KWTX - 254Sports - Headlines

High School Basketball Poll: Jan. 14

(January 14, 2013) -- The latest state rankings from the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches released on Monday.

Boys

Class 5A

1. DeSoto (22-1)
2. South Grand Prairie (23-2)
3. Lewisville Hebron (23-2)
4. Plano East (18-4)
5. San Antonio Brandeis (23-2)
6. Fort Bend Bush (20-5)
7. Fort Bend Travis (18-4)
8. Richardson Berkner (19-5)
9. North Crowley (18-6)
10. San Antonio Reagan (19-2)
11. El Paso Coronado (22-1)
12. Westfield (20-6)
13. Seven Lakes (23-3)
14. San Antonio Churchill (21-4)
15. Converse Judson (20-5)
16. Arlington Martin (18-5)
17. Rowlett (16-2)
18. Cedar Hill (16-8)
19. Duncanville (19-6)
20. Mansfield Timberview (19-4)
21. Houston Westside (17-4)
22. El Paso Montwood (20-3)
23. Manvel (22-3)
24. Corpus Christi Carroll (20-3)
25. The Woodlands (18-5)

Class 4A
1. Fort Bend Marshall (23-4)
2. San Antonio Brennan (25-2)
3. Dallas Carter (21-4)
4. Dallas Wilson (17-5)
5. Arlington Seguin (19-4)
6. Dallas Lincoln (16-5)
7. Austin LBJ (21-3)
8. Dallas Kimball (10-8)
9. Houston Wheatley (13-3)
10. Beaumont Central (18-4)
11. San Antonio Lanier (20-3)
12. Jacksonville (24-0)
13. South Oak Cliff (13-5)
14. Byron Nelson (19-3)
15. Alamo Heights (20-2)
16. Denton Guyer (14-6)
17. Brazosport (19-3)
18. Georgetown (19-5)
19. El Paso Hanks (15-6)
20. Waco University (19-4)
21. El Paso Andress (14-6)
22. Corpus Christi Miller (19-5)
23. West Mesquite (19-4)
24. Friendswood (17-7)
25. Nederland (19-7)

Class 3A

1. Yates (17-4)
2. Dallas Madison (16-4)
3. Kennedale (21-2)
4. San Antonio Houston (9-6)
5. Abilene Wylie (20-4)
6. Princeton (16-5)
7. Burkburnett (16-7)
8. Stephenville (15-7)
9. Argyle (14-8)
10. Hardin-Jefferson (25-2)
11. Wilmer Hutchins (17-6)
12. Silsbee (16-7)
13. Wichita Falls Hirschi (11-8)
14. Liberty Hill (21-3)
15. Navasota (8-0)
16. Waco Connally (14-8)
17. Pleasant Grove (14-7)
18. Boerne (17-8)
19. Crandall (21-3)
20. Mexia (13-9)
21. Fairfield (10-6)
22. Madisonville (19-3)
23. Perryton (16-2)
24. Fredericksburg (16-8)
25. Hondo (17-5)

Class 2A
1. Kountze (23-3)
2. White Oak (21-1)
3. Brock (18-5)
4. Tatum (19-7)
5. Jim Ned (17-5)
6. Idalou (19-3)
7. Holliday (19-3)
8. Breckenridge (17-3)
9. Ponder (19-8)
10. Clarksville (11-4)
11. Aransas Pass (20-8)
12. Jarrell (19-3)
13. Franklin (14-1)
14. Denver City (18-1)
15. Salado (17-6)
16. Wall (7-3)
17. Palestine Westwood (15-7)
18. Farmersville (22-2)
19. Van Vleck (18-2)
20. Whitesboro (16-6)
21. East Chambers (12-9)
22. Hitchcock (16-4)
23. Red Oak Life (22-5)
24. Hallettsville (16-5)
25. San Antonio Cole (15-10)

1A Div. I

1. Triple A Academy (13-5)
2.Mumford (24-0)
3. Grapeland (19-4)
4. Olney (17-4)
5. Port Aransas (18-7)
6. Cayuga (14-6)
7. Big Sandy Dallardsville (18-6)
8. San Augustine (10-6)
9. Kerens (12-6)
10. Thorndale (10-4)
11. La Poynor (18-5)
12. Farwell (17-3)
13. Hale Center (13-3)
14. Milano (14-5)
15. Poolville (22-6)
16. Muenster (9-3)
17. Panhandle (12-3)
18. Broaddus (15-7)
19. Honey Grove (13-1)
20. Munday (6-2)
21. Clarendon (12-5)
22. Tenaha (5-3)
23. Claude (13-6)
24. Harper (21-2)
25. Collinsville (12-5)

