KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

High School Basketball Poll

SUGAR LAND (December 12, 2011) -- High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Dec. 12:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Lewisville Marcus, 13-1; 2. DeSoto, 12-2; 3. SA Warren, 14-2; 4. South Grand Prairie, 11-1; 5. Fort Bend Travis, 12-2; 6. North Crowley, 11-2; 7. Fort Bend Bush, 11-2; 8. SA Churchill, 16-2; 9. Garland Naaman Forest, 10-2; 10. The Woodlands, 10-0; 11. Coppell, 11-1; 12. Richardson Berkner, 10-4; 13. SA Reagan, 11-2; 14. Houston Clear Lake, 10-2; 15. Houston Strake Jesuit, 7-2; 16. Plano West, 10-3; 17. Cypress Falls, 10-1; 18. Galena Park North Shore, 11-3; 19. Richland, 9-1; 20. Clear Brook, 12-2; 21. Spring Dekaney, 10-4; 22. New Braunfels, 10-3; 23. Fort Bend Elkins, 10-4; 24. Converse Judson, 9-6; 25. Northside Clark, 11-4.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Kimball, 8-2; 2. The Colony, 14-1; 3. Houston Yates, 8-3; 4. Dallas Wilson, 9-1; 5. FW Trimble Tech, 9-2; 6. SA Alamo Heights, 10-2; 7. Arlington Seguin, 9-2; 8. Wolfforth Frenship, 11-2; 9. Dallas Hillcrest, 8-1; 10. Manvel, 10-3; 11. Pearland Dawson, 11-2; 12. Dallas Highland Park, 10-1; 13. FW Arlington Heights, 6-4; 14. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 9-4; 15. Rosenberg Lamar, 8-6; 16. Rosenberg Terry, 11-2; 17. Austin LBJ, 8-5; 18. Humble, 7-4; 19. Elgin, 11-0; 20. Lake Travis, 10-4; 21. Northside Brennan, 13-4; 22. Little Elm, 9-4; 23. New Braunfels Canyon, 7-4; 24. Dallas Lincoln, 2-3; 25. EP Riverside, 7-4.

Class 3A

1. Mexia, 10-1; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 7-3; 3. Carrollton Ranchview, 9-3; 4. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 17-0; 5. Argyle, 8-3; 6. Silsbee, 8-4; 7. Burkburnett, 11-1; 8. CC Miller, 5-4; 9. SA Houston, 7-3; 10. Waco La Vega, 8-0; 11. CC West Oso, 8-2; 12. Wilmer-Hutchens, 10-3; 13. Dallas Madison, 4-5; 14. Liberty Hill, 12-1; 15. Kennedale, 9-2; 16. Seminole, 6-4; 17. Sealy, 7-2; 18. Boerne, 11-4; 19. Abilene Wylie, 7-4; 20. Wimberley, 7-1; 21. Pampa, 8-3; 22. Lucas Lovejoy, 10-3; 23. Princeton, 9-3; 24. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 0-0; 25. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 11-0.

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 7-3; 2. White Oak, 11-1; 3. Crockett, 1-3; 4. SA Cole, 6-1; 5. Edgewood, 11-3; 6. Brock, 8-4; 7. Tuscola Jim Ned, 11-3; 8. Whitewright, 4-4; 9. Jarrell, 12-0; 10. Tatum, 6-5; 11. Hempstead, 0-0; 12. Red Oak Life, 10-2; 13. Holliday, 1-0; 14. Wall, 7-2; 15. Santa Rosa, 3-2; 16. Hearne, 10-2; 17. Troup, 10-2; 18. Marion, 10-1; 19. Italy, 7-4; 20. Ponder, 8-7; 21. Childress, 9-1; 22. Gladewater Sabine, 13-0; 23. Van Vleck, 8-2; 24. Peaster, 8-1; 25. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 7-5.

