KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

High School Football Preseason Poll

(August 18, 2011) -- Here is The Associated Press preseason Texas high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2010 records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and last year's final regular-season ranking, if any:
---
Class 5A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Allen (16) 10-2 238 9
2. Katy (4) 13-1 208 2
3. Euless Trinity (3) 15-1 184 1
4. Pearland (1) 16-0 148 --
5. DeSoto (1) 11-3 118 --
6. Cibolo Steele 14-2 102
7. Galena Park North Shore 11-2 78 8
8. Coppell 13-1 68 5
9. Round Rock Stony Point 14-1 55 3
10. Longview 10-5 42 --
Others receiving votes: Southlake Carroll 40, Arlington Martin
23, Converse Judson 13, Denton Guyer 20, Cedar Hill 11, Lufkin 8,
Klein Collins 6, Round Rock 3, Dallas Skyline 2, Abilene 1.
---
Class 4A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Aledo (24) 16-0 249 1
2. Denton Ryan (1) 15-1 195 2
3. Lake Travis 14-2 191 9
4. Cedar Park 13-1 150 4
5. La Marque 11-4 109 --
6. Brenham 10-1 106 3
7. Smithson Valley 10-2 89 --
8. Dallas Highland Park 12-1 85 5
9. Tyler 12-2 44 8
10. Hewitt Midway 12-1 41 7
Others receiving votes: Stephenville 33, Kerrville Tivy 25, CC
Calallen 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 11, Lake Dallas 9, Everman 6,
Friendswood 5, Humble 5, Wylie 5, Manvel 1.
---
Class 3A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Tyler Chapel Hill (6) 13-2 218 10
2. Henderson (9) 13-2 209 --
3. Wimberley (7) 14-1 198 3
4. Argyle (3) 13-1 181 4
5. Carthage 14-2 147 --
6. Coldspring-Oakhurst 14-2 97 --
7. Celina 11-1 78 2
8. Gilmer 9-4 66 --
9. West Orange-Stark 8-3 64 --
10. Snyder 10-3 41 --
Others receiving votes: West Columbia 25, Alvarado 16, Brownwood
9, Lucas Lovejoy 9, Monahans 8, Athens 5, Lindale 2, Kennedale 1,
Graham 1.
---
Class 2A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Daingerfield (8) 14-1 199 6
2. Tatum (6) 12-1 193 2
3. New Boston (6) 14-1 171 --
4. Refugio (3) 13-1 117 1
5. Omaha Pewitt 10-4 111 --
6. Littlefield (1) 12-3 101 --
7. Idalou 12-3 91 --
7. Schulenburg 12-1 91 --
9. Cameron Yoe (1) 14-1 88 4
10. Lexington 14-1 66 5
Others receiving votes: Godley 63, Crockett 30, Hempstead 14,
Muleshoe 13, Holliday 12, Grandview 7, Gunter 3, Crawford 2, Arp 1,
McGregor 1, Rogers 1.
---
Class 1A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Canadian (5) 13-1 213 1
2. Ganado (11) 11-1 174 3
3. Windthorst (5) 13-2 166 --
4. Goldthwaite (1) 12-3 138 6
5. Mart (1) 13-2 128 5
6. Garrison 13-1 115 8
7. Falls City (1) 14-1 107 4
8. Tenaha 7-4 100 --
9. Mason (1) 12-2 79 --
10. Munday 11-3 50 --
Others receiving votes: Muenster 20, Clarksville 16, Albany 16,
Burton 13, Wellington 11, Shiner 9, Springlake-Earth 5, Chilton 5,
Bovina 4, Farwell 2, Alto 2, Normangee 1, Stratford 1.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 128036148 - kwtx.com/a?a=128036148