La Vega No. 1 In TABC Poll

SUGAR LAND (January 16, 2012) -- High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 16:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Lewisville Marcus, 23-2; 2. Fort Bend Travis, 21-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 22-3; 4. N. Richland Hills, 19-3; 5. Plano West, 18-6; 6. DeSoto, 20-4; 7. SA Churchill, 24-2; 8. North Crowley, 19-4; 9. Fort Bend Bush, 19-3; 10. The Woodlands, 23-2; 11. Houston Strake Jesuit, 16-3; 12. Round Rock McNeil, 24-1; 13. Richardson Berkner, 17-6; 14. Northside Warren, 23-4; 15. Houston Clear Lake, 22-4; 16. Galena Park North Shore, 21-3; 17. Clear Brook, 20-3; 18. Cypress Falls, 22-3; 19. Cedar Hill, 17-6; 20. Fort Bend Elkins, 19-6; 21. Converse Judson, 19-6; 22. A&M Consolidated, 20-4; 23. Northside Clark, 19-5; 24. Northside Brandeis, 17-5; 25. Austin Anderson, 17-4.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Kimball, 19-3; 2. Houston Yates, 18-5; 3. The Colony, 23-3; 4. San Antonio Alamo Heights, 22-2; 5. Manvel, 21-4; 6. FW Trimble Tech, 17-4; 7. Wolfforth Frenship, 19-3; 8. Dallas Wilson, 16-2; 9. Dallas Hillcrest, 16-3; 10. Arlington Seguin, 20-5; 11. Dallas Highland Park, 18-2; 12. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 17-6; 13. Houston Jones, 13-4; 14. Pearland Dawson, 20-3; 15. FW Arlington Heights, 13-7; 16. Houston Wheatley, 20-7; 17. Rosenberg Terry, 21-3; 18. Rosenberg Lamar, 14-8; 19. Dallas Lincoln, 9-8; 20. Humble, 17-5; 21. Austin LBJ, 18-6; 22. Waco University, 19-6; 23. Lake Travis, 20-5; 24. New Braunfels Canyon, 17-8; 25. SA Lanier, 19-5.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 22-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 15-7; 3. SA Houston, 16-3; 4. Silsbee, 15-6; 5. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 27-1; 6. Dallas Madison, 11-7; 7. Carrollton Ranchview, 12-8; 8. Burkburnett, 19-4; 9. Lucas Lovejoy, 19-5; 10. Wilmer-Hutchins, 16-5; 11. Liberty Hill, 21-3; 12. CC West Oso, 18-5; 13. CC Miller, 17-7; 14. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 19-0; 15. Argyle, 17-7; 16. Sealy, 16-3; 17. Mexia, 18-5; 18. Princeton, 20-3; 19. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 9-1; 20. Paris, 17-3; 21. WF Hirschi, 13-5; 22. Abilene Wylie, 16-7; 23. Longview Spring Hill, 17-4; 24. Boerne, 20-6; 25. Brownsboro, 20-5.

