KWTX - 254Sports High School - Headlines

Texas Sports Writers Association 1A All-State Team

BRYAN (January 24, 2012) -- Tenaha quarterback Reginald Davis and Mason defensive back Chance Stockbridge, who led their teams to state championships, head up the 61st Texas Sports Writers Association Class 1A all-state team.

Davis was the offensive player of the year. The 185-pound senior who has pledged to Texas Tech passed for 2,015 yards on 101 of 168 with 26 touchdowns and five interceptions. He also had 172 carries for 1,915 yards with 36 TDs in leading the unbeaten Tigers to the 1A Division II title.

Stockbridge was the defensive player of the year. The 138-pound senior had a school-record 13 interceptions, returning three for touchdowns in the leading the unbeaten Punchers to the 1A Division I championship.

The complete list:

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Reginald Davis, Tenaha, 6-1,185, sr.

Running backs - David Mora, Mason, 5-5, 165, sr.; Garrett Carter, Sundown, 6-1, 205, sr.; and (tie) Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-10, 175 jr. Josh Labay, Ganado, 5-10, 165, sr.

Wide receivers - Jessie Ramos, Stamford, 5-10, 150, sr. and (tie) Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 6-1, 165, sr. and Dominique Barton, Normangee, 6-1, 175, sr.

Tight end - Cody Petree, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.

Guards - Korey Zavala, Mason, 6-3, 250, sr. and Luke Crabtree, Muenster, 6-1, 210, sr.

Center - (tie) Kord Bradshaw, Garrison, 6-2, 290, sr. and Lucas Veitenheimer, Windthorst, 6-2, 257, sr.

Tackles - Dylan Hofmann, Mason, 6-2, 245, sr. and LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha, 6-3, 305, sr.

Place-kicker - Garrett Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 140, sr.

POY - Davis, Tenaha, 6-1,185, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Blanford Paul, Munday, 6-0, 245, sr.; Michael Green, Big Sandy, 6-1, 270, sr.; C.J. Henderson, Garrison, 5-11, 230, sr.; and (tie) Stephen McPeters, Clarksville, 6-6, 210, jr. and John Jentsch, Milano, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers - Cade Cihal, Ganado, 6-0, 200, sr.; Terrell Pride, Mart, 5-8, 185, sr.; Nick Navarette, Mason, 5-10, 165, sr.; George Bauman, Big Sandy, 6-0, 190, sr.

Secondary - Chance Stockbridge, Mason, 5-9, 138, sr.; Taurus Keppard, Big Sandy, 6-1, 185, jr.; Dustin Castillo, Wellington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Trey Thedford, Ganado, 6-2, 195, sr.

Punter - John Jentsch, Milano, 6-4, 245, sr.

Kick returner - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 160, jr.

POY - Stockbridge, Mason, 5-9, 138, sr.

___

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 180, jr.

Running backs - Bradley Walker, Hubbard, 5-8, 160, jr.; Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-10, 165, jr.; Creed Coalson, Bronte, 5-11, 160, sr.

Wide receivers - Reid Horton, D'Hanis, 6-0, 155, sr. and Issac Lewis, Canadian, 5-7, 165, sr.

Tight end - Gary Moore, Clarksville, 6-6, 221, jr.

Guards - Colby Conner, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 340, sr. and Scott Lyssy, Falls City, 6-1, 200, sr.

Center - Grant James, Ralls, 6-1, 255, sr.

Tackles - Blake Atnip, Seymour, 6-8, 320, sr. and (tie) Austin McClinton, Hubbard, 6-0, 250, sr. and Orrin Vinson, Albany, 5-10, 215, sr.

Place-kicker - Rio Schmidt, Mason, 6-0, 175, jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Scott Lyssy, Falls City, 6-1, 200, sr.; Cody Petree, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.; Dylan Stallcup, Windthorst, 6-7, 225, sr.; Trevor Cobb, Clarendon, 5-11, 165, jr.

Linebackers - Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jordan Henderson, Hubbard, 5-11, 210, soph.; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jose Gonzalez, Munday, 5-6, 155, sr.

Secondary - Xavier Bethany, Burton, 6-1, 190, sr.; Elder Rojas, Springlake-Earth, 5-9, 155, jr.; Chad Hodge, Sundown, 5-9, 140, soph.; Jessie Ramos, Stamford, 5-10, 150, sr.

Punter - Rio Schmidt, Mason,5-10, 180, jr.

Kick returner - Darius Darnell, Normangee, 6-1, 160, sr.

___

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback - (tie) H.B. Rosser, Clarksville, 5-10, 180, sr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 5-11, 170, soph.

Running backs - Cristian Sandoval, Winters, 6-10, 160, sr.; Crey Dickerson, Detroit, 5-7, 155, sr.; (tie) Cedric Carter, Chilton, 5-11, 200, sr. and Trevor Arthur, Morton, 5-8, 175, sr.

Wide receivers - Dustin Castillo, Wellington, 6-0, 170, sr. and Pecos Martin, Olton, 5-7, 150, sr.

Tight end - Russell Carrell, Garrison, 6-3, 220, sr.

Guards - Clay Hudson, Albany, 6-2, 210, sr.; Lee White, Munday, 5-8, 245, sr. and David Young, Mount Enterprise, 6-1, 265, sr.

Center - Victor Barrera, Ben Bolt, 5-8, 225, sr.

Tackles - Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3, 300, jr. and Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-10, 240, jr.

Place-kicker - Jordy Cruz, Windthorst, 5-8, 217, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Juan Villanueva, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 235, sr.; Zach Berry, Panhandle, 6-4, 190, jr.; Cody Strmiska, Granger, 5-11, 230, sr.; Tyler Gorman, Ganado, 6-3, 240, sr.

Linebackers - DeAaron Roland, Tenaha, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, 6-4, 175, jr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, sr.; Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 200, soph.

Secondary - Tyler Berardi, Windthorst, 5-8, 150, sr.; Hunter Key, Garrison, 6-1, 160, jr.; Octavius Griffith, Tenaha, 5-11, 170, sr.; and (tie) Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, soph.; Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jared Poncho, Price Carlisle, 6-2, 165, jr.; and Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter - Dean Fleitman, Lindsay, 6-3, 185, sr.

Kick returner - Leonard Williams, Mart, 5-9, 165, sr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137997763 - kwtx.com/a?a=137997763