KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

High School Volleyball Poll: Oct 8

(October 8, 2012) -- The latest Texas Girls Coaches Association State poll for October 8.

Class 1A

1. Water Valley
2. Round Top Carmine
3. Jewett Leon
4. Iola
5. Avery
6. Wolfe CIty
7. Cayuga
8. Evadale
9. Miles
10. Burton
11. Windthorst
12. Wink
13. Yorktown
14. Cumby
15. Sterling City
16. Milano
17. Munday
18. Overton
19. Knox City
20. Colmesneil
21. San Perlita
22. Thorndale
23. Mumford
24. Bronte
25t. Shiner
25t. Dodd City

Honorable Mention: Wortham, Weimar, High Island, Thrall, Aspermont, Blue Ridge, Sulphur Bluff, North Zulch and Gorman.

Class 2A

1. Lago Vista
2. Bushland
3. Brock
4. Centerville
5. Crawford
6. Holliday
7. White Oak
8. Pilot Point
9. Lexington
10. Dallas Life School
11. Hawley
12. Hallettsville
13. Gladewater Sabine
14. Poth
15. Callisburg
16. Nocona
17. Schulenburg
18. New Diana
19. Pattonville Prairiland
20. Whitesboro
21. Peaster
22. Grape Creek
23. Pottsboro
24. Commerce
25. Colorado City

Honorable Mention: Salado, Wallis Brazos, Cameron Yoe, Troup, Hardin, Godley, Denver City, Alpine, Gunter, Marion and Natalia.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie
2. LaGrange
3. Decatur
4. Longview Spring Hill
5. Cleveland Tarkington
6. Argyle
7. Springtown
8. Huffman-Hargrave
9. Rains
10. Wimberley
11. Van
12. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
13. Carthage
14. Lubbock Cooper
15. Orangefield
16. Paris Noth Lamar
17. La Vernia
18. Big Spring
19. Gilmer
20. Melissa
21. Port Isabel
22. Columbus
23. Liberty Hill
24. Pleasanton
25t. Amarillo River Road
25t. Diboll

Honorable Mention: Monahans, Lyford, Mineola, Gatesville, Sinton, Fredericksburg, Seminole, Zapata, Groesbeck, Hardin-Jefferson, Stephenville, Bellville, Somerset, Bullard, and Mexia

Class 4A

1. Lucas Lovejoy
2. Friendswood
3. Aledo
4. Hutto
5. Dallas Highland Park
6. Longview Pine Tree
7. Dripping Springs
8. Amarillo
9. Dumas
10. Canyon Randall
11. Canyon
12. El Paso Eastlake
13. Edcouch Elsa
14. Victoria West
15. Cedar Park
16. Red Oak
17. Mission Veteran's Memorial
18. Waxahachie
19. Hays
20. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
21. Magnolia
22. Port Neches Groves
23. Boerne Champion
24. Alamo Heights
25. El Paso

Honorable Mention: Mercedes, El Paso Burges, Leander, Hereford, El Paso Jefferson, Carrollton Creekview, Uvalde and Floresville

Class 5A

1. San Antonio Reagan
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Colleyville Heritage
4. Round Rock Westwood
5. The Woodlands
6. Lubbock Coronado
7. Coppell
8. New Braunfels
9. Houston Cypress Fair
10. Pearland
11. El Paso Franklin
12. Laredo Alexander
13. Plano
14. McAllen Rowe
15. Copperas Cove
16. Brownsville Hanna
17. Smithson Valley
18. Sharyland
19. Houston Cypress Woods
20. Harker Heights
21. San Antonio O'Connor
22. El Paso Americas
23. New Braunfels Canyon
24. Pflugerville Hendrickson
25. Flower Mound

Honorable Mention: Round Rock, Pflugerville, Hebron, McKinney Boyd, Cypress Falls, Rockwall Heath, El Paso Coronado, A&M Consolidated, Fort Bend Travis, Katy, Travis, Clear Lake, Eagle Pass, Corpus Christi Carroll, San Antonia Lady Bird Johnson and Austin Westlake


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 173176781