KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

TABC High School Poll

SUGAR LAND (January 30, 2012) -- High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 30:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Lewisville Marcus, 27-2; 2. Fort Bend Travis, 25-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 26-2; 4. N. Richland Hills, 22-3; 5. SA Churchill, 27-2; 6. North Crowley, 23-4; 7. Plano West, 21-7; 8. Fort Bend Bush, 22-4; 9. DeSoto, 23-5; 10. Houston Strake Jesuit, 20-3; 11. Houston Clear Lake, 25-4; 12. Round Rock McNeil, 27-2; 13. Galena Park North Shore, 25-3; 14. Cypress Falls, 25-3; 15. Northside Warren, 26-3; 16. Clear Brook, 24-3; 17. The Woodlands, 25-3; 18. Richardson Berkner, 20-7; 19. The Woodlands College Park, 24-6; 20. Fort Bend Elkins, 22-7; 21. Northside Brandeis, 22-5; 22. A&M Consolidated, 24-4; 23. Converse Judson, 22-7; 24. San Angelo Central, 24-4; 25. CC Carroll, 23-2.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 22-5; 2. Manvel, 24-4; 3. SA Alamo Heights, 25-2; 4. FW Trimble Tech, 21-4; 5. Wolfforth Frenship, 23-3; 6. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 21-6; 7. Dallas Kimball, 22-4; 8. Arlington Seguin, 24-5; 9. Dallas Wilson, 18-4; 10. The Colony, 26-4; 11. Dallas Hillcrest, 19-4; 12. Dallas Highland Park, 22-2; 13. Houston Jones, 16-4; 14. Pearland Dawson, 23-4; 15. Houston Wheatley, 22-8; 16. Austin LBJ, 23-6; 17. Rosenberg Lamar, 18-8; 18. Little Elm, 22-6; 19. Rosenberg Terry, 24-4; 20. Humble, 21-5; 21. Lake Travis, 24-5; 22. Waco University, 23-6; 23. New Braunfels Canyon, 20-8; 24. Port Lavaca Calhoun, 24-3; 25. Tyler, 20-5;

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 26-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 19-7; 3. SA Houston, 19-3; 4. Silsbee, 19-6; 5. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 31-1; 6. Dallas Madison, 14-7; 7. Wilmer-Hutchins, 19-6; 8. Liberty Hill, 25-3; 9. Lucas Lovejoy, 23-5; 10. Carrollton Ranchview, 15-9; 11. Burkburnett, 21-5; 12. CC West Oso, 20-5; 13. CC Miller, 21-7; 14. Argyle, 21-7; 15. Mexia, 22-5; 16. Brookshire Royal, 24-4; 17. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 13-1; 18. WF Hirschi, 18-5; 19. Paris, 21-4; 20. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 22-1; 21. Sealy, 19-4; 22. Abilene Wylie, 19-7; 23. Longview Spring Hill, 21-4; 24. Boerne, 23-6; 25. Brownsboro, 24-5;

Class 2A

1. Idalou, 21-5; 2. White Oak, 24-1; 3. Jarrell, 26-0; 4. Red Oak Life, 25-3; 5. SA Cole, 22-4; 6. Whitewright, 16-7; 7. Brock, 20-6; 8. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 24-7; 9. Childress, 24-3; 10. Wall, 16-6; 11. Peaster, 19-4; 12. Krum, 23-6; 13. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-5; 14. Van Vleck, 23-5; 15. Trinity, 20-8; 16. Crockett, 10-6; 17. Hearne, 24-3; 18. Franklin, 17-6; 19. Tatum, 20-9; 20. Nixon-Smiley, 21-4; 21. Marion, 26-3; 22. Hooks, 20-7; 23. Gunter, 14-5; 24. Brazos, 17-6; 25. New Waverly, 14-7;

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville, 20-5; 2. Mumford, 26-0; 3. Cayuga, 26-4; 4. Tenaha, 12-3; 5. Olney, 28-1; 6. Milano, 23-1; 7. Hale Center, 19-3; 8. Grapeland, 22-7; 9. Olton, 18-7; 10. Medina, 23-4; 11. Vega, 20-3; 12. La Rue La Poynor, 21-7; 13. Poolville, 23-3; 14. Lovelady, 13-5; 15. Albany, 18-3; 16. Evadale, 15-9; 17. Port Aransas, 15-11; 18. Kerens, 15-7; 19. Hubbard, 16-4; 20. Collinsville, 17-7; 21. Seymour, 15-5; 22. Slocum, 13-11; 23. Big Sandy, 15-8; 24. Stamford, 7-4; 25. Panhandle, 15-8;

