Texas APSE Class 2A All-State Football Team

(December 17, 2012) -- The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

Cameron Yoe OL Tyler Vrazel and LB Somari Wright, McGregor DB Martin Chaires make the AP first team, while Yoemen DL Edgar Luna earned second team honors.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- WESLEY HOLMES, New Boston, Jr. -- Top lineman for 2,700-yard rusher

- RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Sr. -- Graded at 95 percent, 66 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed

- NOAH PENNELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 0 sacks allowed in 186 pass attempts, team gained 4,800 yards

- JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 40 pancakes; blocked for team that averaged 530 yards, 64 ppg

- TYLER VRAZEL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- Blocked for team that averaged 27.6 points, 379.1 ypg; 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:

- DALLAS SEWELL, Pottsboro, Sr. -- 49-1,336 receiving, 14 TDs

- MARCUS THOMPSON, Refugio, Sr. -- 48-1,232 receiving, 20 TDs

Quarterback:

- TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Jr. -- 145-202 passing, 3,058 yards,48 TDs, 6 INTs

Running backs:

- DARIUS FLOYD, Franklin, Sr. -- 171-2,342 rushing, 29 TDs

- DAMIEN HASKINS, New Boston, Sr. -- 197-2,700 rushing, 47 TDs

- LUIS LOPEZ, San Diego, Sr. -- 2,451 yards, 37 TDs rushing

Kicker:

- CASEY CRENSHAW, Sunnyvale, Jr. -- 8-11 FGs, long 46; 34 total PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Damien Haskins, New Boston.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- DAMON EVANS, Sonora, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 17 TFL, 9 sacks, 11 QB Hurries

- ANTHONY HADNOT, Newton, Jr. -- 75 tackles, 8 sacks, 14 TFL, 3 FF, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 blocked FG

- DEVON LAFRANCE, Refugio, Jr. -- 120 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 30 QB pressures, 3 forced fumbles

- JUSTIN LAWER, Pottsboro, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 13 QB sacks

- JUSTIN SPURLIN, Waskom, Jr. -- 108 tackles, 30 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 1 recovery

Linebackers:

- BRADLEY DILLS, Leonard, Sr. -- 166 total tackles, 56 solo, 3 FR, 12 PBU, 4 sacks, 26 TFL

- TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 INTs, 5 FR, 3 FF, 3 defensive TDs

- SOMARI WRIGHT, Cameron Yoe, Jr. -- 174 total tackles, 5 TFL, 1.5 Sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR, 5 QB pressures

Defensive backs:

- JEREMY BALLARD, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 42 tackles, 38 solo, 7 INTs, 1 INT retur for TD, 12 PBU, 1 FF

- MARTIN CHAIRES, McGregor, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 tackles for loss

- JAVOLICK GARRETT, Tatum, Sr. -- 37 tackles, 8 INTs (2 returned for TD), 1 fumble recovery

- DRAYLON STERLING, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 86 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INTs, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FR, 4 FF

Punter:

- JACOB FELDEN, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr. -- 19 punts, 43.8 average, 60 long, 7 punts inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Lawer, Pottsboro.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Jake Johnson, Colorado City, Sr.; Kyle Lester, Whitesboro, Sr.; Tony Molina, Muleshoe, Sr.; Anthony Norman, Edna, Jr.; Blake Washington, Godley, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Aaron Mitchell, Teague, Soph.

Quarterback:

- Austin Skinner, Teague, Soph.

Running backs:

- Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, Sr.; Collin Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, Jr.

Kicker:

- Carlos Macias, Daingerfield, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Nathaniel Gill, Post, Sr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, Sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Aroldo Nandin, Gunter, Sr.; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, Jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, Jr.; Corey Jenkins, Newton, Sr.; Tyler Loven, White Oak, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Lorenzo Castilleja, Hearne, Sr.; B.J. Collins, Tolar, Sr.; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life School, Soph.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, Soph.; Tim McCoy, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.; Philip Vaughan, Karnes City, Sr.

Punter:

- Mikey Pippins, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Corey Ayers, Arp; Dimitri Bowie, Arp; Trevor Davis, Crane; Tristan Duden, Tatum; Willie Evans, Daingerfield; Cody Francis, Wall; Tyler Heffington, Littlefield; Chase Hibbeler, Lexington; Jacob Hodnett, Littlefield; Heath Holt, Bogata Rivercrest; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne; Derek Shaefer, Cisco; Charlie Thomas, Coleman; Michael Walling, Wall; Kipp Welch, Boling; Parker West, Henrietta; Darius Whiting, Tatum.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Boston Hudson, Canadian; Marcus Irons, McGregor; Travis Jones, Howe; Colby Lee, Grandview; Jansen McCurdy, White Oak; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Jacob Shmidt, San Angelo Grape Creek; Jason Washington, Lexington.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Breton, Grandview; Kogan Garrett, Lexington; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Evan Moore, Alpine; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Caleb Wood, Muleshoe.

RUNNING BACKS: DJ Brown, Post; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo; Grant Eubank, Wall; Phillip Garza, Poth; Ragan Henderson, Rice; Koal Houchin, Idalou; Mason Reed, Cisco; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers; Kevin Shorter, Newton; Carson Skala, Rogers; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville; Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred.

KICKERS: Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Everett Baker, Pottsboro; Brett Boles, McGregor; Cole Campbell, Bushland; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Todd Glass, Lexington; David Gonzales, Muleshoe; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Brody Jones, Crawford; Randle Lane, Cameron Yoe; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Vontrea Mathis, Littlefield; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville; Ryan Rogers, Littlefield; Dra Ross, Palestine Westwood; Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista; Chris Thomas, Slaton; Jonathan Waddy, Boling; Darius Whiting, Tatum; Conrad Willett, Bowie; Riley Woodruff, Ballinger.

LINEBACKERS: Drew Benge, Godley; Adrian Cooper, Red Oak Life School; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge; Colby Earley, Cooper; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove; John Hawkins, Arp; Devon Hoelscher, Ballinger; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Tod Jackson, Bowie; David John Kallus, Edna; Trevor Long, East Bernard; Kiano Lucas, Tatum; Dru Lust, Abernathy; Tyler Meyer, Lexington; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields; Godswill Nweke, Sunnyvale; Austin Rain, Clyde; Jose Regalado, Muleshoe; David Riley, Bushland; Brazos Sepert, Maypearl; Sam Shirley, Holliday; Abel Silvas, Alpine; Bryan Smith, Post; Gunner Tatum, Crane; Shelton Zarate, Coleman.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard; Chance Campbell, Sonora; Brett Castillo, Sonora; Aaron Doddy, Hooks; Cort Harris, Centerville; Dalton Holley, Post; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Ray Martinez, Muleshoe; Logan Meuth, Lexington; Eriq Mitchell, Lexington; Zach Perez, Ballinger; Xavier Reyes, Muleshoe; Michael Roberson, Arp; Tyler Sapp, Cameron Yoe; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Ty Slanina, East Bernard; Corey Smith, Daingerfield; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro.

PUNTERS: Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Tyler Vornsand, Schulenburg.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 183824011 - kwtx.com/a?a=183824011