TSWA 3A All State Team

Robinson

(MGN Online)

(July 22, 2014) College Station catcher Baylor Rowlett and outfielder Ryan Johnson shared Player of the Year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Baseball Team.

Rowlett, an Oklahoma State pledge, batted .445 with eight home runs and 51 runs batted in. Johnson, a TCU pledge, batted .380 with six homers and 50 RBIs. The two juniors led College Station to a state title in only its second year of varsity competition.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Drew Gooch, Argyle, sr.; Trey Supak, La Grange, sr.; and Tyler Kolek, Shepherd, sr.

Catcher - Baylor Rowlett, College Station, jr.

First baseman - Parker Mushinski, Argyle, sr.

Second baseman - Jaxxon Grisham, College Station, jr.

Shortstop - Ted Wisdom, Sanger, sr.

Third baseman - Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, jr.

Outfielders - Ryan Johnson, College Station, jr.; Zac Law, Robinson, sr.; and Clayton Harp, El Campo, jr.

Designated hitter - Blaine Suehs, Caldwell, sr.

Utility - (tie) Dylan Lemons, Alvarado, sr., and Austin Smith, Huffman-Hargrave, sr.

Player of the year - (tie) Rowlett and Johnson, both College Station

Coach of the year - Scott Holder, College Station

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - MacGregor Hines, College Station, jr.; Rody Johnson, Iowa Park, sr.; and (tie) Brayden Griffin, Silsbee, sr., and Tanner Doucette, Lubbock Cooper, sr.

Catcher - Hunter Uzzle, Bridge City, sr.

First baseman - Greg Aiken, Sweetwater, sr.

Second baseman - Dylan Dougherty, Hidalgo, fr.

Shortstop - (tie) Timmy Blakeney, Yoakum, sr., and Donivan Lopez, Sinton, sr.

Third baseman - Michael Davila, Robinson, soph.

Outfielders - Cody Berryman, Shallowater, sr.; William Rittenberry, Carthage, sr.; and Trey Jeans, Pleasant Grove, sr.

Designated hitter - Brian Rios, Fort Stockton, sr.

Utility - Jordan Gore, Silsbee, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Trey Burk, Sinton, sr.; (tie) Kyle Richardson, College Station, soph., Josh Raiborn, Rusk, jr., and Evan Pontley, Ferris, sr.; and Chase Shugart, Bridge City, jr.

Catcher -Stephen Barrera, West Columbia, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Brady Brunson, Burkburnett, sr., and Tanner James, Robinson, soph.

Second baseman - Justin Trevino, LaVernia, sr.

Shortstop - Nate Adames, Rio Hondo, sr.

Third baseman - Skillet Rinehart, Snyder, sr.

Outfielders - Anthony Escobedo, Sanger, jr.; Jeffrey Trujillo, Pecos, sr.; and (tie) Clint Davis, Cuero, sr., Cutter McDonald, Argyle, jr., Cade Cruce, Melissa, sr., and Jordan Salas, Lubbock Cooper, soph.

Designated hitter - Mikey Freeze, Graham, jr.

Utility - (tie) Vijay Stingley, Rusk, sr., and Westyn Swenson, Iowa Park, jr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 268195042 - kwtx.com/a?a=268195042