Class 1A Division II

1. Laneville, 19-5; 2. Roxton, 20-6; 3. Water Valley, 23-1; 4. Throckmorton, 13-1; 5. Dodd City, 21-4; 6. Grady, 22-3; 7. Sands, 20-6; 8. Douglass, 24-2; 9. Texline, 18-5; 10. Rankin, 20-4; 11. Calvert, 12-6; 12. Graford, 19-6; 13. Huckabay, 16-7; 14. Wells, 18-8; 15. Martinsville, 20-6; 16. Lingleville, 16-8; 17. Turkey Valley, 15-4; 18. Saltillo, 18-8; 19. Fayetteville, 18-7; 20. Nazareth, 17-10; 21. Lipan, 16-10; 22. Moulton, 18-8; 23. Meadow, 15-5; 24. San Perlita, 17-4; 25. Crowell, 15-2;

Large Private Schools

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 20-2; 2. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 19-4; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 20-3; 4. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 31-1; 5. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 24-3; 6. Houston Kinkaid, 19-7; 7. Dallas St. Mark's, 20-1; 8. Houston St. John's, 20-11; 9. SA Antonian, 22-11; 10. Dallas Episcopal, 13-8; 11. EP Cathedral, 26-5; 12. SA Christian, 28-6; 13. FW Nolan, 17-5; 14. Plano John Paul II, 19-9; 15. Trinity Christian Cedar Hill, 22-5; 16. Houston St. Thomas, 22-10; 17. Argyle Liberty Christian, 14-6; 18. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 13-9; 19. FW All Saints, 22-6; 20. Houston Christian, 23-7; 21. SA St. Anthony, 19-8; 22. Dallas Greenhill, 13-10; 23. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 19-14; 24. Austin St. Andrew's, 16-12; 25. SA Central Catholic, 23-12.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 21-8; 2. EP Faith Christian, 21-3; 3. FW Calvary Christian, 16-2; 4. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 20-6; 5. Austin Waldorf School, 20-10; 6. Arlington Burton Adventist, 19-6; 7. Keene Chisholm Trail, 20-3; 8. Dallas Shelton School, 16-11; 9. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 17-13; 10. New Braunfels Christian Academy, 23-7; 11. Beaumont Legacy, 11-13; 12. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 19-5; 13. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 21-8; 14. Abilene Christian, 18-4; 15. Houston Beren Christian, 17-5; 16. San Marcos Academy, 17-7; 17. Garland Christian, 18-7; 18. Sugar Land Logos Prep, 19-9; 19. Bullard Brook Hill, 11-13; 20. SA Gateway Christian, 25-5; 21. Carrollton Christian, 17-10; 22. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 16-13; 23. League City Bay Area Christian, 21-7; 24. Lubbock Christian, 19-8; 25. Austin Hill Country, 21-3;

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur, 28-2; 2. Pflugerville, 34-0; 3. Duncanville, 30-1; 4. Spring Dekaney, 31-1; 5. Cypress Falls, 29-2; 6. Plano West, 29-2; 7. Southlake Carroll, 26-3; 8. Killeen Harker Heights, 30-1; 9. Georgetown, 24-3; 10. DeSoto, 27-5; 11. League City Clear Springs, 26-4; 12. Laredo Alexander, 30-1; 13. Houston Bellaire, 25-4; 14. The Woodlands, 26-2; 15. Dallas Skyline, 25-3; 16. Arlington Bowie, 24-4; 17. Harlingen, 27-4; 18. Cedar Hill, 22-6; 19. Mansfield Timberview, 21-8; 20. SA Reagan, 26-4; 21. Fort Bend Hightower, 26-7; 22. Cibolo Steele, 21-7; 23. Cypress Woods, 24-6; 24. Northside Stevens, 26-5; 25. Los Fresnos, 27-4;

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen, 26-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 24-0; 3. Northside Brennan, 30-0; 4. Mansfield Summit, 27-3; 5. Canyon, 23-3; 6. EP Chapin, 26-0; 7. Manvel, 28-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 30-3; 9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 27-2; 10. Aledo, 25-4; 11. Victoria East, 32-2; 12. Floresville, 25-3; 13. Rockwall, 26-6; 14. Wolfforth Frenship, 22-7; 15. Bryan Rudder, 29-5; 16. Richmond Foster, 22-5; 17. Hidalgo, 27-2; 18. West Mesquite, 19-6; 19. Plainview, 23-6; 20. Granbury, 21-7; 21. Arlington Seguin, 22-9; 22. Montgomery, 20-7; 23. Frisco Wakeland, 20-8; 24. Denton Ryan, 22-8; 25. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 25-7;

