KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

Texas APSE Class 5A All-State Football Team

(December 20, 2012) -- The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

Midway had two selections on the first team, offensive lineman Devon Petty and wide receiver Hunter Jarmon, who was selected as a punter.

Temple junior linebacker Dominick Thompson earned second team honors along with Harker Heights senior Tyrel Stokes at defensive back.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

TEJAN KOROMA, Allen, Jr. -- Graded at 94 percent, 58 pancakes, 85 knockdowns

CAM MANNING, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- team averaged more than 500 yds per game

ADRIAN PARKER, Spring Westfield, Jr. -- 142 pancakes, graded out at 82 percent

DEVON PETTY, Waco Midway, Sr. -- Graded 92 percent, 123 pancakes, no sacks allowed

SERGIO PHILLIPS, DeSoto, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 94 pancakes, no sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

TERRY DALEHITE, Laredo United, Sr. -- 101-1,526 receiving, 11 TDs

JAKE OLIVER, Dallas Jesuit, Sr. -- State career record in receptions; 93-1,354 receiving, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

KENNY HILL, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 139-of-209 passing, 2,291 yds, 20 TD; 102-905 yds rushing, 22 TD

Running backs:

KADE HARRINGTON, Humble Kingwood, Sr. -- 266-1,994 rushing, 22 TD in 9 games; 22-211 yds receiving, 2 TD

TRE JOHNSON, SA O'Connor, Sr. -- 226-1,924 rushing, 25 TDs; 20-263 receiving, 3 TDs.

DONTRE WILSON, DeSoto, Sr. -- 220-1,458 yds rushing, 30 TDs; 25-509 receiving yds 5 TD; 1 punt return TD, 1 KO return TD

Kicker:

BEN GROGAN, Arlington Martin, Sr. -- 39-39 PATs, 9-11 FG (56 long); had 6 in one game

Offensive Player of the Year: Kenny Hill, Southlake Carroll.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

ZACH DAVIES, Lake Travis, Jr. -- 74 Tackles, 24 TFL, 12.5 Sacks

NOLAN ROBINSON, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 55 tackles, 11 TFL, 22 QB sacks, 8 QB pressures, 1 defensive TD

CESAR SERRANO, SA Southwest, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries

VINCENT TAYLOR, SA Madison, Sr. -- 79 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 sacks

Linebackers:

SAMMY DOUGLAS, Arlington, Sr. -- 168 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INT, 2 FR, 3 PBU

ZAC WHITLEY, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 121 tackles, 68 solo, 11 TFL, 1 INT, 2 sacks, 11 QB pressures, 2 FF, 4 PBU

TAYLOR YOUNG, DeSoto, Sr. -- 130 Tackles, 3 sacks, 6 PBUs, 4 INTS, 3 caused fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

Defensive backs:

COREY BARTLEY, Longview, Sr. -- 100 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 recovery, 13 PBU, 5 INTs, 6 blocked kicks

ISAIAH BROWN, Katy, Sr. -- 26 unassisted tackles, 4 assisted tackles, 3 TFL, 8 INTs, 153 yds, 3 TDs

EDWARD PARIS, Mansfield Timberview, Jr. -- 7 INTs, 2 INTs for TDs, 37 tackles, 3 FF, 2 FR, 8 PBU

JORDAN STERNS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 5 INTs, 2 returned for TDs; 40 tackles; Committed to Oklahoma State.

Punter:

HUNTER JARMON, Waco Midway, Sr. -- 25 punts, avg. 43, long 74

Defensive Player of the Year: Taylor Young, DeSoto.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

Aiden Abeldano, Weslaco East, Jr.; Chantz Anderson, Abilene, Sr.; Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, Jr.; Kent Perkins, Richardson Lake Highlands, Sr.; Travis Romero, Manvel, Sr.; Tim Ruiz, McAllen Memorial, Sr.; Tyler Tezeno, Klein Collins, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

Calvin Jones, Richardson Berkner; Ra'Shaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

Quarterback:

Shane McCarley, Manvel, Sr.

Running backs:

Demarcus Felton, Spring Dekaney, Jr.; Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Jr.; Deion Williams, Katy Morton Ranch, Sr.

Kicker:

Kevin Marcotte, Lake Travis, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

Matt Dimon, Katy, Sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, Jr.; Solomon Thomas, Coppell, Jr.; Eric Villegas, Midland, Sr.

Linebackers:

Jimmie Gilbert, A&M Consolidated, Sr.; Byron Mills, SA Wagner, Sr.; Dominick Thompson, Temple, Jr.

Defensive backs:

Hipolito Corporan, Houston Westside, Sr.; Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, Jr.; Tavares Garner, Manvel, Sr.; Joseph Johnson, Midlothian, Sr.; Tyrel Stokes, Killeen Harker Heights, Sr.; Earnest Thomas, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.

