KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

Texas Sports Writers Association 3A All-State Team

BRYAN (February 20, 2013) -- Navasota's Kadarius Baker and Stephenville's Tyler Jones shared offensive player of the year honors on the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team.

The 5-foot-9, 185-pound Baker threw for 4,411 yards and 55 touchdowns in leading Navasota to the Division II state title and was the first-team quarterback. Jones threw for 4,004 yards and 43 touchdowns but also rushed for 1,013 yards with 24 touchdowns in leading Stephenville to the Division I state title. Jones made the first team as an athlete.

El Campo lineman Cole Hunt and Navasota lineman Jordan Wells shared defensive player of the year honors.

Here's the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, jr., and Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, sr.

Tackles - Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, sr., and Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, sr.

Center - Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, sr.

Tight end - Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, sr.

Spit ends - Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr., and Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, sr.

Quarterback - Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.

Athlete - Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.

Running backs - Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, jr.; and K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, sr.

Placekicker - Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-6, 140, soph.

Offensive player of the year - (tie) Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.; and Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.; 53 Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, jr.

Linebackers - Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, 5-11,190, sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs - Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, soph.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, jr.

Punter - Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.

Kick returner - Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year - (tie) Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr., and Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.

Coach of the year Lee Fedora, Navasota

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, sr.; and (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, sr., and Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, sr.

Tackles - Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, sr., and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, jr.

Center - Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.

Tight end - Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, jr.

Spit ends - Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, sr., and Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, jr.

Quarterback - Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, jr.

Athlete - Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, sr.

Running backs - Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200, soph.

Placekicker - William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, sr.

Linebackers - Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, sr.

Backs - Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, jr.

Punter - Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, jr.

Kick returner - Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, jr., and Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, sr.

Tackles - Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, sr., and Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, sr.

Center - (tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, sr., and Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, sr.

Tight end - Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, sr.

Spit ends - Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, sr., and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, jr.

Quarterback - Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, sr.

Athlete - (tie) Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, sr., and Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.

Running backs - Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, sr.; and Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, jr.

Placekicker - Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers - K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, sr.; and James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, jr.

Backs - Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, sr.

Punter - Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, sr.

Kick returner - (tie) Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr., and Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 192153621 - kwtx.com/a?a=192153621