TSWA 3A All-State Baseball Teams Announced

BRYAN, Texas (July 7, 2011) -- Two Central Texas baseball players made the first team on the Texas Sports Writers Associations Class 3A All-State Baseball Team.

West junior shortstop Kolby Carpenter and Robinson sophomore third baseman Zach Sullivan were selected to the squad. Carpenter also is the ace for the Trojan pitching staff. Sullivan helped the Rockets reach the 3A state final against Kennedale.

Kennedale pitcher Corey Taylor was voted the player of the year on the TSWA Class 3A All-State Baseball Team.

He was 12-1 on the mound and the senior, who played third base
when not pitching, batted .390 with 29 runs batted in leading the
Wildcats to the state title.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Associations Class 3A
All-State Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM
Pitchers - Corey Taylor, Kennedale, sr.; Kyler Scheriger,
Graham, sr.; Gavin Williamson, Carthage, sr.
Catcher - Tanner DeVinny, Lucas Lovejoy, soph.
First baseman - (tie) Casey Berryman, Shallowater, sr.; Michael
Velasquez, Robstown, sr.; and Alberto Santabria, Lufkin Hudson, sr.
Second baseman - Brooks Marlow, Giddings, sr.
Shortstop - Kolbey Carpenter, West, jr.
Third baseman - Zach Sullivan, Robinson, soph.
Outfielders - Alex Marroquin, Robstown, soph.; Ethan Kohnle,
Lubbock Cooper, sr.; (tie) Lee Clubb, Iowa Park, sr.; Austin Aune,
Argyle, jr.
DH - Cody Henson, Bridgeport, sr.
Player of the Year - Taylor, Kennedale.
Coach of the Year - Jeff Teague, Kennedale.

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers - Hayden Elrod, Kennedale, sr.; Colton Brewer, Canton,
sr.; Chad Hollingsworth, Robinson, jr.
Catcher - Brandon Garcia, Borger, sr.
First baseman - Michael Wacha, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, jr.
Second baseman - (tie) Justin Jones, Shallowater, sr. and
Garrett Mattlage, West, sr.
Shortstop - Levi Perez, Brownwood, sr.
Third baseman - Heath Harris, West, sr.
Outfielders - Cole Calder, Salado, sr.; Tony Reyes, Levelland,
jr.; Garrett Irwin, Borger, sr.
DH - (tie) Forrest Zoch, Bridge City, sr. and Keenon Ward,
Snyder, jr

THIRD TEAM
Pitchers - Jonathon Huddle, Canton, sr.; Randy Flores, Robstown,
sr.; Michael Ward, Pleasant Grove, sr.
Catcher - Cameron Massengill, Kennedale, sr.
First baseman - James Crow, Brownwood, jr.
Second baseman - (tie) Jimmy Norris, Kennedale, sr. and Dillon
Ellis, Brownwood, sr.
Shortstop - D.J.; Roberts, Decatur, jr.
Third baseman - (tie) Andrew Thibodeaux, Cuero, sr. and Corey
Simpson, Sweeny, soph.
Outfielders - Noel Nevarez, Princeton, sr.; Cody Lovejoy,
Lorena, sr.; (tie) Andrew Davis, Andrews, sr. and Ryan Hixson,
Lubbock Cooper, sr.
DH - Dylan Brown, Spring Hill, sr.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

Read Comments

Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
  • by mom of player Location: Decatur on Jul 8, 2011 at 02:05 PM
    Do they name an honorable mention team?
    • reply
      by Ricardo on Jul 8, 2011 at 04:14 PM in reply to mom of player
      They only name a first, second and third team.
KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 125185394 - kwtx.com/a?a=125185394