Texas Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Team

BRYAN (January 27, 2012) -- Aledo running back Johnathan Gray and Denton Ryan defensive lineman Mario Edwards head up the 61st Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

Gray rushed for 3,886 yards on 347 carries with 65 touchdowns to
be the offensive player of the year. The 5-foot-10, 198-pounder who
has pledged to the University of Texas added 26 catches for 517
yards and five touchdowns. The Parade All-American's 70 TDs are a
state record.

Edwards, also a Parade All-American, had 28 tackles for losses,
including 10 sacks to be the defensive player of the year. The 6-4,
285-pounder will attend Florida State.

The complete list:

FIRST TEAM:
OFFENSE
Guards - Adrian Bellard, Brenham, 6-5, 332, sr. and Travis
Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 325, jr.
Center - Boone Feldt, Hays Consolidated, 6-3, 280, sr.
Tackles - Kennedy Estelle, Pearland Dawson, 6-7, 292, sr. and
John Michael McGee, Texarkana Texas, 6-4, 265, sr.
Wide receivers - Fred Ross, Tyler, 6-2, 185, jr. and Dylan
Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-0,190, jr.
Tight end - J.B. Frontz, El Paso Riverside, 6-1, 230, sr.
Quarterback - Greg Ward, Tyler, 5-10, 160, jr.
Running backs - Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.; Cameron
Washington, Corsicana, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Darrell Harris, Waco,
5-11, 189, sr.
Place-kicker - Juan Carranco, Dayton, jr.
Player of the Year - Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen - Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris
Paige, Kilgore, 6-1, 185, sr.; Malcolm Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 295,
sr.; and (tie) Glynn Cheeks, Manvel, 6-2, 225, sr. and Derriel
Collins, Killeen, 6-0, 220 sr.
Linebackers - A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 5-11, 210, jr.; Alex De La
Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 225, sr.; Corbin Crow, Lake Travis, 6-1,
220, sr.; and Nick McCrory, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-0, 225, sr.
Secondary - Paul Castillo, CC Calallen, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ty
Scott, Dripping Springs, 5-8, 151, sr.; Zach Streuling, Lake
Travis, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 196, jr.
Punter - James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-10, 190, sr.
Kick returner - Marcus Price, Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.
Player of the Year - Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.
Coach of the Year - Hank Carter, Lake Travis
---
SECOND TEAM:
OFFENSE
Guards - Chris Thomas, Lancaster, 6-4, 310, sr. and Jarren
Gipson, John Tyler, 5-11, 250, sr.
Center - Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 290, jr.
Tackles - Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr. and Roclan Drain,
Corsicana, 6-3, 265, sr.
Wide receivers - Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-0, 180, jr. and
Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, sr.
Tight end - Chris Edling, Corsicana, 6-4, 225, sr.
Quarterback - Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, jr.
Running backs - Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9,
182, sr.; Desmond Richards, Magnolia West, 5-9, 180, sr.; and
Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 225, jr.
Place-kicker - Drew Owen, Midway, jr.
DEFENSE
Linemen - Dequan Raindle, Corsicana, 6-1, 205, sr.; Taiwan
Johnson, Manvel, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylen Hill, Aledo, 6-0, 235, sr.;
and Eric Davis, Tyler, 6-2, 230, sr.
Linebackers - Trevon Tatum, WIllis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Skylar
Nelson, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, sr.; Justin Richter, Waco
Midway, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Stephen Smith, Wolfforth
Frenship, 6-1, 215, jr. and Tevin McDonald, Corsicana, 5-10 190,
sr.
Secondary - Xavier Howard, Houston Wheatley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan
Griffith, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kameron Miles, West
Mesquite, 6-2, 205, jr.; and (tie) Chase Romero, Port
Neches-Groves, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Townes, Pflugerville
Hendrickson, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Cameron O'Reilly, Richardson
Pearce, sr.
Punter - Andrew Mitchell, Northwest Nelson, sr.
Kick returner - Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.
---
THIRD TEAM:
OFFENSE
Guards - Tanner Stone, Highland Park, 5-10, 225, sr. and Donald
Jackson, Kilgore, 6-1, 260, sr.
Center - Chase Anderson, Killeen, 6-2, 290, sr. and Gabe
Whitman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 240, sr.
Tackles - Jordan Mathews, Mansfield Summit, 6-4, 240, sr. and
(tie) Jackson Hoskins, Dripping Springs, 6-5, 295, jr. and Jordan
Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 250, sr.
Wide receivers - Tre'mund Moore, Brenham, 6-1, 160, sr. and
Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 170, sr.
Tight end - Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-3, 220, jr.
Quarterback - (tie) Mathew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 192, sr. and
Dalyn Williams, Lake Dallas, 6-1, 200, sr.
Running backs - Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 185, sr.; Aaron
Munguia, Weslaco East, sr. and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-7,
175, jr.
Place-kicker - (tie) Kyle Hoegenauer, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2,
185, sr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, jr.; and Conner
Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen - Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dominique
Banks, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 260, sr.; Roland Gonzalez, SA McCollum,
6-0, 310, sr.; Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr.
Linebackers - Colton Estill, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.;
Tate Bammert, Calallen, 5-11, 200, sr.; Keegan Bradley, Austin
Travis, 5-11, 190, sr.; and (tie) Tim Cole, Brenham, 6-2, 215, sr.
and J.D.
Allen, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 180, sr.
Secondary - Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, 6-2, 180, sr.; Steven
Aikens, Arlington Seguin, 6-2, 200, sr.; Justin Kalinowski,
Victoria East, 6-0, 170, sr.; and (tie) Bryant McClendon,
Livingston, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 185,
sr.; Shelby Davis, Texarkana, 5-11, 160, sr.; and Mario Henderson,
Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 155, sr.
Punter - Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.
Kick returner - Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9,
182, sr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138237919 - kwtx.com/a?a=138237919