High School State Basketball Poll

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Nov. 21:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Lewisville Marcus, 6-0; 2. DeSoto, 5-1; 3. Fort Bend Bush, 5-1; 4. Northside Warren, 4-2; 5. North Crowley, 5-1; 6. Fort Bend Travis, 2-0; 7. Plano West, 2-0; 8. SA Churchill, 2-0; 9. Cedar Hill, 2-0; 10. Garland Naaman Forest, 2-0; 11. Houston Strake Jesuit, 2-0; 12. Northside Clark, 4-2; 13. Houston Langham Creek, 4-2; 14. Richardson Berkner, 3-3; 15. Spring Dekaney, 5-1; 16. The Woodlands&, 2-0; 17. SA Reagan, 5-0; 18. Coppell, 2-0; 19. South Grand Prairie, 2-0; 20. SA MacArthur, 5-1; 21. Houston Clear Lake, 1-0; 22. Arlington Martin, 1-1; 23. Klein Forest, 1-0; 24. Fort Bend Elkins, 2-0; 25. Alief Elsik, 4-2.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 1-1; 2. Dallas Kimball, 0-1; 3. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 2-0; 4. FW Arlington Heights, 1-0; 5. Lamar Consolidated, 0-1; 6. Dallas Wilson, 3-0; 7. Dallas Lincoln, 0-1; 8. New Braunfels Canyon, 2-0; 9. The Colony, 2-0; 10. SA Alamo Heights, 2-0; 11. Manvel, 3-3; 12. FW Trimble Tech, 1-1; 13. Humble, 3-3; 14. Rosenberg Terry, 0-0; 15. Azle, 1-1; 16. Tyler, 0-0; 17. Pearland Dawson, 4-2; 18. Little Elm, 1-1; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 1-0; 20. Beaumont Ozen, 2-0; 21. Austin LBJ, 2-0; 22. Austin McCallum, 1-1; 23. Boerne Champion, 2-3; 24. EP Riverside, 3-1; 25. Mansfield Summit, 2-3.

Class 3A

1. Mexia, 0-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 0-0; 3. Carollton Ranchview, 2-0; 4. CC Miller, 1-0; 5. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 1-0; 6. Silsbee, 2-0; 7. Argyle, 0-1; 8. Burkburnett, 2-0; 9. SA Houston, 1-0; 10. Waco La Vega, 0-0; 11. Dallas Madison, 1-0; 12. CC West Oso, 0-0; 13. Lucas Lovejoy, 1-0; 14. Seminole, 0-0; 15. Boerne, 2-0; 16. Sealy, 0-0; 17. Wilmer-Hutchens, 2-0; 18. Kennedale, 2-0; 19. Abilene Wylie, 2-0; 20. Lindale, 2-0; 21. Smithville, 2-0; 22. Midland Greenwood, 1-1; 23. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 0-0; 24. Mabank, 1-0; 25. Burnet, 0-2.

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 0-1; 2. New Waverly, 0-0; 3. Whitewright, 0-1; 4. SA Cole, 1-0; 5. White Oak, 1-0; 6. Crockett, 0-0; 7. Brock, 1-1; 8. Tuscola Jim Ned, 1-0; 9. Childress, 0-1; 10. Tatum, 0-1; 11. Hempstead, 0-0; 12. Ponder, 4-2; 13. Santa Rosa, 0-0; 14. Holliday, 0-0; 15. Jarrell, 2-0; 16. Kountze, 1-1; 17. Wall, 0-0; 18. Italy, 1-0; 19. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 4-0; 20. Hitchcock, 0-1; 21. Melissa, 1-0; 22. Hico, 0-0; 23. Marion, 0-0; 24. Bushland, 1-0; 25. Troup, 1-0.

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville, 0-0; 2. Tenaha, 0-0; 3. Stamford, 0-0; 4. Olton, 0-0; 5. Cayuga, 0-0; 6. Hubbard, 0-0; 7. Hale Center, 1-0; 8. Port Aransas, 2-2; 9. Burton, 0-0; 10. Mumford, 2-0; 11. Seagraves, 0-0; 12. Gruver, 0-0; 13. Grapeland, 2-0; 14. Poolville, 3-1; 15. Slocum, 2-2; 16. Muenster, 0-0; 17. SA Stacey, 0-1; 18. Evadale, 0-0; 19. Milano, 0-0; 20. Seymour, 0-0; 21. La Poynor, 4-1; 22. Normangee, 0-0; 23. Mertzon Irion County, 0-0; 24. Kerens, 1-0; 25. Albany, 0-0.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roxton, 4-0; 2. Sands, 1-0; 3. Throckmorton, 0-0; 4. Laneville, 3-1; 5. Wells, 4-0; 6. Waelder, 0-0; 7. Nazareth, 0-1; 8. Lipan, 1-1; 9. Saltillo, 3-1; 10. Martinsville, 4-0; 11. Turkey Valley, 0-0; 12. Meadow, 0-0; 13. Calvert, 0-0; 14. Water Valley, 0-0; 15. Fayetteville, 1-0; 16. Grady, 2-0; 17. Huckabay, 0-1; 18. Graford, 4-1; 19. Goodrich, 1-1; 20. Borden County, 0-0; 21. Sterling City, 0-0; 22. May, 1-0; 23. Henrietta Midway, 0-0; 24. Ira, 0-0; 25. Crowell, 0-0.

