CenTex Athletes Heading To State Track & Field Meet

(May 8, 2013) -- Central Texas athletes make the trip down to Austin for the UIL State Track & Field Championship. The participants will be aiming for gold in the two-day event.

Below is the list of athletes who qualified for the state meet:

Friday Schedule

8:00 am – 1A-DII 3200m – Melissa Burkhart (Aquilla); Katie Kuzenka (Jonesboro)

8:30 am – 4A Boys Shot Put – Ben Hughes (University)

8:40 am –1A-DI Girls 3200m – Ann Schattschneider (Rapoport)

9:00 am – 1A-DI Boys 3200m – Dallas Rushing (Axtell)
1A-DII Girls Long Jump – Claudia Escamilla (Morgan); Dianna Kirven (Coolidge)

9:40 am – 2A Boys 3200m – Alex Cooke (Salado)

10:00 am – 1A-DII Boys Shot Put – Mark Rivera (Jonesboro)

11:00 am – 4A Girls High Jump – Diamond Ervin (Waco High)
1A-DI Girls Pole Vault – Savannah Freeman (Mart)
1A-DI Boys Pole Vault – Chase Hood (Bosqueville)

1:30 pm – 2A Girls Long Jump – Lauren Bedrich (Rogers)
2A Boys Long Jump – Tyler Salazar, Andrew Moore (Rosebud-Lott)
2A Girls Pole Vault – Sam Redding (Whitney)

2:00 pm – 1A-DII Girls Shot Put – Brianna Kirven (Coolidge); Lindy Burks (Evant)
1A-DI Boys High Jump – Blaine Listach (Rapoport)

2:30 pm – 1A-DI Boys Discus – Tyler Martinez (Axtell)

3:00 pm – 1A-DII Girls Triple Jump – Claudia Escamilla (Morgan)
1A-DII Boys Triple Jump – Delvin Smith (Coolidge)

4:00 pm – 2A Girls Shot Put – Kacie Tuerck (Academy); Kausion Wells (Cameron Yoe); Rachel Hildebrand (Salado)

4:30 pm – 2A Boys High Jump – Troy Allison (McGregor); Artis Johnson (Rosebud-Lott)

5:30 pm – 2A Boys Discus – Ryan Simmons (Salado)

6:20 pm – 1A-DII 800m – Kade Cowan (Buckholts)

6:45 pm – 1A-DII 100m hurdles – Karia Diaz (Evant); Claudia Escamilla (Morgan)
1A-DII 110m hurdles – Jaquay Brown (Milford); Brandon Urbanovsky (Abbott); Jimmy Bradshaw (Jonesboro)

7:00 pm – 2A Girls Discus – Brianne Coffman (Jarrell)
2A Girls Triple Jump – Lauren Bedrich (Rogers)
2A Boys Triple Jump – Devonte Steele (Marlin); Marcus Irons (McGregor)

7:25 pm – 1A-DII 4x200 relay – (Boys) Abbott

7:45 pm – 1A-DII 400m dash – Dianna Kirven (Coolidge)

8:05 pm – 1A-DII 300m hurdles – Sara Cowen (Buckholts); Karia Diaz (Evant)

8:25 pm – 1A-DII 200m dash – Dianna Kirven (Coolidge); Claudia Escamilla (Morgan); Colton Cantrell (Abbott)

8:45 pm – 1A-DII 1600m – Melissa Burkhart (Aquilla)
Kade Cowan (Buckholts)

Saturday Schedule

8:00 am – 3A Girls 3200M – Miranda Prado (Lorena)

8:30 am – 3A Girls Long Jump – Khalaya Williams (Connally)
3A Boys Long Jump – Deontre Richardson (Hillsboro)

9:00 am – 3A Girls Discus – Ashley Reneger (West)
3A Boys Shot Put – Zach Pratt (Fairfield)
3A Boys Pole Vault – Hunter Webb, Brandon Bray (China Spring); Steven Jazdyk (Lampasas)
2A Boys Pole Vault – Bryce Martin (Salado)

10:00 am – 1A-DI Girls Triple Jump – Courtney Hudson (Axtell)

