Centex National Signing Day List

More Video...

(February 5, 2014) Local Athletes Signing Letters of Intent

FOOTBALL
Josh Pelzel, OL (Rockdale) – Baylor
Kaylon Watson, ATH (Mexia) – Louisiana Monroe
Danny Huckaby, CB (Mexia) – Texas A&M Commerce
Phillip Baptiste, WR (Copperas Cove) – Trinity Valley CC
J.D. Post, DB (Copperas Cove) – Texas Lutheran
Hunter McVeigh (Copperas Cove) - UMHB
Jakob Popple, OL/DL (Salado) – Oklahoma Panhandle State
Darius Joiner, OL (Temple) – Houston
Dominick Thompson, LB (Temple) – Tarleton
James Judie, DL (Temple) – Navarro
Ladarius Thomas, DB (Temple) – Navarro
J’Markese Williams, DB (Temple) – Incarnate Word
DeVontae Moore, OL (Temple) – Navarro or Stephen F. Austin
Jayson Clements, TE (Midway) – Stephen F. Austin
Christian Beard, OL (Midway) – Arkansas State
Jamie Jacobs, DL (Midway) – Baylor
Trent Andrews, OL/DL (Bosqueville) – Abilene Christian
CJ Collins, QB (Bosqueville) – SW Aseemblies of God
Dwyane Williams, DB (Shoemaker) – Oregon State
Malik Clemons, LB (Shoemaker) – undecided
Ziere Banner, QB (Shoemaker) – undecided
Rayshun Spearman, DB (Shoemaker) – undecided
Lamont Alexander, DE (Killeen) – Stephen F. Austin
Daniel McCants, RB (Killeen) – Tarleton State
Garrett Gaskamp, QB (Killeen) – Tarleton State
Decera Walters (Killeen) - Texas Southern University
Devin Williams (Killeen) - Oklahoma Panhandle State
Matthew Ballard (Killeen) - Eastern New Mexico University
Tyler Jones (Killeen) - Ottawa University
Somari Wright, LB (Cameron Yoe) – Tyler JC
Tralund Webber, DL (Cameron Yoe) – Blinn JC
Dalton Symm, OL (China Spring) – Millsaps
Larry Rose, RB (Fairfield) – New Mexico State
Chris Lide, WR (Fairfield) – Abilene Christian
Bryson Gates, ATH (Fairfield) – Abilene Christian
Kolton Gatson, OL (Fairfield) – Navarro
Tyler Taylor, WR (Waco High) – Tyler JC
Jabrill Harden, OL (Waco High) – Southern Nazarene
Jaquill Harden, OL (Waco High) – Southern Nazarene
James Harper, DL (Waco High) – Prairie View A&M
Nika Davis, LB (Waco High) – possibly Navy
Jordan Randolph, DB (University) – Blinn JC
Quinton Trice, LB (University) – Blinn JC
Lucas Morales, OL/DL (Reicher) – Trinity Valley
Payne Sullins, QB (Reicher) – Texas Tech
Andrew Ewing, WR (Belton) - Texas A&M Commerce
Joe Flynn, QB (Belton) - Austin CC
Malik Green, S (Belton) - Maryville College
Justin Murphy, OL (Belton) - Texas Tech
Colby Priest, DL (Belton) - Trinity Valley
Brody Jones, FB/DT (Crawford) - UMHB
Nick Prestwood (Meridian) - Tarleton State
Barrett Meyers, OL (Groesbeck) - Lamar
Blaine Meyers, OL (Groesbeck) - Lamar
Jake Kee (Gatesville) - Oklahoma Panhandle State

TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY
Ann Marie Dunlap (Crawford) – Baylor
Brittany Mitchell (Killeen) - West Texas A&M
Decara Walters (Killeen) - Texas Southern
Olin Moody (Crawford) - Dallas Baptist
Cade Hitzfield (Hico) - Texas Tech
Erin Illich (Midway) - Lenoir Rhyne
Joshua Powers (Midway) - Dallas Baptist

SOCCER
Shelbie Letzer (Copperas Cove) – Incarnate Word
Lauren Heck (Copperas Cove) – Balcone College
Hanna Fischer (Midway) - UT Tyler

GOLF
Blake Stock (Midway) – MCC

SOFTBALL
Alexia Rowe (Midway) – Cisco JC
Courtney Wilson (Moody) - Kansas Wesleyan

BASEBALL
Will Crooker (Midway) – Temple JC
Brian Gould (Moody) - Oklahoma Wesleyan
Tyler Miller (Moody) - SAGU

TENNIS
Matt Tyer (Midway) – Midwestern State
Jeremy Bugh (Midway) – Dallas Baptist
Renatta Romero (Midway) – Alderson Broaddus

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Jordyn Villa (Crawford) - Schreiner

VOLLEYBALL
Christy Carruth (Midway) Midwestern State

ACROBATICS AND TUMBLING
Kayli Cole (Midway) Gannon University

Baylor Signees
Blake Blackmar, ol, 6-5, 325, Clear Lake HS, Houston
Jourdan Blake, db, 5-11, 180, Princeton (Texas) HS
Jarell Broxton, ol, 6-5, 325, Lackawanna College (Pa.)
Grant Campbell, lb, 6-0, 230, Bakersfield College (Calif.)
KD Cannon, wr, 5-11, 160, Mount Pleasant (Texas) HS
Jordan Feuerbacher, te, 6-3, 250, Kingwood Park HS, Humble, Texas
Davion Hall, wr, 6-2, 190, Liberty-Eylau HS, Texarkana, Texas
Jamie Jacobs, de, 6-3, 225, Midway HS, Waco, Texas
Devonte Jones, ol, 6-2, 305, Bellaire HS, Houston
Xavier Jones, de, 6-3, 235, West HS, Magnolia, Texas
Patrick Lawrence, ol, 6-5, 275, Waxahachie (Texas) HS
Ira Lewis, dl, 6-3, 280, Lamar HS, Houston
Blake Mahon, te, 6-5, 245, Coppell (Texas) HS
Josh Malin, de, 6-5, 265, Steele HS, Cibolo, Texas
Andrew Morris, dt, 6-1, 290, Horn HS, Mesquite, Texas
Josh Pelzel, ol, 6-6, 335, Rockdale (Texas) HS
Chris Platt, wr, 5-9, 160, Willis (Texas) HS
Chris Sanders, db, 5-11, 180, Eastern Arizona College
Verkedric Vaughns, db, 5-9, 170, Poteet HS, Mesquite, Texas
Chance Waz, db, 5-10, 175, Hendrickson HS, Pflugerville, Texas
Terence Williams, rb, 6-3, 220, Ennis (Texas) HS
Tion Wright, cb, 5-8, 170, Moorpark College (Calif.)
Ishmael Zamora, wr, 6-4, 195, Alief Elsik HS, Houston

Please email sports@kwtx.com with any further signees.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243613101 - kwtx.com/a?a=243613101