Large Private Schools

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 2-0; 2. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 1-0; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 2-0; 4. Houston St. Thomas, 8-1; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 2-0; 6. Plano John Paul II, 4-2; 7. SA Central Catholic, 5-2; 8. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 4-1; 9. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 4-1; 10. SA Christian, 10-1; 11. Houston St. John's, 1-3; 12. SA St. Anthony, 3-3; 13. Dallas Greenhill, 1-1; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 2-4; 15. Dallas Episcopal, 1-2; 16. FW All Saints, 4-2; 17. Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 2-2; 18. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 3-1; 19. SA Antonian, 6-7; 20. Argyle Liberty Christian, 2-2; 21. FW Christian, 3-2; 22. Houston St. Pius X, 4-5; 23. Austin St. Andrew's, 5-0; 24. Addison Trinity Christian, 0-6; 25. The Woodlands John Cooper, 3-0.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 2-0; 2. Tomball Rosehill, 5-2; 3. Dallas Shelton, 2-1; 4. Austin Waldorf, 5-1; 5. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 2-2; 6. FW Calvary, 0-0; 7. Bullard Brook Hill, 0-1; 8. Beaumont Legacy, 0-0; 9. San Marcos Academy, 0-3; 10. Houston Beren Christian, 4-0; 11. Garland Christian, 4-2; 12. New Braunfels Christian Academy, 3-1; 13. Arlington Burton Adventist, 4-0; 14. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 2-3; 15. Abilene Christian, 0-0; 16. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 3-2; 17. St. Thomas Episcopal, 3-1; 18. San Antonio St. Gerard, 1-2; 19. Irving The Highlands, 2-0; 20. Spring Providence, 3-1; 21. Boerne Geneva School, 1-0; 22. FW Bethesda, 5-0; 23. Carrollton Christian, 4-1; 24. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 2-2; 25. Houston Cypress Christian, 0-4.

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 8-0; 2. Duncanville, 7-0; 3. Southlake Carroll, 7-0; 4. Clear Springs, 6-1; 5. Cypress Falls, 10-1; 6. Cedar Hill, 7-0; 7. Arlington Bowie, 4-1; 8. Pflugerville, 9-0; 9. Spring Dekaney, 8-1; 10. Amarillo, 7-0; 11. Houston Bellaire, 6-2; 12. Lubbock Coronado, 5-1; 13. DeSoto, 2-2; 14. Mansfield Timberview, 4-2; 15. Laredo Alexander, 7-0; 16. Killeen Harker Heights, 2-0; 17. Plano West, 6-1; 18. Georgetown, 3-0; 19. Cypress Woods, 5-1; 20. The Woodlands, 9-2; 21. Katy Taylor, 7-1; 22. Fort Bend Hightower, 6-2; 23. Killeen Harker Heights, 7-0; 24. SA Reagan, 7-1; 25. Northside Stevens, 9-1.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 2-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 3-0; 3. Canyon, 2-2; 4. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 7-0; 5. Barbers Hill, 8-0; 6. Mansfield Summit, 4-2; 7. Huntsville, 3-1; 8. Rockwall, 6-2; 9. Manvel, 7-1; 10. Northside Brennan, 6-0; 11. EP Chapin, 6-0; 12. Floresville, 4-0; 13. CC Tuloso-Midway, 6-1; 14. Castroville Medina Valley, 7-1; 15. Frisco Wakeland, 6-4; 16. Victoria East, 7-1; 17. Montgomery, 4-1; 18. Aledo, 6-1; 19. Granbury, 5-0; 20. WF Rider, 4-0; 21. Wolfforth Frenship, 2-3; 22. Beaumont Central, 2-1; 23. West Mesquite, 4-2; 24. Plainview, 4-1; 25. Dripping Springs, 7-1.

