KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

TABC High School Poll

SUGAR LAND (February 6, 2012) -- High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex
Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 6:

BOYS

Class 5A
1. Lewisville Marcus, 27-2; 2. Fort Bend Travis, 25-3; 3. South
Grand Prairie, 26-2; 4. N. Richland Hills Richland, 22-3; 5. SA
Churchill, 27-2; 6. North Crowley, 23-4; 7. Fort Bend Bush, 24-3;
8. DeSoto, 25-5; 9. Houston Strake Jesuit, 22-3; 10. Houston Clear
Lake, 27-4; 11. Plano West, 22-8; 12. Round Rock McNeil, 29-2; 13.
Galena Park North Shore, 27-3; 14. Northside Brandeis, 23-5; 15.
The Woodlands College Park, 26-6; 16. The Woodlands, 27-3; 17.
Clear Brook, 26-3; 18. Northside Warren, 27-4; 19. Richardson
Berkner, 22-7; 20. A&M Consolidated, 26-4; 21. Cypress Falls, 26-4;
22. Fort Bend Elkins, 23-8; 23. CC Carroll, 25-2; 24. San Angelo
Central, 26-4; 25. Laredo Martin, 21-6.

Class 4A
1. Houston Yates, 24-5; 2. Manvel, 26-4; 3. SA Alamo Heights,
27-2; 4. FW Trimble Tech, 23-4; 5. Wolfforth Frenship, 25-3; 6.
Dallas South Oak Cliff, 23-6; 7. Dallas Kimball, 23-4; 8. Arlington
Seguin, 26-5; 9. Dallas Wilson, 20-4; 10. The Colony, 27-4; 11.
Dallas Hillcrest, 20-4; 12. Dallas Highland Park, 24-2; 13. Houston
Jones, 18-4; 14. Pearland Dawson, 25-4; 15. Houston Wheatley, 24-8;
16. Austin LBJ, 24-6; 17. Rosenberg Lamar, 19-8; 18. Little Elm,
23-6; 19. Rosenberg Terry, 25-4; 20. Humble, 23-5; 21. Lake Travis,
25-5; 22. Waco University, 25-6; 23. New Braunfels Canyon, 21-9;
24. Tyler, 22-5; 25. Northside Brennan, 27-5.

Class 3A
1. Waco La Vega, 28-0; 2. Lubbock Estacado, 21-7; 3. SA Houston,
21-3; 4. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 33-1; 5. Silsbee, 21-6; 6.
Dallas Madison, 17-7; 7. Wilmer-Hutchins, 21-6; 8. Liberty Hill,
27-3; 9. CC West Oso, 24-5; 10. Carrollton Ranchview, 16-10; 11.
Burkburnett, 24-5; 12. Argyle, 23-7; 13. CC Miller, 21-8; 14.
Brookshire Royal, 26-4; 15. WF Hirschi, 19-5; 16. Frisco Lone Star,
17-6; 17. Lucas Lovejoy, 23-7; 18. Mexia, 23-6; 19. Texarkana
Pleasant Grove, 24-1; 20. Paris, 22-5; 21. Sealy, 19-4; 22. Abilene
Wylie, 20-7; 23. Longview Spring Hill, 23-4; 24.
Coldspring-Oakhurst, 14-2; 25. Boerne, 25-6.

Class 2A
1. Idalou, 23-4;; 2. White Oak, 26-1; 3. Jarrell, 28-0; 4. Red
Oak Life, 26-3; 5. SA Cole, 24-4; 6. Whitewright, 18-7; 7. Brock,
21-6; 8. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 26-7; 9. Childress, 26-3; 10.
Wall, 18-6; 11. Peaster, 21-4; 12. Krum, 25-6; 13. Crockett, 12-6;
14. Van Vleck, 25-5; 15. Trinity, 22-8; 16. Tatum, 22-9; 17.
Hearne, 25-4; 18. Tuscola Jim Ned, 25-6; 19. Eastland, 17-3; 20.
Marlin, 22-7; 21. Franklin, 18-7; 22. Edgewood, 24-7; 23. Gunter,
16-5; 24. Brazos, 19-6; 25. Dublin, 23-4.

