TSWA 4A All-State Team

Kopech voted player of the year.

(MGN Online)

(July 23, 2014) Mount Pleasant right-handed pitcher Michael Kopech is Player of the Year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Baseball Team.

The first-round pick of the Boston Red Sox, who signed with the club, had a 0.47 earned-run average with 143 strikeouts and 18 walks in 74.2 innings.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Michael Kopech, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Kyle Craft, Victoria East, sr.; and (tie) Connor Reich, Hallsville, sr., and Layne Looney, Dallas Highland Park, jr.

Catcher - Emilio Martinez, Fort Worth Trimble Tech, sr.

First baseman - Cameron Salvaggio, Magnolia, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Teddy Hoffman, Brenham, sr., and Tyson Mauser, Aledo, sr.

Shortstop - Jonathan Ortega, Victoria East, jr.

Third baseman - Edward Pena, Mission Veterans Memorial, jr.

Outfielders - Jordan Powell, Kingwood Park, sr.; Garrett McCain, Wylie East, sr.; and Stone Garrett, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Utility - Pat Mahomes, Whitehouse, sr.

Designated hitter - Dakota Brewton, Brenham, sr.

Player of the year - Kopech, Mount Pleasant

Coach of the year - (tie) Chad Barry, Aledo, and Wes Kolle, Victoria East

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Jordan Martinson, N. Richland Hills Birdville, jr.; Chris Reed, Aledo, sr.; and (tie) Kenny Saenz, Corpus Christi Moody, sr. and Dylan Schneider, Cleburne, jr.

Catcher - Michael Cantu, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Dakota Durant, Aledo, sr., and Christian Loya, Amarillo, sr.

Second baseman - Ian Graham, Ennis, sr.

Shortstop - Cameron Boudreaux, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Cole Urban, Victoria East, sr., and Braden Shewmake, Wylie East, soph.

Outfielders - Dalley Burney, Amarillo, sr.; Jonathan Groff, Medina Valley, sr.; and Steele Walker, Prosper, jr.

Utility - Grant Page, Richmond George Ranch, sr.

Designated hitter - Blake Walden, Lubbock Monterey, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Tyler Woodmansee, Hays Consolidated, sr.; Justin Maese, El Paso Ysleta, jr.; and (tie) Cole Hearrean, Mansfield Legacy, sr., and Kyle Hill, Corpus Christi Calallen, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Mason Tipton, Victoria East, sr., and Zayne Willems, Aledo, sr.

First baseman - (tie) T.J. Raguse, Georgetown, jr., and Koby Claborn, Wolfforth Frenship, jr.

Second baseman - Aaron Hernandez, Corpus Christi Moody, jr.

Shortstop - Agassi Villarreal, Mission Veterans Memorial, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Austin Blakeley, Hallsville, jr., and Ricky Gonzalez, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

Outfielders - Derek Scheible, Corpus Christi Calallen, sr.; Marcus Perez, Mansfield Legacy, sr.; and (tie) Chance Schilhab, Cedar Creek, sr., and Brady Harlan, Corsicana, jr.

Utility - Zack Murphy, Wichita Falls, sr.

Designated hitter - Tyler Fowler, Cleburne, jr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 268376182 - kwtx.com/a?a=268376182