KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

High School Basketball Poll

SUGAR LAND, Texas (January 9, 2012) -- High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 9:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Lewisville Marcus, 21-2; 2. Fort Bend Travis, 19-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 20-2; 4. N. Richland Hills, 17-3; 5. Plano West, 16-6; 6. DeSoto, 18-4; 7. SA Churchill, 22-2; 8. Northside Warren, 22-3; 9. North Crowley, 17-4; 10. Fort Bend Bush, 17-3; 11. The Woodlands, 21-2; 12. Houston Strake Jesuit, 14-3; 13. Richardson Berkner, 16-6; 14. Round Rock McNeil, 22-1; 15. SA Reagan, 14-4; 16. Galena Park North Shore, 19-3; 17. Clear Brook, 19-2; 18. Cypress Falls, 20-3; 19. Cedar Hill, 15-6; 20. A&M Consolidated, 19-3; 21. Garland Naaman Forest, 14-5; 22. Fort Bend Elkins, 18-5; 23. Houston Clear Lake, 20-4; 24. Converse Judson, 18-6; 25. Northside Clark, 17-5.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Kimball, 18-3; 2. Houston Yates, 16-5; 3. The Colony, 22-3; 4. SA Alamo Heights, 20-2; 5. Manvel, 19-4; 6. FW Trimble Tech, 15-4; 7. Wolfforth Frenship, 17-3; 8. Dallas Wilson, 15-2; 9. Dallas Hillcrest, 15-3; 10. Arlington Seguin, 18-5; 11. Dallas Highland Park, 16-2; 12. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 16-6; 13. Houston Jones, 11-4; 14. Pearland Dawson, 18-3; 15. FW Arlington Heights, 12-6; 16. Houston Wheatley, 18-7; 17. Rosenberg Terry, 17-3; 18. Rosenberg Lamar, 12-8; 19. Dallas Lincoln, 9-8; 20. Humble, 15-5; 21. Austin LBJ, 17-6; 22. Waco University, 18-6; 23. Lake Travis, 18-5; 24. New Braunfels Canyon, 15-8; 25. SA Lanier, 17-5.

Class 3A

1. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 26-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 14-6; 3. Waco La Vega, 20-0; 4. SA Houston, 14-3; 5. Dallas Madison, 10-7; 6. Carrollton Ranchview, 12-7; 7. Silsbee, 14-6; 8. Burkburnett, 18-4; 9. Lucas Lovejoy, 17-5; 10. CC Miller, 9-5; 11. Wilmer-Hutchins, 15-5; 12. Liberty Hill, 19-3; 13. CC West Oso, 17-6; 14. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 18-0; 15. Argyle, 15-7; 16. Sealy, 14-3; 17. Mexia, 16-5; 18. Kennedale, 12-7; 19. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 7-1; 20. Princeton, 18-3; 21. WF Hirschi, 14-5; 22. Abilene Wylie, 15-7; 23. Longview Spring Hill, 15-4; 24. Boerne, 18-6; 25. Wimberley, 13-5.

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 15-4; 2. White Oak, 19-1; 3. Jarrell, 20-0; 4. Red Oak Life, 19-3; 5. SA Cole, 17-4; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 18-4; 7. Crockett, 6-5; 8. Whitewright, 9-7; 9. Brock, 14-6; 10. Hearne, 18-3; 11. Childress, 16-3; 12. Holliday, 9-5; 13. Marion, 15-5; 14. Marlin, 15-5; 15. Wall, 9-6; 16. Childress, 16-3; 17. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 19-7; 18. Peaster, 15-3; 19. Van Vleck, 17-5; 20. Hallettsville, 13-4; 21. Hooks, 15-6; 22. Sunnvale, 13-4; 23. Edgewood, 18-7; 24. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 15-6; 25. Waskom, 17-2.