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville, 7-2; 2. Tenaha, 0-0; 3. Stamford, 0-0; 4. Hale Center, 9-1; 5. Cayuga, 7-2; 6. Olton, 8-3; 7. Port Aransas, 8-4; 8. Mumford, 11-0; 9. Hubbard, 2-2; 10. Burton, 0-0; 11. Poolville, 13-2; 12. Big Sandy, 5-4; 13. Boys Ranch, 9-3; 14. Grapeland, 8-5; 15. Albany, 7-0; 16. Muenster, 2-0; 17. Milano, 9-1; 18. Medina, 14-2; 19. Seymour, 1-0; 20. La Rue La Poynor, 9-4; 21. Olney, 10-1; 22. West Texas, 7-1; 23. Lovelady, 2-1; 24. Sabinal, 8-1; 25. Evadale, 6-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roxton, 10-1; 2. Laneville, 7-1; 3. Water Valley, 9-1; 4. Throckmorton, 0-0; 5. Rankin, 8-2; 6. Sands, 9-2; 7. Dodd City, 12-0; 8. Grady, 10-1; 9. Turkey Valley, 4-0; 10. Douglass, 14-1; 11. Graford, 9-2; 12. Lipan, 10-3; 13. Martinsville, 10-5; 14. Wells, 9-2; 15. Fayetteville, 7-3; 16. Calvert, 3-2; 17. Waelder, 2-6; 18. Nazareth, 8-6; 19. Meadow, 4-2; 20. Zephyr, 8-2; 21. Borden County, 0-0; 22. Sterling City, 2-1; 23. San Perlita, 12-1; 24. Goodrich, 6-3; 25. Texline, 10-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 7-0; 2. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 5-0; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 8-0; 4. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 14-0; 5. Houston St. Thomas, 16-3; 6. Bellaire Episcopal, 13-2; 7. San Antonio Christian, 17-2; 8. Houston St. John's, 11-7; 9. Dallas St. Mark's, 10-0; 10. Plano John Paul II, 10-4; 11. SA Central Catholic, 12-6; 12. Dallas Episcopal, 7-5; 13. SA St. Anthony, 10-4; 14. Houston Christian, 14-4; 15. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 10-5; 16. FW All Saints, 10-2; 17. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 8-3; 18. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 6-8; 19. EP Cathedral, 14-3; 20. FW Christian, 9-9; 21. Argyle Liberty Christian, 6-3; 22. Irving Cistercian, 8-3; 23. Addison Trinity Christian, 9-8; 24. New Braunfels Christian, 8-3; 25. Austin St. Andrew's, 7-5.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 5-5; 2. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 14-3; 3. Austin Waldorf School, 10-6; 4. EP Faith Christian, 11-0; 5. FW Calvary Christian Academy, 6-1; 6. Kingwood Northeast Christian Academy, 8-7; 7. Keene Chisholm Trail Academy, 9-2; 8. Dallas Shelton School, 3-4; 9. Arlington Burton Adventist Academy, 7-3; 10. Beaumont Legacy Christian Academy, 3-4; 11. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 9-6; 12. Bullard Brook Hill, 0-3; 13. Houston Beren Christian, 4-1; 14. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 6-6; 15. Garland Christian Academy, 7-4; 16. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 4-4; 17. Abilene Christian, 1-0; 18. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 10-2; 19. New Braunfels Christian Academy, 8-3; 20. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 10-3; 21. SA Gateway Christian, 14-3; 22. San Marcos Academy, 6-6; 23. Alvin Living Stones Christian, 7-2; 24. SA St. Gerard, 3-5; 25. Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy, 6-2.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 16-0; 2. Southlake Carroll, 14-0; 3. Pflugerville, 18-0; 4. Duncanville, 14-1; 5. Spring Dekaney, 15-1; 6. Cypress Falls, 17-2; 7. Plano West, 15-1; 8. Killeen Harker Heights, 16-0; 9. Georgetown, 15-0; 10. Arlington Bowie, 11-2; 11. Houston Bellaire, 14-2; 12. DeSoto, 12-3; 13. Mansfield Timberview, 10-4; 14. League City Clear Springs, 15-4; 15. Laredo Alexander, 17-1; 16. Dallas Skyline, 12-2; 17. Cedar Hill, 12-2; 18. The Woodlands, 14-2; 19. Katy Taylor, 12-4; 20. SA Reagan, 16-3; 21. Northside Stevens, 15-4; 22. SA Churchill, 16-3; 23. Mansfield, 11-3; 24. Harlingen, 13-3; 25. Amarillo, 14-2.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 12-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 10-0; 3. Canyon, 9-2; 4. Mansfield Summit, 12-2; 5. Rockwall, 13-1; 6. Northside Brennan, 15-0; 7. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 14-1; 8. EP Chapin, 14-0; 9. Manvel, 15-2; 10. Victoria East, 17-1; 11. WF Rider, 12-2; 12. Barbers Hill, 14-3; 13. Floresville, 11-2; 14. Granbury, 13-4; 15. Plainview, 12-3; 16. Aledo, 14-4; 17. Bryan Rudder, 15-3; 18. Arlington Seguin, 12-4; 19. Hildalgo, 18-2; 20. Richmond Foster, 10-2; 21. West Mesquite, 8-5; 22. Boerne Champion, 13-3; 23. CC Tuloso-Midway, 15-4; 24. Bay City, 8-2; 25. Big Spring, 12-3.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie, 14-2; 2. Lubbock Cooper, 13-2; 3. Kennedale, 11-3; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 8-3; 5. Shallowater, 11-1; 6. Celina, 12-2; 7. Lorena, 11-3; 8. Giddings, 15-2; 9. Yoakum, 14-2; 10. Liberty Hill, 11-3; 11. Brownwood, 11-3; 12. Sealy, 15-1; 13. Mexia, 10-5; 14. Bullard, 11-4; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 11-0; 16. Goliad, 11-4; 17. Devine, 10-1; 18. Navasota, 11-4; 19. Hampshire-Fannett, 12-3; 20. Brownsboro, 7-3; 21. Geronimo Navarro, 13-4; 22. Decatur, 12-3; 23. Rockdale, 9-3; 24. Crystal City, 13-3; 25. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 9-4.