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie, 26-5; 2. Kennedale, 23-6; 3. Yoakum, 28-2; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 20-4; 5. Celina, 26-3; 6. Brownwood, 23-7; 7. Lubbock Cooper, 24-5; 8. Shallowater, 23-4; 9. Liberty Hill, 27-4; 10. Giddings, 27-5; 11. Sealy, 29-2; 12. Geronimo Navarro, 24-5; 13. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 21-5; 14. Hamshire-Fannett, 19-6; 15. Devine, 22-3; 16. Navasota, 24-6; 17. Lindale, 20-8; 18. Madisonville, 16-5; 19. North Forney, 17-6; 20. Bullard, 21-9; 21. Goliad, 21-9; 22. Decatur, 22-5; 23. Lorena, 22-7; 24. CC West Oso, 21-5; 25. Fairfield, 21-8;

Class 2A

1. Merkel, 25-0; 2. Krum, 26-2; 3. Brock, 25-5; 4. Alvord, 26-3; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 22-8; 6. Thorndale, 26-2; 7. Poth, 21-8; 8. Melissa, 26-1; 9. Grandview, 25-4; 10. Winnsboro, 22-8; 11. Edgewood, 23-6; 12. Centerville, 25-3; 13. Godley, 21-4; 14. Schulenburg, 27-4; 15. Wall, 20-7; 16. Marion, 27-3; 17. Tatum, 18-2; 18. Hardin, 21-3; 19. Gunter, 2-7; 20. Tulia, 22-7; 21. Comanche, 26-2; 22. Early, 20-10; 23. Elysian Fields, 22-6; 24. Skidmore-Tynan, 19-7; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 22-4;

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer, 27-2; 2. Martin's Mill, 28-3; 3. Muenster, 26-4; 4. Mason, 24-4; 5. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 26-2; 6. Gruver, 27-2; 7. Lovelady, 25-4; 8. Olton, 26-4; 9. Sudan, 24-3; 10. Plains, 25-3; 11. Zavalla, 24-6; 12. Wellington, 22-3; 13. Canadian, 21-5; 14. Hamlin, 23-1; 15. Evadale, 20-7; 16. Cross Plains, 24-3; 17. Santo, 21-5; 18. Slocum, 22-6; 19. Kerens, 22-8; 20. Falls City, 25-2; 21. Snook, 18-8; 22. Panhandle, 22-7; 23. Avery, 23-3; 24. Sabinal, 18-5; 25. Shiner, 23-6;

Class 1A Division II

1. Saltillo, 27-0; 2. Neches, 25-4; 3. Lipan, 26-2; 4. Rochelle, 24-0; 5. Turkey Valley, 26-0; 6. Whitharral, 21-5; 7. New Home, 19-1; 8. Lorenzo, 24-2; 9. Garden City, 24-4; 10. Miami, 21-9; 11. Walnut Springs, 22-2; 12. Kennard, 20-7; 13. Strawn, 22-4; 14. Martinsville, 23-5; 15. Goodrich, 17-8; 16. McMullen County, 22-4; 17. Evant, 14-5; 18. Roby, 18-10; 19. Crowell, 16-5; 20. Aquilla, 18-8; 21. Nazareth, 19-8; 22. Borden County, 21-4; 23. Knippa, 17-7; 24. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 17-9; 25. Savoy, 18-6;

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Westbury Christian, 17-7; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 22-10; 3. Plano John Paul II, 21-8; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 25-3; 5. SA Incarnate Word, 19-6; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 19-14; 7. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 21-12; 8. FW Christian, 22-7; 9. Dallas Ursuline, 17-13; 10. Houston St. Pius X, 15-17; 11. Tomball Concordia Christian, 18-12; 12. Trinity Christian Addison, 22-8; 13. SA Antonian Prep, 14-15; 14. Houston Second Baptist, 20-8; 15. Houston Christian, 16-8; 16. Midland Christian, 17-6; 17. Houston St. Agnes, 16-16; 18. Houston Episcopal, 19-5; 19. Houston St. John's, 18-7; 20. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 14-14; 21. Bishop Gorman, 25-5; 22. Tyler Grace Community, 14-5; 23. Dallas Greenhill, 14-8; 24. Austin St. Stephen's, 17-8; 25. Austin St. Michaels, 19-6;

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith; 2. Desoto Canterbury; 3. Austin Brentwood; 4. FW Lake Country; 5. SA Cornerstone; 6. Tomball Rosehill; 7. SA Lutheran; 8. Austin St. Dominic Savio; 9. Muenster Sacred Heart; 10. Dallas Lutheran; 11. New Braunfels Christian; 12. Bryan Brazos; 13. Austin Regents; 14. Shiner ST. Paul; 15. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 16. Midland Classical; 17. New Braunfels Christian; 18. Granbury Happy Hill; 19. Bryan Brazos Christian; 20. Baytown Christian; 21. Austin Waldorf; 22. SA Sunnybrook; 23. Sherman Texoma; 24. McKinney Christian; 25. Richardson Canyon Creek.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138356264