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville, 14-5; 2. Mumford, 20-0; 3. Cayuga, 21-3; 4. Tenaha, 7-2; 5. Olton, 13-6; 6. Poolville, 17-2; 7. Olney, 22-1; 8. Milano, 17-1; 9. Grapeland, 17-7; 10. Hale Center, 11-3; 11. Port Aransas, 10-10; 12. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 10-7; 13. Medina, 20-3; 14. Boys Ranch, 13-5; 15. La Rue La Poynor, 17-6; 16. Lovelady, 9-4; 17. Albany, 11-3; 18. Stamford, 2-3; 19. Seymour, 3-2; 20. Burton, 0-3; 21. Canadian, 12-4; 22. Slocum, 10-8; 23. Panhandle, 12-5; 24. Kerens, 9-7; 25. Hubbard, 11-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roxton, 15-6; 2. Laneville, 14-5; 3. Water Valley, 17-1; 4. Throckmorton, 7-1; 5. Dodd City, 17-3; 6. Sands, 15-5; 7. Grady, 16-3; 8. Douglass, 20-1; 9. Turkey Valley, 10-3; 10. Rankin, 15-3; 11. Martinsville, 15-5; 12. Texline, 14-4; 13. Calvert, 7-4; 14. Huckabay, 11-6; 15. Wells, 14-6; 16. Saltillo, 13-8; 17. Fayetteville, 14-4; 18. Lingleville, 11-7; 19. Nazareth, 11-10; 20. Lipan, 12-9; 21. Graford, 13-6; 22. O'Donnell, 14-6; 23. Ira, 11-3; 24. Moulton, 11-8; 25. San Perlita, 15-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood, 14-3; 2. Arlington Grace Prep, 11-2; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 26-0; 4. Houston Westbury Christian, 14-2; 5. Houston St. Thomas, 19-3; 6. Bellaire Episcopal, 20-3; 7. Dallas St. Mark's, 15-0; 8. Houston St. John's, 14-9; 9. Plano John Paul II, 16-6; 10. Dallas Episcopal, 9-6; 11. SA Central Catholic, 20-10; 12. Argyle Liberty Christian, 11-4; 13. Houston Christian, 20-6; 14. FW All Saints, 16-5; 15. SA St. Anthony, 16-6; 16. FW Nolan, 13-3; 17. SA Christian, 24-5; 18. EP Cathedral, 18-5; 19. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 11-6; 20. Addison Trinity Christian, 16-10; 21. Dallas Christian, 14-1; 22. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 14-13; 23. SA Antonian, 18-10; 24. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 16-5; 25. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 15-10.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 14-8; 2. EP Faith Christian, 17-1; 3. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 17-5; 4. FW Calvary Christian, 10-1; 5. Austin Waldorf School, 14-9; 6. Arlington Burton Adventist, 15-5; 7. Dallas Shelton School, 9-8; 8. Keene Chisholm Trail, 13-3; 9. Houston Beren Christian, 12-4; 10. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 12-13; 11. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 12-11; 12. Beaumont Legacy, 9-12; 13. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 14-4; 14. New Braunfels Christian, 17-7; 15. Bullard Brook Hill, 9-9; 16. Garland Christian, 13-6; 17. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 14-9; 18. Abilene Christian, 11-4; 19. SA Gateway Christian, 20-4; 20. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 12-8; 21. San Marcos Academy, 9-6; 22. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 8-8; 23. Sugar Land Logos Prep, 14-9; 24. Bryan Allen, 15-6; 25. League City Bay Area Christian, 15-6.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 23-2; 2. Pflugerville, 28-0; 3. Duncanville, 24-1; 4. Southlake Carroll, 21-2; 5. Spring Dekaney, 25-1; 6. Cypress Falls, 23-2; 7. Plano West, 23-2; 8. Killeen Harker Heights, 23-0; 9. Georgetown, 20-2; 10. DeSoto, 22-5; 11. League City Clear Springs, 20-4; 12. Laredo Alexander, 24-1; 13. Houston Bellaire, 21-4; 14. The Woodlands, 21-2; 15. Dallas Skyline, 20-3; 16. Arlington Bowie, 15-3; 17. Cedar Hill, 15-4; 18. Mansfield Timberview, 16-6; 19. SA Reagan, 22-3; 20. Northside Stevens, 22-4; 21. Harlingen, 21-4; 22. Amarillo, 19-4; 23. A&M Consolidated, 19-6; 24. Fort Bend Hightower, 21-6; 25. Cibolo Steele, 15-7.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 21-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 18-0; 3. Northside Brennan, 24-0; 4. Mansfield Summit, 19-2; 5. Canyon, 17-3; 6. EP Chapin, 21-0; 7. Manvel, 23-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 24-3; 9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 22-2; 10. Floresville, 20-3; 11. Aledo, 19-4; 12. WF Rider, 19-3; 13. Boerne Champion, 21-4; 14. Victoria East, 27-2; 15. Rockwall, 20-6; 16. CC Tuloso-Midway, 21-4; 17. Wolfforth Frenship, 17-6; 18. Bryan Rudder, 23-5; 19. Richmond Foster, 16-5; 20. Plainview, 18-5; 21. Granbury, 18-6; 22. Arlington Seguin, 18-7; 23. Hidalgo, 24-2; 24. West Mesquite, 13-6; 25. Frisco Wakeland, 14-7.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie, 21-4; 2. Kennedale, 17-6; 3. Yoakum, 23-2; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 16-4; 5. Shallowater, 16-3; 6. Celina, 21-3; 7. Brownwood, 18-4; 8. Lubbock Cooper, 18-5; 9. Liberty Hill, 21-4; 10. Giddings, 22-5; 11. Sealy, 24-2; 12. Mexia, 17-5; 13. Geronimo Navarro, 19-5; 14. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 15-5; 15. Hamshire-Fannett, 15-4; 16. North Forney, 12-5; 17. Goliad, 16-8; 18. Devine, 16-3; 19. Navasota, 20-5; 20. Waco La Vega, 14-2; 21. Lindale, 14-8; 22. Lorena, 17-7; 23. Aransas Pass, 16-3; 24. Bullard, 16-8; 25. Decatur, 16-5.

