KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

High School Basketball Poll: Dec. 17

(December 17, 2012) -- The latest high school state poll released by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches was released on Monday. The next poll will come out on January 7.

Girls

5A

1.
Duncanville
(18-0)

2.
Pflugerville
(18-0)

3.
Plano West
(19-1)

4.
Clear Springs
(17-1)

5.
Mansfield Timberview
(15-2)

6.
Houston Bellaire
(16-2)

7.
Lubbock Coronado
(17-1)

8.
San Antonio Wagner
(14-3)

9.
Desoto
(15-2)

10.
San Antonio Reagan
(18-1)

11.
Killeen Ellison
(15-2)

12.
Port Arthur Memorial
(14-2)

13.
Manvel
(15-3)

14.
Cibolo Steele
(14-2)

15.
Temple
(15-3)

16.
Cy-Ranch
(18-4)

17.
San Antonio Churchill
(18-3)

18.
Klein Collins
(18-4)

19.
Dekaney
(14-3)

20.
Cedar Ridge
(16-2)

21.
The Woodlands
(15-5)

22.
San Antonio Johnson
(15-4)

23.
Corpus Christi Carroll
(14-3)

24.
Arlington Bowie
(12-4)

25.
Weslaco
(20-1)

4A

1.
Canyon
(16-0)

2.
Vista Ridge
(15-1)

3.
Dallas Lincoln
(15-3)

4.
Beaumont Ozen
(12-1)

5.
Amarillo
(13-3)

6.
Georgetown
(13-3)

7.
McKinney North
(15-3)

8.
San Antonio Brackenridge
(18-3)

9.
Barbers Hill
(14-4)

10.
Wichita Falls Rider
(14-2)

11.
Arlington Seguin
(12-5)

12.
Palo Duro
(11-4)

13.
Dallas Highland Park
(11-3)

14.
West Mesquite
(12-5)

15.
Beaumont Central
(11-5)

16.
Aledo
(10-5)

17.
Trimble Tech
(14-2)

18.
Waco
(12-4)

19.
Montgomery
(11-4)

20.
Plainview
(13-5)

21.
San Antonio Brennan
(12-8)

22.
Frisco Liberty
(15-4)

23.
Tomball
(11-4)

24.
Lindale
(10-3)

25.
Victoria East
(8-6)

3A

1.
Navasota
(17-1)

2.
Kennedale
(12-2)

3.
Lubbock Cooper
(14-1)

4.
Mexia
(17-0)

5.
Fairfield
(16-1)

6.
Krum
(11-3)

7.
Shallowater
(15-0)

8.
Celina
(15-2)

9.
Argyle
(14-3)

10.
Stephenville
(12-5)

11.
Hardin-Jefferson
(11-5)

12.
Liberty Eylau
(10-3)

13.
West Oso
(10-6)

14.
Princeton
(8-3)

15.
Levelland
(12-3)

16.
Sealy
(19-5)

17.
Navarro
(16-3)

18.
Frisco Lone Star
(14-4)

19.
Estacado
(10-5)

20.
Giddings
(10-4)

21.
Madisonville
(10-3)

22.
Pittsburg
(14-3)

23.
Splendora
(12-3)

24.
Abilene Wylie
(9-6)

25.
Smithville
(13-4)

2A

1.
Merkel
(17-0)

2.
Brock
(13-3)

3.
Poth
(11-2)

4.
Jarrell
(15-0)

5.
Comanche
(17-2)

6.
Cisco
(13-3)

7.
Brady
(13-2)

8.
Jim Ned
(11-5)

9.
Canadian
(10-2)

10.
Franklin
(15-0)

11.
Alvord
(11-6)

12.
Winnsboro
(10-6)

13.
Crawford
(11-2)

14.
Idalou
(9-5)

15.
Nixon-Smiley
(13-2)

16.
Teague
(13-3)

17.
Tulia
(12-3)

18.
Wall
(10-4)

19.
Howe
(12-4)

20.
Centerville
(11-4)

21.
Edgewood
(9-4)

22.
Godley
(11-6)

23.
Industrial
(12-4)

24.
Goliad
(13-5)

25.
Crockett
(12-3)

1A Division I

1.
Martins Mill
(15-2)

2.
Kerens