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 17-4; 2. White Oak, 21-1; 3. Jarrell, 22-0; 4. Red Oak Life, 21-3; 5. SA Cole, 19-4; 6. Whitewright, 11-7 7. Brock, 15-6; 8. Nacodoches Central Heights, 21-7; 9. Childress, 20-3; 10. Hearne, 20-3; 11. Wall, 12-6; 12. Peaster, 17-3; 13. Marion, 23-2; 14. Hooks, 17-6; 15. New Waverly, 13-5; 16. Trinity, 16-7; 17. Eastland, 10-2; 18. Van Vleck, 18-5; 19. Tuscola Jim Ned, 19-5; 20. Crockett, 7-6; 21. Krum, 19-6; 22. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 17-6; 23. Sunnyvale, 15-4; 24. Waskom, 18-2; 25. Brazos, 14-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville, 16-5; 2. Mumford, 22-0; 3. Cayuga, 22-4; 4. Tenaha, 8-3; 5. Olton, 15-6; 6. Poolville, 18-2; 7. Olney, 24-1; 8. Milano, 19-1; 9. Grapeland, 19-7; 10. Hale Center, 15-3; 11. Boys Ranch, 15-5; 12. La Rue La Poynor, 18-6; 13. Medina, 21-4; 14. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 12-7; 15. Lovelady, 10-4; 16. Albany, 14-3; 17. Port Aransas, 12-11; 18. Stamford, 4-3; 19. Canadian, 14-4; 20. Vega, 14-3; 21. Seymour, 12-4; 22. Slocum, 12-9; 23. Evadale, 12-9; 24. Kerens, 11-7; 25. Hubbard, 12-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Laneville, 16-5; 2. Roxton, 16-6; 3. Water Valley, 19-1; 4. Throckmorton, 9-1; 5. Dodd City, 18-3; 6. Sands, 15-5; 7. Grady, 18-3; 8. Douglass, 21-2; 9. Turkey Valley, 12-3; 10. Rankin, 16-4; 11. Martinsville, 17-5; 12. Texline, 15-5; 13. Calvert, 7-4; 14. Lingleville, 13-7; 15. Graford, 15-6; 16. Huckabay, 12-7; 17. Wells, 14-8; 18. Saltillo, 15-8; 19. Fayetteville, 16-5; 20. Nazareth, 11-10; 21. Lipan, 12-10; 22. O'Donnell, 15-6; 23. Moulton, 13-8; 24. Meadow, 11-5; 25. San Perlita, 15-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 13-2; 2. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 16-4; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 16-2; 4. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 28-1; 5. Houston St. Thomas, 20-3; 6. Bellaire Episcopal, 22-3; 7. Dallas St. Mark's, 17-0; 8. Houston St. John's, 16-9; 9. Plano John Paul II, 18-6; 10. Dallas Episcopal, 11-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 16-8; 2. EP Faith Christian, 19-1; 3. FW Calvary Christian, 12-2; 4. Austin Waldorf School, 17-9; 5. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 17-5; 6. Dallas Shelton School, 12-10; 7. Arlington Burton Adventist, 17-5; 8. Keene Chisholm Trail, 14-3; 9. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 14-13; 10. Houston Beren Christian, 14-4.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 25-2; 2. Pflugerville, 30-0; 3. Duncanville, 26-1; 4. Southlake Carroll, 23-2; 5. Spring Dekaney, 27-1; 6. Cypress Falls, 25-2; 7. Plano West, 25-2; 8. Killeen Harker Heights, 27-0; 9. Georgetown, 21-3; 10. DeSoto, 22-5; 11. League Clear Springs, 22-4; 12. Laredo Alexander, 26-1; 13. Houston Bellaire, 22-4; 14. The Woodlands, 23-2; 15. Dallas Skyline, 21-3; 16. Cedar Hill, 21-5; 17. Mansfield Timberview, 18-6; 18. SA Reagan, 24-3; 19. Northside Stevens, 24-4; 20. Arlington Bowie, 17-4; 21. Harlingen, 23-4; 22. A&M Consolidated, 19-7; 23. Fort Bend Hightower, 23-6; 24. Cibolo Steele, 17-7; 25. Cypress Woods, 21-6.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 23-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 19-0; 3. Northside Brennan, 25-0; 4. Mansfield Summit, 23-3; 5. Canyon, 19-3; 6. EP Chapin, 23-0; 7. Manvel, 25-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 26-3; 9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 24-2; 10. Floresville, 22-3; 11. Aledo, 21-4; 12. WF Rider, 21-3; 13. Victoria East, 27-2; 14. Rockwall, 22-6; 15. CC Tuloso-Midway, 22-4; 16. Wolfforth Frenship, 18-7; 17. Bryan Rudder, 23-5; 18. Richmond Foster, 18-5; 19. Plainview, 20-5; 20. Granbury, 20-6; 21. Arlington Seguin, 19-8; 22. Hidalgo, 27-2; 23. West Mesquite, 15-6; 24. Montgomery, 17-7; 25. Frisco Wakeland, 16-8.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie, 23-4; 2. Kennedale, 19-6; 3. Yoakum, 24-2; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 17-4; 5. Shallowater, 20-3; 6. Celina, 23-3; 7. Brownwood, 21-5; 8. Lubbock Cooper, 20-5; 9. Liberty Hill, 23-4; 10. Giddings, 24-5; 11. Sealy, 24-2; 12. Geronimo Navarro, 21-5; 13. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 17-5; 14. Hamshire-Fannett, 16-5; 15. North Forney, 13-5; 16. Goliad, 18-8; 17. Devine, 18-3; 18. Navasota, 22-5; 19. Lindale, 16-8; 20. Madisonville, 13-5; 21. Aransas Pass, 18-3; 22. Bullard, 17-9; 23. Decatur, 18-5; 24. Mexia, 18-6; 25. Lorena, 17-7.