11:00 am – 3A Boys Discus – Christopher Norman (West)
3A Girls Shot Put – Shuntay Raglin (Connally)
3A Girls High Jump – Tracy Jander (Lorena)
3A Boys High Jump – Shonderius Howard (Lampasas)

11:30 am – 2A Boys Shot Put – Ryan Simmons (Salado); Tavaris Owens (Whitney)
5A Boys Long Jump – Ramone Houston (Harker Heights)
3A Girls Pole Vault – Katherine Timmons (Robinson)

12:00 pm – 1A-DI 4x100 relay – (Girls) Bremond
2A 4x100 relay – (Girls) Rosebud-Lott, Salado
(Boys) Rosebud-Lott

12:20 pm – 1A-DI 800m – Dallas Rushing (Axtell)
2A 800m – Ann Marie Dunlap (Crawford)
Olin Moody (Crawford); Blake Bostick (B-Eddy); Robert Pereria (Salado)

12:45 pm – 1A-DI 110m hurdles – Austin Hampton (Goldthwaite)
2A 100m hurdles – Lauren Bedrich (Rogers); Rachel Lee (Salado)

1:00 pm – 5A Boys Discus – Daniel Garza (Midway)
3A Girls Triple Jump – Khalaya Williams (Connally); Julie Mize (Lampasas)
3A Boys Triple Jump – Deontre Richardson (Hillsboro)

1:05 pm – 2A 100m dash – Keandria Taylor (Rosebud-Lott)
Andrew Moore (Rosebud-Lott)

1:25 pm – 1A-DI 4x200 relay – (Boys) Mart, Chilton
2A 4x200 relay – (Girls) Salado
(Boys) Rosebud-Lott

1:45 pm – 1A-DI 400m dash – Hayley Wilson (Goldthwaite); Tedavon Landrum (Chilton); Garrett Saucedo (Axtell)

2:00 pm – 5A Girls Shot Put – Cion Hicks (Shoemaker)
5A Boys High Jump – Cory Scott (Cove)
5A Girls Pole Vault – Annie Rhodes (Midway)

2:05 pm – 1A-DI 300m hurdles – Austin Hampton (Goldthwatie)
2A 300m hurdles – Lauren Bedrich (Rogers)
Carson Skala (Rogers)

2:25 pm – 1A-DI 200m dash – Kaymee Gooden (Mart)
2A 200m dash – Teandira Taylor (Rosebud-Lott)

2:45 pm – 2A 1600m – Ann Marie Dunlap (Crawford)
Alex Cooke (Salado)

3:00 pm – 5A Girls Discus – Cion Hicks (Shoemaker)

3:05 pm – 1A-DI 4x400 relay – (Girls) Goldthwaite, Chilton
(Boys) Axtell, Chilton
2A 4x400 relay – (Girls) Rosebud-Lott, Rogers

3:30 pm – 5A Boys Pole Vault – Wolf Mahler (Belton)

6:00 pm– 3A 4x100 relay – (Girls) La Vega, Mexia, Connally
(Boys) Mexia, Hillsboro
5A 4x100 relay – (Boys) Shoemaker

6:45 pm – 3A 100m hurdles – Ashley Robinson (Connally)
5A 100m hurdles – Kaylee Krenek (Belton)

7:05 pm – 3A 100m dash – Broderick Reeves (Mexia)

7:25 pm – 3A 4x200 relay – (Girls) La Vega, Mexia
5A 4x200 relay – (Boys) Shoemaker

7:45 pm – 3A 400m dash – Ashley Johnson (Mexia)
5A 400m dash – Wolf Mahler (Belton)

8:05 pm – 3A 300m hurdles – De’jhoria Davis (Rockdale)
5A 300m hurdles – Bryant Farmer (Killeen)

8:25 pm – 3A 200m dash – Timeya Adams (Connally)

8:45 pm – 3A 1600m – Miranda Prado (Lorena)

9:05 pm – 3A 4x400 relay – (Girls) La Vega


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 206698681 - kwtx.com/a?a=206698681