Punter:

Steven Cantu, SA O'Connor, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn; Caleb Benenoch, Katy Seven Lakes; Baylen Brown, SA O'Connor; Derek Elmendorff, EP Franklin; Judge Finley, Austin Westlake; Justin Greene, Copperas Cove; Matt Griffin, Denton Ryan; Garrett Gunter, Smithson Valley; J.J. Gustafson, Dallas Jesuit; Lucas Herrera, Keller Timber Creek; Daireck Hicks, Arlington; Jonathan Huckins, The Woodlands; Freddie Johnson, Temple; Leighton Light, Coppell; Chad Loitz, Round Rock McNeil; Joseph Noteboom, Plano; Jaxon Salinas, Irving; Andrew Tercek, SA East Central; Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore; Zach White, Plano West; Erick Wren, Mesquite Horn.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Quincy Adeboyejo, Cedar Hill; Bane Bilc, League City Clear Creek; Rashard Higgins, Mesquite; Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway; Keevan Lucas, Abilene; Ty Marshall, Round Rock Westwood; Kyrion Parker, Manvel; Roderic Rucker, Port Arthur Memorial; JaBryce Taylor, Lufkin; Carlos Thompson, Manvel.

QUARTERBACKS: Evan Abbe, Abilene; Zach Allen, Temple; Ricky Fisk, Port Arthur Memorial; Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline; Weston King, New Braunfels; Javi Obregon, McAllen Rowe; Cody Thomas, Colleyville Heritage; Desmon White, DeSoto.

RUNNING BACKS: Rennie Childs, Cypress Ridge; Adrian Dilworth, Pflugerville; Bryan Driskell, McKinney Boyd; Keith Ford, Cypress Ranch; Gudelio Garza, Del Rio; Laquvionte Gonzalez, Cedar Hill; Kyle Hicks, Arlington Martin; Marquie Hinton, SA Stevens; Sotonye Jamabo, Plano West; Johnny Jefferson, Killeen Shoemaker; Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley; Jason McAfee, Midland Lee; Daniel McCants, Killeen; Marcell Porter, Abilene; Emmitt Raleigh, Spring Westfield; Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial; Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele; Adam Taylor, Katy; Marquis Warford, SA Madison.

KICKERS: Joel Carlos, Carrollton Hebron; Jason Hull, Mission Sharyland; Aaron Kennedy, Smithson Valley; Zach Lehr, Abilene Cooper; Dillon Westall, SA O'Connor.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Bubu Alvarez, Waco Midway; Byron Bonds, Allen; Bryce English, DeSoto; Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin; Parker Hanusa, Round Rock Westwood; Kerrick Huggins, Dallas Skyline; Javon Jones, Mesquite; Demontrai Lewis, Lufkin; Jake McMillion, Abilene; Michael Moreals, Midland Lee; Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Alief Taylor; Jordan Points, Rockwall-Heath; Jamikal Potts, Spring Westfield; Byron Pruitt, Arlington Sam Houston; Nolan Robinson, Denton Ryan; Matthew Romar, Port Arthur Memorial; William Udeh, Coppell; J.D. Waggoner, Dallas Jesuit; Charles Walker, South Garland; Christian Williams, Mesquite; J.T. Williams, Denton Ryan; Adrian Zuniga, San Benito.

LINEBACKERS: Rene Chavez, San Benito; Tommy Chavez, Weslaco; Cordell Dorsey, Abilene Cooper; Joey Esquivel, Mission Sharyland; D.J. Green, Mesquite Horn; David Griffith, Plano; Naashon Hughes, Killeen Harker Heights; Bradley Klein, Mission Sharyland; DeMarkus Lathan, Longview; Sam Lawlis, Round Rock; Darius Lemora, Port Arthur Memorial; Jordan Mastrogiovanni, Dallas Jesuit; Trevor Myklebust, Fort Bend Austin; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park; Austin Pettyjohn, Colleyville Heritage; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson; George Schwanenberg, Smithson Valley.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Chris Adkins, Coppell; Conlan Aguirre, Abilene; Claudio Arizpe, Del Rio; William Barrow, Dallas Skyline; Reynal Caldwell, Denton Ryan; Myles Crosby, Colleyville Heritage; Joe Estevanes, Weslaco; Tre Flowers, Converse Judson; Abe Grijalva, EP Socorro; Diego Hodges, Smithson Valley; Tanner Jacobson, Southlake Carroll; Austin Jupe, SA East Central; Nate Kittley, Abilene; Jaylon Lane, San Angelo Central; Fred Lawrence, Abilene Cooper; C.J. Levine, Port Arthur Memorial; Cody Moncure, Fort Bend Travis; Nick Orr, DeSoto; Troy Parker, Coppell; Chiante Rome, SA Wagner; Hunter Streuling, Lake Travis; Kamari Syrie, Hurst Bell; Jonathan Wiggins, Alief Taylor; Alan Wright, SA O'Connor.

PUNTERS: Luis Garcia, Lufkin; Ben Grogan, Arlington Martin; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 184330931