KWTX - 254Sports - Headlines

Billings Named To TSWA 4A All-State First Team

BRYAN (February 21, 2013) -- Waco High lineman Andrew Billings was named to the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State first team on Thursday. The Baylor signee anchored a Lions line that advanced to the 4A regional round.

Denton Guyer quarterback Jerrod Heard was the offensive player of the year on the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

The 6-foot-2, 180-pound Heard threw for 2,090 yards and 17 touchdowns in leading Guyer to the Division I state title. Heard, who signed with the University of Texas, also rushed for 2,138 yards and 35 touchdowns.

Linemen Daeshon Hall of Lancaster and Tyus Bowser of Tyler John Tyler shared defensive player of the year honors.

The 6-6, 230-pound Hall had 24 tackles for losses and 16 sacks; the 6-3, 230-pound Bowser had 24 sacks and 14 quarterback pressures.

Here's the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, jr., and Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340, sr.

Tackles - Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, sr and Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.

Center - William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, sr.

Tight end - Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry, 6-6, 214, sr.

Spit ends - Fred Ross, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 185, sr., and Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, sr.

Athlete - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Quarterback - Greg Ward, Tyler John Tyler, 5-11, 165, sr.

Running backs - James White, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, sr.

Placekicker - Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year - Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr.; Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, sr.; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, sr.; and (tie) Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, sr.; and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, sr.; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195, sr.; and Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, sr.

Backs - Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, 5-10, 160, sr.; (tie) Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, sr.; and Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter - Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, jr.

Kick returner - Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year - (tie) Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr., and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Coach of the year - Joe Willis, Cedar Park

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr., and Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.

Tackles - Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr., and Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, sr.

Center - Davis Geerts, Cedar Park,6-4, 250, jr.

Tight end - Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.

Spit ends - Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr., and Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Jake Hubenak,Georgetown, 6-3, 190, sr.

Athlete - Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.

Running backs - D'Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie) Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr., and Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.

Placekicker - Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.; A'Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; and Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie) Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr., and Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, sr.

Backs - Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley,6-1, 190, jr.

Kick returner - (tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr., and Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr., and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.

Tackles - (tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, sr.; and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Center - (tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr., and Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285, sr.

Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, jr.

Spit ends - Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, sr., and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.

Quarterback - Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.

Athlete - Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, jr.

Running backs - Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.

Placekicker - (tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.; Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers - Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.; Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, sr.; Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, jr.

Backs - Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.; Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.

Punter - Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.

Kick returner - Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, sr.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 192394861 - kwtx.com/a?a=192394861