Class 2A

1. Merkel, 22-0; 2. Alvord, 21-2; 3. Krum, 21-2; 4. Tuscola Jim Ned, 17-7; 5. Brock, 19-5; 6. Winnsboro, 16-7; 7. Tatum, 13-1; 8. Comanche, 21-1; 9. Thorndale, 20-2; 10. Poth, 15-8; 11. Centerville, 19-3; 12. Melissa, 21-1; 13. Grandview, 19-4; 14. Godley, 15-4; 15. Edgewood, 17-6; 16. Schulenburg, 21-4; 17. Marion, 21-3; 18. Tulia, 17-6; 19. Ponder, 18-7; 20. Crawford, 18-2; 21. Skidmore-Tynan, 15-6; 22. Wall, 14-7; 23. New Waverly, 15-6; 24. Floydada, 12-5; 25. Clyde, 20-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer, 22-2; 2. Martin's Mill, 25-3; 3. Sudan, 19-2; 4. Muenster, 20-4; 5. Mason, 19-3; 6. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 23-2; 7. Gruver, 21-2; 8. Lovelady, 21-5; 9. Plains, 20-2; 10. Wellington, 18-2; 11. Zavalla, 19-6; 12. Olton, 20-4; 13. Santo, 17-3; 14. Canadian, 16-4; 15. Hamlin, 19-0; 16. Evadale, 15-7; 17. Cross Plains, 18-3; 18. Big Sandy, 17-4; 19. Slocum, 19-5; 20. Kerens, 16-8; 21. Falls City, 20-2; 22. Snook, 15-8; 23. Panhandle, 17-7; 24. Center Point, 14-4; 25. New Summerfield, 14-7.

Class 1A Division II

1. Saltillo, 22-0; 2. Neches, 19-4; 3. Lipan, 20-2; 4. Lorenzo, 20-0; 5. Rochelle, 19-0; 6. Turkey Valley, 21-0; 7. Whitharral, 15-5; 8. New Home, 13-1; 9. Garden City, 18-4; 10. Kennard, 14-6; 11. Aquilla, 15-6; 12. Miami, 16-8; 13. Walnut Springs, 16-4; 14. Martinsville, 18-4; 15. Strawn, 17-3; 16. Borden County, 16-4; 17. Ropesville Ropes, 15-4; 18. Roscoe Highland, 16-6; 19. Fayetteville, 12-8; 20. Crowell, 11-5; 21. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 13-7; 22. Nazareth, 14-7; 23. Goodrich, 12-9; 24. Evant, 10-5; 25. McMullen County, 16-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Kinkaid, 16-3; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 12-7; 3. Plano John Paul II, 17-9; 4. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 17-10; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 16-11; 6. SA Incarnate Word, 16-6; 7. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 13-8; 8. Dallas Ursuline, 13-11; 9. Houston Christian, 11-6; 10. FW Christian, 16-6; 11. Dallas Ursuline, 13-11; 12. Addison Trinity Christian, 19-5; 13. Tomball Concordia Christian, 10-9; 14. Houston St. Agnes, 11-12; 15. SA Antonian, 10-13; 16. Houston Second Baptist, 14-5; 17. Houston St. Pius X, 6-13; 18. Houston Episcopal, 9-3; 19. Bishop Gorman, 17-5; 20. Tyler Grace Community, 8-7; 21. Dallas Greenhill, 8-6; 22. Austin St. Michaels, 9-3; 23. Plano Prestonwood, 11-9; 24. FW Nolan, 8-10; 25. Midland Christian, 6-3.

Small Private Schools

1. Tomball Rosehill; 2. Marble Falls Faith; 3. FW Lake Country; 4. SA Cornerstone; 5. DeSoto Canterbury; 6. Austin St. Dominic; 7. Austin Brentwood; 8. Shiner St. Paul; 9. SA Lutheran; 10. Muenster Sacred Heart; 11. Austin Regents; 12. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 13. Victoria Faith; 14. New Braunfels Christian; 15. Amarillo Arbor; 16. Sherman Texoma; 17. Sunnybrook Christian; 18. Bryan Brazos Christian; 19. Baytown Christian; 20. Austin Waldorf; 21. McKinney Christian; 22. Granbury Happy Hill Farm; 23. Abilene Christian; 24. Dallas Lutheran; 25. Richardson Canyon Creek.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 136968963 - kwtx.com/a?a=136968963