1A Div. II
1. Roxton (16-3)
2. Sands (19-2)
3. Water Valley (19-2)
4. Eula (19-4)
5. Huckabay (17-4)
6. Calvert (12-5)
7. Laneville (16-7)
8. Oakwood (10-5)
9. Texline (16-5)
10. Graford (15-5)
11. Happy (14-5)
12. Saltillo (17-7)
13. Ector (14-4)
14. Kennard (12-6)
15. Garden City (13-6)
16. Crowell (16-4)
17. Grady (14-4)
18. Borden County (15-3)
19. Turkey Valley (7-4)
20. Whitharral (11-4)
21. Throckmorton (5-2)
22. Priddy (15-6)
23. Rankin (10-2)
24. Moulton (13-9)
25. Miller Grove (12-9)

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Large School Boys:

1. Bellaire Episcopal (20-1)
2. Argyle Liberty Christian (20-4)
3. Houston Kinkaid (13-2)
4. Plano John Paul II (18-3)
5. Fort Worth Nolan (21-1)
6. Houston St. John’s (17-8)
7. San Antonio Antonian (22-3)
8. Houston Christian (21-5)
9. San Antonio Central Catholic (15-8)
10. Houston Second Baptist (17-4)
11. Addison Trinity Christian (20-7)
12. Plano Prestonwood (6-12)
13. Dallas Episcopal (12-7)
14. Dallas Bishop Dunne (18-5)
15. Fort Worth Country Day (12-5)
16. Laredo St. Augustine (19-9)
17. Irving Cistercian (16-5)
18. Fort Worth All Saints (17-5)
19. Lubbock Trinity Christian (15-8)
20. Dallas Bishop Lynch (13-11)
21. Houston Westbury Christian (12-10)
22. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (13-8)
23. San Antonio TMI-Episcopal (23-6)
24. Dallas Christian (7-1)
25. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (16-11)

Small School Boys

1. El Paso Faith Christian (14‐0)
2. The Woodlands Christian (19-5)
3. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (14‐3)
4. Austin Waldorf School (15-6)
5. Abilene Christian (16-2)
6. Colleyville Covenant (15-11)
7. Waco Vanguard (13-6)
8. Garland Christian (17-3)
9. Houston Cypress (13-8)
10. Bay Area Christian (12-9)
11. New Braunfels Christian Academy (12-11)
12. Boerne Geneva School (17-4)
13. St. Thomas Episcopal (9-9)
14. Arlington High Point Prep (15-0)
15. Victoria Faith Academy (18-9)
16. Beaumont Legacy (14-11)
17. St. Gerard Catholic (12-3)
18. Christian Academy of San Antonio (15-3)
19. Conroe Lifestyle (17-7)
20. San Antonio Lutheran (16-8)
21. Lubbock Christian (15-6)
22. Pasadena 1st Baptist (12-4)
23. Houston Beren Academy (5-5)
24. Sugar Land Logos Prep (12-10)
25. Forth Worth Bethesda (14-3)

Girls

Class 5A

1. Duncanville (28-0)
2. Pflugerville (27-0)
3. Plano West (27-2)
4. Clear Springs (27-2)
5. Houston Bellaire (23-3)
6. Lubbock Coronado (26-1)
7. San Antonio Wagner (21-5)
8. San Antonio Reagan (24-1)
9. Manvel (24-3)
10. Mansfield Timberview (24-3)
11. Desoto (22-5)
12. Dekaney (24-3)
13. Arlington Bowie (22-5)
14. Temple (22-5)
15. San Antonio Johnson (18-5)
16. Killeen Ellison (24-3)
17. Port Arthur Memorial (21-4)
18. Cibolo Steele (20-5)
19. The Woodlands (22-6)
20. Cy-Ranch (22-5)
21. San Antonio Churchill (21-4)
22. Klein Collins (25-4)
23. Round Rock Stony Point (24-3)
24. Skyline (21-9)
25. Weslaco (28-1)

Class 4A

1. Georgetown (20-4)
2. Canyon (22-3)
3. Dallas Lincoln (23-4)
4. Vista Ridge (22-3)
5. Beaumont Ozen (19-3)
6. Barbers Hill (23-4)
7. Wichita Falls Rider (22-3)
8. San Antonio Brennan (19-8)
9. McKinney North (22-3)
10. San Antonio Brackenridge (24-4)
11. Palo Duro (17-6)
12. Amarillo (18-6)
13. Frisco Liberty (24-5)
14. Lindale (19-4)
15. Waco (19-5)
16. Trimble Tech (20-5)
17. Dallas Highland Park (18-6)
18. Aledo (18-7)
19. Arlington Seguin (19-7)
20. Samuel Clemens (21-4)
21. Tomball (19-6)
22. Newman Smith (16-8)
23. Brenham (19-9)
24. Victoria East (15-8)
25. Plainview (18-8)

