffman-Hargrave
9. Rains
10. Wimberley
11. Van
12. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
13. Carthage
14. Lubbock Cooper
15. Orangefield
16. Paris North Lamar
17. La Vernia
18. Big Spring
19. Gilmer
20. Melissa
21. Port Isabel
22. Columbus
23. Liberty Hill
24. Pleasanton
25t. Amarillo River Road
25t. Diboll

Honorable Mention: Monahans, Lyford, Mineola, Gatesville, Sinton, Fredericksburg, Seminole, Zapata, Groesbeck, Llano, Hardin-Jefferson, Stephenville, Bellville, Somerset, Bullard and Mexia

Class 4A

1. Lucas Lovejoy
2. Friendswood
3. Aledo
4. Hutto
5. Dallas Highland Park
6. Dripping Springs
7. Amarillo
8. Dumas
9. El Paso Eastlake
10. Edcouch Elsa
11. Victoria West
12. Canyon Randall
13. Cedar Park
14. Red Oak
15. Longview Pine Tree
16. Mission Veteran's Memorial
17. Waxahachie
18. Canyon
19. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
20. Magnolia
21. Port Neches Groves
22. Boerne Champion
23. Texarkana Texas
24. Alamo Heights
25t. El Paso
25t. Hays

Honorable Mention: Mercedes, El Paso Burges, Leander, Hereford, Harlandale, McCollum, Ann Richards School, El Paso Jefferson, Carrollton Creekview, Uvalde and Floresville

Class 5A

1. San Antonio Reagan
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Colleyville Heritage
4. The Woodlands
5. Lubbock Coronado
6. Coppell
7. New Braunfels
8. Houston Cypress Fair
9. Pearland
10. El Paso Franklin
11. Laredo Alexander
12. Clear Lake
13. Round Rock Westwood
14. Plano
15. Copperas Cove
16. Sharyland
17. Pflugerville Hendrickson
18. McAllen Rowe
19. Brownsville Hanna
20. Harker Heights
21. Smithson Valley
22. Houston Cypress Woods
23. San Antonio O'Connor
24. El Paso Americas
25t. New Braunfels Canyon
25t. Round Rock

Honorable Mention: Flower Mound, Pflugerville, Hebron, McKinney Boyd, Cypress Falls, Rockwall Heath, El Paso Coronado, A&M Consolidated, Fort Bend Travis, Katy, Travis, Eagle Pass, Corpus Christi Carroll, San Antonia Lady Bird Johnson, Lake Travis and Austin Westlake


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 174451041 - kwtx.com/a?a=174451041