Texas APSE Class 3A All-State Football Team

(December 13, 2011) -- The 2011 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- GREG BRANTLEY, Carthage, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 64 knockdowns; no sacks allowed in 263 passes

- TREY KEENAN, Argyle, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., 66 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 225 passes

- ANDY MCNEW, Robinson, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct, no sacks allowed on 400 passes, 26 pancakes

- TRENTON MERKEL, Perryton, Sr. -- Graded 98.7 pct, 19 pancakes, no sacks allowed

- AURELIANO SILVA, Port Isabel, Sr. -- Graded 97 pct., 60 pancakes, no sacks allowed, 20 downfield blocks for TDs

Receivers/ends:

- JAROD ADAMS, Seminole, Sr. -- 51 catches, 1,070 yds, 16 TDs; 3 return TDs

- TRENT SCHUETT, Bridgeport, Sr. -- 76 catches, 1,374 yds, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

- KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Jr. -- 2,349 passing yds, 33 TDs, 2 INTs; 7 rush TDs

Running backs (four listed because of voting tie):

- JORDAN BARNES, Van Alstyne, Sr. -- 2,357 rush yds, 28 TDs

- SHERMAN GILBERT, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 1,943 rush yds, 31 TDs; 2 receiving TDs

- WAYNE ONDERDONCK, Alvarado, Sr. -- 2,054 rush yds, 19 TDs

- JOSEPH SADLER, Devine, Sr. -- 2,884 rush yds, 46 TDs; 177 receiving yds, 3 TDs

Kicker:

- COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Soph. -- 13-14 FGs, long of 42; 49-51 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Joseph Sadler, Devine

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- CHANCE ANDRIES, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 107 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 TDs

- JAKE BAUER, Navasota, Jr. -- 55 solo tackles, 52 assists, 13 sacks, 33 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 16 hurries

- BO BRADY, Henderson, Jr. -- 92 tackles, 16 sacks, 25 TFL, 7 forced fumbles, 1 blocked punt

- KENDRICK HARRISON, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 122 tackles, 16 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries (1 TD)

Linebacker:

- DERICK CASTRO, Sinton, Sr. -- 153 tackles, 99 solo, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 forced fumbles

- STEPHEN REESE, Henderson, Sr. -- 114 tackles, 4 sacks, 24 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 pass breakups

- JOHN WOOD, Whitesboro, Sr. -- 129 tackles, 7 sacks, 11 TFL, 6 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries, 2 kick blocks

Defensive backs:

- BYRON BROOKS, Farmersville, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 8 INTs (2 TD returns), 6 pass breakups

- TREYLON JOHNICAN, West Columbia, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 2 punt return TDs

- PATRICK LEVELS, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. -- 177 tackles, 118 solo, 8 INTs (4 TD returns), 3 punt return TDs, 6 TFL

- HECTOR VILLARREAL, Rio Grande City Grulla, Sr. -- 135 Tackles, 8 INTs (1 TD return), 6 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

Punter:

- CHUY ALVAREZ, Van, Jr. -- 42-yd avg on 48 punts, long of 61; 4 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Jake Lavey, Celina, Sr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, Sr.; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Clint Merka, Argyle, Sr.; Jake Raulerson, Celina, Jr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Solomon McGinty, Navasota, Jr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Dane Evans, Sanger, Sr.

Running backs:

- Zach Henshaw, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, Soph.; Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, Sr.

Kicker:

- Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Dustin Clark, Borger, Sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, Sr.; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Jr.; Marcus Stroud, Prosper, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Cassius Davison, West Columbia, Sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, Sr.; Coleman Stapp, Decatur, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Patrick Brown, Henderson, Sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, Sr.; DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood, Sr.

Punters (tie):

- Jacob Burtch, Seminole, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jose Avila, Brownwood; Anthony Brister, Henderson; D.J. Carlson, Devine; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Jason Geyer, Glen Rose; Ralphael Green, SA Houston; Blake Herman, Needville; Malcolm Jackson, Sweetwater; Cody Jurek, Gonzales; Josh Kuehne, Lampasas; Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne; Eden Richardson, Fairfield; Enrique Rodriguez, Hondo; Ralph Rubalcaba, Raymondville; Luke Simmons, Bridgeport; Jarrett Stastny, Sanger; Nick Syler, Henderson; Dalton Vondrad, Kennedale.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Richard Bloomer, Abilene Wylie; Chadd Bossow, Argyle; Byron Brooks, Farmersville; LaMarcus Brown, Henderson; Latigo Collins, Pampa; Blain Curren, Burkburnett; Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper; Gilbert Jimenez, La Feria; T.J. Pannell, Commerce; Darion Pollard, Gilmer; Cody Skubal, Rockdale; Art Vasquez, Lyford; Buck Wilson, Commerce.

QUARTERBACKS: Javelle Allen, Prosper; Wil Amick, Boerne; Austin Aune, Argyle; Del Barnes, Henderson; Stacey Dillard, Princeton; Jacob Lerma, Lyford; Colby Mahon, Bridgeport; Luke Turner, Gilmer; Keenon Ward, Snyder.

RUNNING BACKS: Ty Brown, Borger; Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Pedro Cano, Monahans; Devin Chafin, Burkburnett; Cody Coleman, Kennedale; Sean Flannel, West Columbia; Britton Lindsey, West Orange-Stark; Nolan Savage, Lubbock Cooper; Jamarick Simmons, Celina; Brock Squier, Sanger; Corion Webster, Atlanta.

KICKERS: Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans; Jesus Vargas, Celina.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Darius Biggers, Snyder; Joseph Butler, SA Houston; EJ Castaneda, Rio Hondo; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Damond Dean, Van; Adoniz Delgado, Sanger; Madison Firmin, Bowie; Freddy Gonzalez, Rio Hondo; Calvin Lyons, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Javonte Magee, SA Houston; Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave; Larry Miles, Dallas Roosevelt; Mack Monsen, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Zach Neely, Prosper; Jake Raulerson, Celina; Dalton Sciortino, Robinson; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Patrick Tillis, FW Polytechnic; Cody Welch, Whitesboro; B.A. White, Lubbock Estacado.

LINEBACKERS: Kyler Billingsley, Snyder; Jamal Black, Paris; Carston Bossow, Argyle; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Israel Chavez, Clint; Gabe Conner, Commerce; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock Estacado; James David, Rockdale; J.J. Elias, Somerset; Patrick Giddens, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Kiante Harris, Lubbock Estacado; Colten Hill, Gilmer; Ethan Horton, Brownwood; Will Imhoff, Navasota; Garrett Kemp, Brownwood; Landon Lock, Gonzales; Josh Sandoval, Snyder; Jackson Scharf, Monahans; Tyler Smith, Dalhart; Haden Watkins, Prosper.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Zack Bilderback, Celina; Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales; Zach Childress, Abilene Wylie; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Eric Hoog, Hondo; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Caleb Koedyker, Seminole; Jarrion Lawson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Zack Lopez, Gonzales; LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins; Jalen Moore, Lubbock Estacado; Ed Pope, Carthage; Sam Ramirez, Devine; Leo Thomas, SA Houston; Tyler Webb, Prosper.

PUNTERS: Anthony Fuqua, Argyle; Logan Goebel, Cuero; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 135529658 - kwtx.com/a?a=135529658