Class 2A

1. Merkel, 24-0; 2. Alvord, 23-2; 3. Krum, 23-2; 4. Tuscola Jim Ned, 19-7; 5. Brock, 21-5; 6. Winnsboro, 19-7; 7. Thorndale, 22-2; 8. Poth, 17-8; 9. Centerville, 20-3; 10. Melissa, 22-1; 11. Grandview, 21-4; 12. Godley, 17-4; 13. Edgewood, 19-6; 14. Schulenburg, 23-4; 15. Wall, 16-7; 16. Marion, 23-3; 17. Ponder, 18-7; 18. Tulia, 19-6; 19. Tatum, 14-2; 20. Comanche, 21-2; 21. Skidmore-Tynan, 16-6; 22. Hardin, 20-2; 23. Gunter, 20-7; 24. Early, 16-10; 25. Elysian Fields, 18-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer, 24-2; 2. Martin's Mill, 25-3; 3. Muenster, 22-4; 4. Mason, 21-3; 5. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 24-2; 6. Gruver, 23-2; 7. Lovelady, 23-4; 8. Olton, 22-4; 9. Sudan, 20-3; 10. Plains, 22-2; 11. Wellington, 19-2; 12. Zavalla, 21-6; 13. Santo, 19-3; 14. Canadian, 17-5; 15. Hamlin, 20-0; 16. Evadale, 17-7; 17. Cross Plains, 20-3; 18. Big Sandy, 19-4; 19. Slocum, 20-6; 20. Kerens, 18-8; 21. Falls City, 22-2; 22. Snook, 15-8; 23. Panhandle, 18-7; 24. New Summerfield, 16-7; 25. Avery, 19-3.

Class 1A Division II

1. Saltillo, 23-0; 2. Neches, 21-4; 3. Lipan, 22-2; 4. Rochelle, 21-0; 5. Turkey Valley, 23-0; 6. Whitharral, 17-5; 7. New Home, 16-1; 8. Lorenzo, 21-1; 9. Garden City, 20-4; 10. Miami, 18-8; 11. Walnut Springs, 18-2; 12. Martinsville, 19-5; 13. Kennard, 15-7; 14. Strawn, 19-3; 15. Aquilla, 15-7; 16. Borden County, 19-4; 17. Ropesville Ropes, 17-5; 18. Roscoe Highland, 17-6; 19. Fayetteville, 14-8; 20. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 14-7; 21. Nazareth, 16-7; 22. Goodrich, 15-8; 23. Sabinal, 15-5; 24. Evant, 10-5; 25. McMullen County, 18-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Westbury Christian, 13-7; 2. Plano John Paul II, 18-7; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 18-10; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 21-3; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 17-12; 6. SA Incarnate Word, 17-6; 7. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 17-12; 8. Dallas Ursuline, 14-12; 9. FW Christian, 18-7; 10. Addison Trinity Christian, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith, 21-4; 2. Desoto Canterbury, 16-4; 3. FW Lake Country, 18-6; 4. Tomball Rosehill, 13-4; 5. Muenster Sacred Heart, 23-4; 6. SA Lutheran, 22-7; 7. Dallas Lutheran, 19-5; 8. New Braunfels Christian, 13-1; 9. Bryan Brazos, 16-4; 10. Austin Brentwood, 20-3.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137434403 - kwtx.com/a?a=137434403