(12-2)

3.
Slocum
(14-0)

4.
Martinsville
(17-0)

5.
Santo
(17-2)

6.
Plains
(16-2)

7.
Mason
(14-4)

8.
LaPoynor
(10-4)

9.
Smyer
(13-3)

10.
Falls City
(15-5)

11.
Muenster
(15-3)

12.
Port Aransas
(16-4)

13.
Clarendon
(11-1)

14.
Shiner
(12-5)

15.
Panhandle
(12-3)

16.
Wellington
(10-4)

17.
Zavalla
(13-4)

18.
Evadale
(16-3)

19.
Hico
(8-5)

20.
Goldthwaite
(12-5)

21.
Weimar
(12-4)

22.
Sam Rayburn
(12-3)

23.
San Saba
(16-4)

24.
New Summerfield
(10-6)

25.
Seagraves
(10-4)

1A Division II

1.
Saltillo
(12-3)

2.
Lipan
(14-2)

3.
Whitharral
(16-2)

4.
Dodd City
(14-2)

5.
Hartley
(12-2)

6.
Strawn
(13-5)

7.
Evant
(13-0)

8.
Garden City
(12-3)

9.
Baird
(13-4)

10.
Frost
(14-0)

11.
Rochelle
(15-3)

12.
Follett
(8-2)

13.
Valley
(12-2)

14.
Kennard
(10-6)

15.
Bloomburg
(11-4)

16.
Coolidge
(11-1)

17.
Chireno
(11-4)

18.
Round Top-Carmine
(10-1)

19.
Knippa
(17-1)

20.
Walnut Springs
(13-2)

21.
Bellevue
(12-4)

22.
Grady
(10-4)

23.
Cross Plains
(12-7)

24.
Roby
(12-5)

25.
Prairie Valley
(17-2)

Private - Large School

1.
Dallas Bishop Lynch
14-6

2.
Lubbock Trinity Christian
12-6

3.
Bishop Gorman
15-2

4.
Plano John Paul II
11-6

5.
Tomball Concordia
15-6

6.
Houston St. Agnes
14-5

7.
Fort Bend Christian Academy
24-0

8.
Houston Kinkaid
11-3

9.
Plano Prestonwood
10-3

10.
San Antonio Antonian Prep
15-4

11.
San Antonio Incarnate Word
11-5

12.
Houston Westbury Christian
10-6

13.
Houston St. Pius X
9-6

14.
Houston St. Johns
7-0

15.
Grapevine Faith Christian School
10-8

16.
Houston Christian
10-4

17.
Austin St. Michaels
6-5

18.
Waco Reicher Catholic
15-3

19.
Cedar Hill Trinity
5-3

20.
Fort Worth Christian
7-7

21.
Houston Northland Christian
8-6

22.
Argyle Liberty Christian
6-10

23.
Austin Regents
7-7

24.
Woodlands John Cooper
8-6

25.
Dallas Ursuline
6-11

Private - Small School

1.
Marble Falls Faith Academy
16-1

2.
Sherman Texoma
15-2

3.
Austin Brentwood
10-2

4.
Muenster Sacred Heart
10-3

5.
Austin Waldorf
12-2

6.
Fort Worth Lake Country
11-8

7.
Tomball Rosehill Christian
9-5

8.
Boerne Geneva
7-0

9.
Bryan Brazos Christian
13-4

10.
New Braunsfels Christian
10-6

11.
San Antonio Cornerstone
8-4

12.
Round Rock Christian
10-3

13.
Shiner St. Paul
6-6

14.
Austin Texas School of the Deaf
14-2

15.
Granbury Happy Hill
8-3

16.
McKinney Christian Academy
7-1

17.
Midland Classical
14-1

18.
Spring Providence Classical
12-7

19.
Amarillo San Jacinto Christian
7-10

20.
San Antonio Lutheran
8-6

21.
Rockwall Heritage Christian
6-5

22.
Red Oak Ovilla Christian
6-9

23.
San Antonio Rainbow Hills
6-2

24.
San Angelo Cornerstone
7-6

25.
Dallas Lutheran
8-8

Boys

5A

1.
DeSoto
(14-1)

2.