Class 1A Division I
1. Clarksville, 22-5; 2. Mumford, 28-0; 3. Cayuga, 28-4; 4.
Tenaha, 14-3; 5. Olney, 30-1; 6. Milano, 25-1; 7. Hale Center,
21-3; 8. Grapeland, 24-7; 9. Olton, 19-7; 10. Medina, 25-4; 11.
Poolville, 24-3; 12. La Rue La Poynor, 22-8; 13. Albany, 19-3; 14.
Lovelady, 15-5; 15. Vega, 17-9; 16. Evadale, 17-11; 17. Port
Aransas, 17-11; 18. Kerens, 17-7; 19. Hubbard, 18-4; 20. Boys
Ranch, 18-7; 21. Collinsville, 19-7; 22. Seymour, 17-5; 23. Big
Sandy, 17-8; 24. Panhandle, 16-9; 25. Munday, 14-1.

Class 1A Division II
1. Laneville, 21-5; 2. Roxton, 22-6; 3. Water Valley, 25-1; 4.
Throckmorton, 15-1; 5. Dodd City, 23-4; 6. Grady, 23-3; 7. Sands,
22-6; 8. Douglass, 24-3; 9. Texline, 20-5; 10. Rankin, 21-5; 11.
Calvert, 13-6; 12. Huckabay, 18-7; 13. Martinsville, 22-6; 14.
Graford, 20-7; 15. Wells, 19-9; 16. Lingleville, 17-8; 17. Lipan,
18-10; 18. Saltillo, 20-8; 19. Nazareth, 19-10; 20. Paducah, 14-10;
21. Turkey Valley, 16-4; 22. Fayetteville, 19-7; 23. Moulton, 19-8;
24. Meadow, 16-5; 25. Crowell, 17-2.

Large Private Schools
1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 21-4; 2. Arlington Grace Prep,
22-3; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 34-1; 4. Bellaire Episcopal,
26-3; 5. Houston Westbury Christian, 22-3; 6. Dallas St. Mark's,
22-1; 7. Houston Kinkaid, 20-8; 8. Houston St. John's, 21-12; 9. SA
Antonian, 24-11; 10. Dallas Episcopal, 15-8; 11. EP Cathedral,
26-5; 12. Argyle Liberty Christian, 21-8; 13. SA Christian, 30-6;
14. Plano John Paul II, 20-9; 15. Trinity Christian Cedar Hill,
24-5; 16. FW Nolan, 17-7; 17. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 14-10; 18.
Austin St. Andrew's, 17-13; 19. FW All Saints, 24-6; 20. Houston
St. Thomas, 22-11; 21. Houston Christian, 24-7; 22. SA St. Anthony,
20-9; 23. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 21-14; 24. SA Central
Catholic, 24-12; 25. Dallas Greenhill, 13-11.

Small Private Schools
1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian, 23-8; 2. EP Faith Christian,
22-3; 3. Austin Waldorf School, 22-10; 4. Tomball Rosehill
Christian, 21-7; 5. FW Calvary Christian, 17-3; 6. Arlington Burton
Adventist, 21-6; 7. Abilene Christian, 20-4; 8. New Braunfels
Christian, 25-7; 9. Keene Chisholm Trail, 24-5; 10. Beaumont
Legacy, 13-13; 11. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 20-5; 12. Garland
Christian, 20-7; 13. Dallas Shelton School, 17-12; 14. Amarillo San
Jacinto Christian, 22-10; 15. Carrollton Christian, 19-10; 16.
Colleyville Covenant Christian, 18-14; 17. Houston Beren Christian,
18-5; 18. San Marcos Academy, 18-7; 19. Bullard Brook Hill, 12-13;
20. SA Gateway Christian, 27-5; 21. League City Bay Area Christian,
22-8; 22. Sugar Land Logos Prep, 20-10; 23. Kingwood Northeast
Christian, 17-13; 24. Austin Hill Country, 22-3; 25. Plainview
Christian, 19-1.
---
GIRLS