Class 2A

1. Alvord, 15-0; 2. Tuscola Jim Ned, 11-4; 3. Krum, 13-0; 4. Merkel, 12-0; 5. Brock, 11-4; 6. Winnsboro, 10-5; 7. Tatum, 8-0; 8. Godley, 8-3; 9. Thorndale, 13-1; 10. Poth, 5-5; 11. Spearman, 6-1; 12. Edgewood, 10-4; 13. Comanche, 16-1; 14. Grandview, 11-3; 15. Melissa, 13-1; 16. Marion, 12-2; 17. Centerville, 12-1; 18. Skidmore-Tynan, 9-3; 19. Schulenburg, 12-4; 20. Teague, 12-3; 21. Tulia, 9-5; 22. Bruceville-Eddy, 9-0; 23. New Waverly, 9-3; 24. Alba-Golden, 9-3; 25. Pattonville Prairiland, 13-3.

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer, 13-0; 2. Martin's Mill, 13-2; 3. Sudan, 12-2; 4. Muenster, 15-3; 5. Mason, 12-2; 6. Santo, 13-2; 7. Lovelady, 15-3; 8. Zavalla, 12-3; 9. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 15-0; 10. Gruver, 13-2; 11. Big Sandy, 12-3; 12. Plains, 14-1; 13. Wellington, 9-2; 14. Slocum, 12-3; 15. Snook, 8-4; 16. Olton, 12-2; 17. Kerens, 11-4; 18. Canadian, 11-4; 19. Evadale, 12-5; 20. Falls City, 8-1; 21. Broaddus, 6-0; 22. Avery, 9-2; 23. Cross Plains, 13-3; 24. Cushing, 10-3; 25. Panhandle, 11-5.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 14-0; 2. Saltillo, 13-0; 3. Neches, 10-2; 4. Lorenzo, 13-0; 5. Rochelle, 15-0; 6. Turkey Valley, 10-0; 7. Strawn, 13-2; 8. Whitharral, 9-3; 9. Borden County, 11-2; 10. Kennard, 11-4; 11. Fayetteville, 9-3; 12. New Home, 8-0; 13. Ropesville Ropes, 12-2; 14. Miami, 12-5; 15. Hartley, 10-2; 16. Knippa, 10-2; 17. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 6-2; 18. Walnut Springs, 12-2; 19. Martinsville, 13-3; 20. Goodrich, 8-4; 21. Garden City, 11-3; 22. Roscoe Highland, 8-2; 23. Aquilla, 9-2; 24. Sterling City, 8-2; 25. Dodd City, 9-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Westbury, 7-5; 2. Plano John Paul II, 12-5; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 10-8; 4. Argyle Liberty, 8-6; 5. SA Incarnate Ward, 10-8; 6. Houston Kinkaid, 12-2; 7. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 8-8; 8. Midland Christian, 3-2; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 14-5; 10. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 8-6; 11. Dallas Ursuline, 8-8; 12. Houston St. Agnes, 11-8; 13. Trinity Christian Academy, 11-2; 14. FW Christian, 10-5; 15. Prestonwood Christian Academy, 8-4; 16. Houston Christian, 11-3; 17. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 6-2; 18. Houston St. John, 3-4; 19. Houston St. Pius, 6-10; 20. Arlington Grace Prep 21. Bishop Gorman, 12-8; 22. SA Antonian, 6-11; 23. FW Nolan, 6-7; 24. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 6-7; 25. Dallas Greenhill, 5-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith; 2. Tomball Rosehill; 3. FW Lake Country; 4. Sherman Texoma; 5. SA Cornerstone; 6. Amarillo San Jacinto; 7. Austin Savio; 8. DeSoto Canterbury; 9. SA Lutheran; 10. Abilene Christian; 11. Shiner St. Paul; 12. Muenster Sacred Heart; 13. Amarillo Arbor Christian; 14. Austin Regents; 15. Victoria Faith Academy 16. SA Sunnybrook, 13-4; 17. Austin Brentwood Christian; 18. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 19. Baytown Christian; 20. Granbury Happy Hill Farm; 21. Austin Waldorf; 22. Baytown Christian; 23. Richardson Canyon Creek; 24. New Braunfels Christian; 25. Bryan Brazos Christian, 10-1.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 135462323 - kwtx.com/a?a=135462323