South Grand Prairie
(14-1)

3.
Rowlett
(13-0)

4.
Mansfield Timberview
(13-1)

5.
Duncanville
(14-2)

6.
San Antonio Brandeis
(18-1)

7.
Fort Bend Travis
(11-2)

8.
Lewisville Hebron
(14-2)

9.
Fort Bend Bush
(12-3)

10.
Richardson Berkner
(12-4)

11.
San Antonio Reagan
(13-2)

12.
Converse Judson
(13-3)

13.
Westfield
(14-4)

14.
Dallas Jesuit
(11-1)

15.
North Crowley
(11-4)

16.
San Antonio Churchill
(16-2)

17.
Plano East
(11-3)

18.
Richland
(10-4)

19.
Aldine Nimitz
(13-3)

20.
Northshore
(12-2)

21.
El Paso Coronado
(14-1)

22.
Seven Lakes
(15-2)

23.
Houston Westside
(12-3)

24.
El Paso Montwood
(14-0)

25.
Manvel
(13-2)

4A

1.
Arlington Seguin
(12-2)

2.
Austin LBJ
(19-0)

3.
Fort Bend Marshall
(13-4)

4.
Alamo Heights
(12-1)

5.
San Antonio Brennan
(19-2)

6.
Dallas Wilson
(8-4)

7.
Dallas Kimball
(3-6)

8.
West Mesquite
(9-3)

9.
Houston Wheatley
(8-2)

10.
Beaumont Central
(10-4)

11.
South Oak Cliff
(8-2)

12.
San Antonio Lanier
(15-2)

13.
Pearland Dawson
(9-5)

14.
Jacksonville
(18-0)

15.
Nederland
(10-5)

16.
Frisco Wakeland
(14-1)

17.
Dento Guyer
(9-3)

18.
Georgetown
(11-4)

19.
Brazosport
(13-2)

20.
Friendswood
(12-6)

21.
El Paso Hanks
(10-3)

22.
Dallas Carter
(11-3)

23.
Dallas Lincoln
(5-3)

24.
Frenship
(10-4)

25.
Waco University
(8-4)

3A

1.
Yates
(13-1)

2.
Dallas Madison
(12-3)

3.
Abilene Wylie
(13-2)

4.
San Antonio Houston
(5-5)

5.
Liberty Hill
(16-1)

6.
Hardin-Jefferson
(17-1)

7.
Princeton
(10-3)

8.
Kennedale
(13-1)

9.
Argyle
(9-5)

10.
Stephenville
(11-5)

11.
Wilmer Hutchins
(10-5)

12.
Wichita Falls Hirschi
(6-6)

13.
Silsbee
(7-7)

14.
Burkburnett
(11-4)

15.
Waco Connally
(5-4)

16.
Houston Sterling
(8-2)

17.
Gainesville
(3-2)

18.
Pleasant Grove
(10-5)

19.
LaVega
(6-3)

20.
Navasota
(0-0)

21.
Boerne
(8-8)

22.
Kingsville King
(14-2)

23.
Spring Hill
(9-5)

24.
Fairfield
(8-2)

25.
Hondo
(11-2)

2A

1.
White Oak
(12-0)

2.
Clarksville
(5-1)

3.
Jarrell
(17-2)

4.
Brock
(10-4)

5.
Tatum
(11-5)

6.
Kountze
(14-3)

7.
Jim Ned
(12-2)

8.
Holliday
(12-1)

9.
Breckenridge
(10-2)

10.
Aransas Pass
(12-6)

11.
Idalou
(9-3)

12.
Franklin
(6-0)

13.
Hitchcock
(10-1)

14.
Van Vleck
(8-1)

15.
Ponder
(13-5)

16.
Denver City
(10-0)

17.
Kermit
(9-4)

18.
Lamesa
(7-5)

19.
Edgewood
(8-4)

20.
Poth
(9-2)

21.
Whitesboro
(8-5)

22.
Wall
(0-1)

23.
Crockett
(8-4)

24.
Banquete
(12-1)

25.
Salado
(11-3)

1A Division I

1.
Triple A Academy
(8-2)

2.
Mumford
(14-0)

3.
San Augustine
(5-1)

4.
Grapeland
(13-2)

5.
Olney
(12-1)

6.
La Poynor
(12-2)

7.
Cayuga
(7-3)

8.
Port Aransas
(12-4)

9.
Big Sandy Dallardsville
(10-3)

10.
Thorndale
(6-1)

11.
Kerens
(5-6)

12.
Milano
(6-1)

13.
Farwell
(10-2)