Class 5A
1. Irving MacArthur, 30-2; 2. Pflugerville, 36-0; 3.
Duncanville, 32-1; 4. Spring Dekaney, 33-1; 5. Cypress Falls, 31-2;
6. Plano West, 31-2; 7. Southlake Carroll, 26-3; 8. Killeen Harker
Heights, 31-1; 9. Georgetown, 25-4; 10. DeSoto, 29-5; 11. League
City Clear Springs, 28-4; 12. Laredo Alexander, 32-1; 13. Houston
Bellaire, 26-4; 14. The Woodlands, 28-2; 15. Dallas Skyline, 26-4;
16. Harlingen, 29-4; 17. Cedar Hill, 23-6; 18. Mansfield
Timberview, 23-8; 19. SA Reagan, 28-4; 20. Fort Bend Hightower,
28-7; 21. Cibolo Steele, 23-7; 22. Cypress Woods, 28-6; 23.
Northside Stevens, 27-5; 24. Los Fresnos, 29-4; 25. Alief Elsik,
23-7.

Class 4A
1. Beaumont Ozen, 28-0; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 26-0; 3. Northside
Brennan, 31-0; 4. Mansfield Summit, 29-3; 5. Canyon, 25-3; 6. EP
Chapin, 29-0; 7. Manvel, 30-2; 8. Barbers Hill, 32-3; 9. Cedar Park
Vista Ridge, 27-2; 10. Aledo, 27-4; 11. Victoria East, 34-2; 12.
Wolfforth Frenship, 23-8; 13. Bryan Rudder, 30-5; 14. Floresville,
26-4; 15. Rockwall, 27-7; 16. Richmond Foster, 24-5; 17. Hidalgo,
27-2; 18. West Mesquite, 21-6; 19. Granbury, 25-7; 20. Frisco
Wakeland, 22-10; 21. Plainview, 24-7; 22. Denton Ryan, 22-8; 23.
Magnolia, 23-8; 24. CC Tuloso-Midway, 26-5; 25. Dayton, 26-5.

Class 3A
1. Abilene Wylie, 28-5; 2. Kennedale, 25-6; 3. Yoakum, 29-2; 4.
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 22-4; 5. Celina, 28-3; 6. Brownwood, 24-7;
7. Lubbock Cooper, 25-6; 8. Liberty Hill, 29-4; 9. Giddings, 30-5;
10. Shallowater, 24-5; 11. Sealy, 31-2; 12. Geronimo Navarro, 26-5;
13. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 23-5; 14. Hamshire-Fannett, 19-6;
15. Devine, 24-3; 16. Lindale, 22-8; 17. Madisonville, 18-5; 18.
Navasota, 26-7; 19. Bullard, 22-9; 20. Goliad, 21-9; 21. Decatur,
24-5; 22. North Forney, 19-6; 23. Lorena, 24-7; 24. CC West Oso,
23-5; 25. Mabank, 21-7.

Class 2A
1. Merkel, 30-0; 2. Krum, 28-2; 3. Brock, 27-5; 4. Alvord, 27-4;
5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-8; 6. Thorndale, 28-2; 7. Poth, 23-8; 8.
Melissa, 27-1; 9. Grandview, 27-4; 10. Winnsboro, 24-8; 11.
Edgewood, 25-6; 12. Centerville, 26-3; 13. Godley, 22-5; 14.
Schulenburg, 28-4; 15. Wall, 22-7; 16. Marion, 29-3; 17. Tatum,
20-2; 18. Hardin, 21-3; 19. Gunter, 26-7; 20. Tulia, 24-7; 21.
Comanche, 28-2; 22. Early, 22-10; 23. Skidmore-Tynan, 21-7; 24.
Vanderbilt Industrial, 24-4; 25. Elysian Fields, 23-7.