Class 3A

1. Kennedale, 4-0; 2. Abilene Wylie, 3-1; 3. Lubbock Cooper, 6-1; 4. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 2-0; 5. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 1-0; 6. Celina, 3-0; 7. Shallowater, 5-0; 8. Yoakum, 4-0; 9. CC West Oso, 1-0; 10. Giddings, 6-1; 11. Aransas Pass, 2-0; 12. Merkel, 3-0; 13. Mexia, 2-0; 14. Argyle, 3-3; 15. Liberty Hill, 4-1; 16. Brownwood, 6-2; 17. Sealy, 1-0; 10. Lorena, 2-1; 18. Bullard, 3-0; 20. Geronimo Navarro, 5-2; 21. Lubbock Estacado, 3-1; 22. Goliad, 3-1; 23. Gatesville, 3-2; 24. Burnet, 3-3; 25. Burkburnett, 1-1.

Class 2A

1. Winnsboro, 2-0; 2. Poth, 1-0; 3. Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1; 4. Alvord, 8-0; 5. Spearman, 2-1; 6. Godley, 1-1; 7. Brock, 4-2; 8. Krum, 2-0; 9. Idalou, 4-0; 10. Edgewood, 3-0; 11. Grandview, 4-0; 12. Skidmore-Tynan, 4-0; 13. Merkel, 3-0; 14. Tulia, 3-0; 15. Thorndale, 4-0; 16. Tatum, 2-0; 17. Marion, 2-0; 18. Melissa, 4-0; 19. Cooper, 6-0; 20. Comanche, 9-0; 21. Teague, 4-0; 22. Bruceville-Eddy, 2-0; 23. Daingerfield, 2-1; 24. Schulenburg, 3-1; 25. New Waverly, 4-0.

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer, 4-0; 2. Muenster, 6-0; 3. Martin's Mill, 3-1; 4. Sudan, 3-1; 5. Mason, 3-1; 6. Kerens, 3-1; 7. Zavalla, 3-0; 8. Gruver, 3-0; 9. Santo, 5-0; 10. Lovelady, 4-0; 11. Wellington, 4-0; 12. Shiner, 1-1; 13. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 7-0; 14. Gateway Charter, 3-0; 15. Meridian, 3-0; 16. Santo, 2-0; 17. Falls City, 2-1; 18. Canadian, 3-3; 19. Slocum, 5-1; 20. Panhandle, 2-2; 21. Center Point, 2-1; 22. Buna, 2-0; 23. Evadale, 5-2; 24. Snook, 0-1; 25. Olton, 4-1.

Class 1A Division II

1. Neches, 3-0; 2. Lipan, 7-0; 3. Saltillo, 5-0; 4. Lorenzo, 4-0; 5. Whitharral, 2-2; 6. Rochelle, 1-0; 7. Turkey Valley, 4-0; 8. Strawn, 5-0; 9. Goodrich, 1-1; 10. Bronte, 0-1; 11. Savoy, 3-1; 12. Fayetteville, 1-1; 13. Borden County, 3-1; 14. Miami, 3-0; 15. Kennard, 3-1; 16. Roscoe Highland, 3-1; 17. Slidell, 3-1; 18. Knippa, 3-0; 19. Aquilla, 4-0; 20. Hartley, 2-0; 21. Throckmorton, 3-3; 22. Huckabay, 3-2; 23. Crowell, 1-1; 24. Rocksprings, 1-0; 25. Newcastle, 2-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Westbury; 2. Plano John Paul II; 3. Houston St. Agnes; 4. Dallas Ursuline; 5. Argyle Liberty; 6. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 7. Midland Christian; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 10. Houston Christian; 11. Houston St. John; 12. FW Christian; 13. Houston Kinkaid; 14. Houston Second Baptist; 15. Prestonwood Academy; 16. Trinity Christian Academy; 17. Houston Bellaire Episcopal; 18. SA Incarnate Ward; 19. Houston St. Pius; 20. Greenhill Academy; 21. FW Nolan; 22. Arlington Grace Prep; 23. Brownsville St. Joseph; 24. Tyler All Saints Episcopal; 25. SA Antonian.

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith; 2. Tomball Rosehill; 3. Sherman Texoma; 4. FW Lake Country; 5. SA Cornerstone; 6. Amarillo San Jacinto; 7. DeSoto Canterbury; 8. Shiner St. Paul; 9. Abilene Christian; 10. New Braunfels Christian; 11. Muenster Sacred Heart; 12. SA Lutheran; 13. Victoria Faith Academy; 14. Colleyville Covenant; 15. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; 16. Amarillo Arbor; 17. Baytown Christian; 18. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 19. SA Sunnybrook; 20. Granbury Happy Hill Farm; 21. Austin Waldorf; 22. McKinney Christian; 23. Richardson Canyon Creek; 24. Boerne Geneva; 25. Round Rock Christian.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 134273933 - kwtx.com/a?a=134273933