14.
Hale Center
(9-3)

15.
Muenster
(3-2)

16.
Panhandle
(4-2)

17.
Munday
(0-0)

18.
Mart
(0-0)

19.
Broaddus
(10-7)

20.
Gruver
(5-4)

21.
Harper
(13-0)

22.
Honey Grove
(6-0)

23.
Collinsville
(9-3)

24.
Poolville
(12-4)

25.
Memphis
(10-4)

1A Division II

1.
Roxton
(11-0)

2.
Douglass
(13-3)

3.
Sands
(12-0)

4.
Water Valley
(12-0)

5.
Eula
(12-3)

6.
Turkey Valley
(1-1)

7.
Laneville
(10-5)

8.
Oakwood
(4-2)

9.
Texline
(10-3)

10.
Huckabay
(9-4)

11.
Grady
(11-2)

12.
Graford
(11-2)

13.
Calvert
(3-2)

14.
Happy
(10-5)

15.
Zephyr
(8-3)

16.
Saltillo
(13-3)

17.
Ector
(10-2)

18.
Moulton
(9-5)

19.
Miller Grove
(8-5)

20.
Nazareth
(6-5)

21.
Whitharral
(8-4)

22.
Ira
(7-1)

23.
Throckmorton
(0-0)

24.
Chireno
(11-3)

25.
Slidell
(15-2)

Private - Large School

1.
Bellaire Episcopal (8-1)

2.
Fort Worth Nolan (15-0)

3.
Argyle Liberty Christian (15-3)

4.
Houston Kinkaid (5-1)

5.
Dallas Bishop Dunne (15-1)

6.
Houston St. John’s (12-2)

7.
Plano John Paul II (11-3)

8.
San Antonio Antonian (13-3)

9.
Addison Trinity Christian (14-4)

10.
Houston Westbury Christian (5-7)

11.
Houston Second Baptist (13-3)

12.
San Antonio Central Catholic (10-7)

13.
Houston Christian (13-5)

14.
Dallas Bishop Lynch (11-6)

15.
Dallas Episcopal (8-6)

16.
Plano Prestonwood (4-6)

17.
Laredo St. Augustine (17-6)

18.
FW All Saints (13-3)

19.
San Antonio TMI-Episcopal (16-5)

20.
Irving Cistercian (9-3)

21.
The Woodlands John Cooper (10-4)

22.
San Antonio St. Anthony (11-5)

23.
Tomball Concordia Lutheran (11-7)

24.
Lubbock Trinity Christian (9-5)

25.
Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (8-8)

Private - Small School

1.
El Paso Faith Christian (9‐0)

2.
The Woodlands Christian (10-4)

3.
Abilene Christian (12-2)

4.
Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (13‐1)

5.
Garland Christian (11-0)

6.
New Braunfels Christian Academy (7-8)

7.
Austin Waldorf School (9-5)

8.
Fort Worth Calvary Christian (5-3)

9.
Houston Cypress Christian (10-3)

10.
St. Thomas Episcopal (7-4)

11.
Beaumont Legacy Christian (8-8)

12.
League City Bay Area Christian (7-7)

13.
Arlington High Point Prep (8-0)

14.
Colleyville Covenant Christian (8-9)

15.
Boerne Geneva School (10-3)

16.
Victoria Faith Academy (13-7)

17.
San Antonio Lutheran (8-4)

18.
Conroe Lifestyle Christian (13-5)

19.
Houston Beren Academy (3-4)

20.
Pasadena 1st Baptist Christian (12-3)

21.
Waco Vanguard School (7-3)

22.
Keene Chisolm Trail (6-3)

23.
St. Gerard Catholic (10-3)

24.
Christian Academy of San Antonio (10-3)

25.
Austin Brentwood Christian (7-5)


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 183827331 - kwtx.com/a?a=183827331