Class 1A Division I
1. Smyer, 30-2; 2. Martin's Mill, 28-3; 3. Muenster, 28-4; 4.
Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 29-2; 5. Lovelady, 26-5; 6. Mason, 26-4; 7.
Gruver, 28-3; 8. Sudan, 26-3; 9. Olton, 26-5; 10. Canadian, 24-6;
11. Plains, 26-4; 12. Zavalla, 26-6; 13. Hamlin, 25-1; 14. Evadale,
22-7; 15. Cross Plains, 26-3; 16. Clarendon, 21-4; 17. Santo, 23-5;
18. Slocum, 24-7; 19. Kerens, 24-8; 20. Falls City, 27-2; 21.
Snook, 23-8; 22. Panhandle, 24-7; 23. Avery, 24-3; 24. Sabinal,
21-5; 25. Shiner, 24-6.

Class 1A Division II
1. Saltillo, 29-0; 2. Neches, 27-4; 3. Lipan, 28-2; 4. Rochelle,
24-0; 5. Turkey Valley, 28-0; 6. Whitharral, 23-5; 7. Lorenzo,
26-2; 8. Miami, 21-9; 9. Walnut Springs, 24-2; 10. Garden City,
25-4; 11. Kennard, 22-7; 12. Strawn, 24-4; 13. Goodrich, 19-8; 14.
Evant, 14-5; 15. New Home, 19-3; 16. Crowell, 17-6; 17. McMullen
County, 23-5; 18. Nazareth, 21-8; 19. Roby, 19-11; 20.
Martinsville, 24-8; 21. Borden County, 24-5; 22. Throckmorton,
22-8; 23. Sierra Blanca, 23-2; 24. Savoy, 18-6; 25. Round
Top-Carmine, 13-5.

Large Private Schools
1. Houston Westbury Christian, 19-7; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch,
24-10; 3. Houston Kinkaid, 27-3; 4. Plano John Paul II, 23-8; 5. SA
Incarnate Word, 21-6; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 21-14; 7.
Lubbock Trinity Christian, 25-12; 8. Dallas Ursuline, 18-14; 9.
Houston St. Pius X, 15-17; 10. FW Christian, 23-8; 11. Tomball
Concordia Christian, 20-12; 12. Trinity Christian Addison, 23-9;
13. SA Antonian, 16-15; 14. Houston Second Baptist, 22-8; 15.
Houston St. Agnes, 18-16; 16. Houston Christian, 17-9; 17. Midland
Christian, 18-7; 18. Houston Episcopal, 21-5; 19. Houston St.
John's, 20-7; 20. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 15-15; 21. Bishop
Gorman, 27-5; 22. Tyler Grace Community, 16-5; 23. Dallas
Greenhill, 16-8; 24. Austin St. Stephen's, 19-8; 25. Austin St.
Michaels, 19-6.

Small Private Schools
1. Marble Falls Faith; 2. Desoto Canterbury; 3. Austin
Brentwood; 4. FW Lake Country; 5. SA Cornerstone; 6. Tomball
Rosehill; 7. New Braunfels Christian ; 8. SA Lutheran; 9. Austin
St. Dominic Savio; 10. Muenster Sacred Heart; 11. Dallas Lutheran;
12. Bryan Brazos; 13. Austin Regents; 14. Shiner St. Paul; 15. Red
Oak Ovilla Christian; 16. Midland Classical; 17. San Jacinto
Christian; 18. Granbury Happy Hill; 19. Bryan Brazos Christian; 20.
Baytown Christian; 21. Austin Waldorf; 22. SA Sunnybrook; 23.
Sherman Texoma; 24. McKinney Christian; 25. Richardson Canyon
Creek.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138802734