Class 3A

1. Navasota (29-1)
2. Lubbock Cooper (23-2)
3. Krum (19-4)
4. Shallowater (21-2)
5. Fairfield (25-2)
6. Stephenville (18-7)
7. Kennedale (18-6)
8. Hardin-Jefferson (18-7)
9. Mexia (25-2)
10. Frisco Lone Star (21-5)
11. Celina (21-4)
12. Argyle (22-4)
13. Liberty Eylau (17-3)
14. West Oso (18-7)
15. Estacado (17-7)
16. Madisonville (18-5)
17. Pittsburg (20-4)
18. Abilene Wylie (17-7)
19. Splendora (17-5)
20. Smithville (18-7)
21. Sealy (24-7)
22. Rio Hondo (20-3)
23. Mineola (22-3)
24. Giddings (17-8)
25. Gainesville (18-7)

Class 2A
1. Merkel (26-0)
2. Brock (21-5)
3. Poth (18-4)
4. Jarrell (23-0)
5. Comanche (21-3)
6. Wall (18-5)
7. Brady (21-3)
8. Centerville (19-5)
9. Franklin (22-2)
10. Alvord (19-8)
11. Crockett (20-3)
12. Idalou (17-7)
13. Teague (18-4)
14. Crawford (19-3)
15. Cisco (18-7)
16. Jim Ned (17-8)
17. Howe (19-5)
18. Canadian (17-2)
19. Tatum (24-2)
20. Godley (18-8)
21. Alba-Golden (19-5)
22. Winnsboro (17-9)
23. Schulenburg (19-8)
24. San Antonio Cole (21-5)
25. Industrial (16-5)

1A Div. I

1. Martins Mill (20-4)
2. Martinsville (23-0)
3. Plains (23-3)
4. Mason (22-4)
5. Kerens (18-4)
6. Smyer (22-4)
7. Falls City (21-4)
8. Muenster (22-4)
9. Slocum (20-2)
10. Port Aransas (21-4)
11. Shiner (22-5)
12. Wellington (18-5)
13. Lovelady (15-6)
14. Clarendon (15-2)
15. Zavalla (22-5)
16. Hico (15-8)
17. Santo (21-3)
18. Evadale (22-3)
19. Sam Rayburn (21-5)
20. Triple A (17-5)
21. Goldthwaite (16-7)
22. McCamey (22-5)
23. Nueces Canyon (18-3)
24. Panhandle (15-8)
25. Claude (16-7)

1A Div. II

1. Saltillo (20-4)
2. Lipan (21-3)
3. Whitharral (25-3)
4. Dodd City (19-4)
5. Evant (21-0)
6. Strawn (21-5)
7. Coolidge (16-1)
8. Rochelle (19-3)
9. Frost (20-2)
10. Grady (17-4)
11. Follett (15-5)
12. Round Top-Carmine (13-1)
13. Hartley (19-3)
14. Baird (18-5)
15. Garden City (17-5)
16. Kennard (15-8)
17. Chireno (17-7)
18. Water Valley (17-3)
19. Valley (17-5)
20. Bellevue (19-5)
21. Cross Plains (17-8)
22. Roby (15-9)
23. Crowell (13-5)
24. Leakey (14-6)
25. Borden County (18-5)

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Large School Girls

1. Plano John Paul II 17-9
2. Dallas Bishop Lynch 17-9
3. Lubbock Trinity Christian 16-8
4. Bishop Gorman 21-3
5. Tomball Concordia 22-7
6. Fort Bend Christian Academy 31-0
7. Houston St. Agnes 21-6
8. San Antonio Antonian Prep 21-4
9. Houston Kinkaid 12-4
10. San Antonio Incarnate Word 13-6
11. Houston St. Johns 17-3
12. Plano Prestonwood 14-5
13. Houston Christian 18-4
14. Waco Reicher Catholic 20-3
15. Argyle Liberty Christian 14-11
16. Houston Westbury Christian 11-11
17. Houston St. Pius X 11-11
18. Bishop Dunne 14-4
19. Fort Worth Christian 11-8
20. Austin St. Michaels 11-9
21. Cedar Hill Trinity 11-8
22. Grapevine Faith Christian School 11-11
23. Houston Lutheran North 15-9
24. Houston Northland Christian 10-6
25. Austin St. Stephen's 8-3

Small School Girls

1. Marble Falls Faith Academy 23-1
2. Sherman Texoma 18-4
3. Austin Brentwood 19-3
4. Muenster Sacred Heart 16-9
5. Tomball Rosehill Christian 12-5
6. Austin Waldorf 16-5
7. Fort Worth Lake Country 15-11
8. Boerne Geneva 12-1
9. New Braunsfels Christian 13-6
10. Bryan Brazos Christian 15-5
11. Round Rock Christian 15-6
12. San Antonio Cornerstone 12-5
13. Granbury Happy Hill 14-3
14. McKinney Christian Academy 8-1
15. Austin Texas School of the Deaf 16-4
16. Spring Providence Classical 15-7
17. Shiner St. Paul 6-8
18. Midland Classical 15-2
19. San Antonio Lutheran 11-10
20. Red Oak Ovilla Christian 10-11
21. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian 9-13
22. Rockwall Heritage Christian 10-8
23. Victoria Faith 17-12
24. Dallas Lutheran 12-10
25. San Antonio Rainbow Hills 8-2


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 186857432