KWTX - 254Sports - Headlines

High School Basketball Preseason Poll

SUGAR LAND (October 22, 2012) -- Preseason high school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine. Records are from end of last season.

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Fort Bend Travis, 36-4; 2. DeSoto, 33-6; 3. SA Brandeis, 27-7; 4. North Crowley, 32-5; 5. Converse Judson, 28-9; 6. Spring Westfield, 26-11; 7. Fort Bend Bush, 29-6; 8. Duncanville, 19-15; 9. Richardson Berkner, 27-8; 10. South Grand Prairie, 35-3; 11. Rowlett, 22-9; 12. Galena Park North Shore, 32-4; 13. SA Reagan, 22-8; 14. Richland, 28-4; 15. Plano West, 27-9; 16. Clear Springs, 23-11; 17. SA Clark, 28-9; 18. EP Coronado, 21-9; 19. The Woodlands, 29-5; 20. Cypress Springs, 24-12; 21. Manvel, 30-6; 22. Harlingen South, 28-9; 23. Pflugerville, 21-11; 24. Lewisville Hebron, 23-11; 25. CC Carroll, 28-4.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Kimball, 33-5; 2. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 30-8; 3. SA Brennan, 32-6; 4. FW Trimble Tech, 30-5; 5. Rosenberg Terry, 29-6; 6. Arlington Seguin, 29-6; 7. SA Alamo Heights, 34-3; 8. Fort Bend Marshall, 20-15; 9. Denton Guyer, 13-18; 10. West Mesquite, 28-8; 11. Nederland, 29-8; 12. Northwest Nelson, 24-8; 13. Waco University, 30-7; 14. Houston Wheatley, 26-10; 15. FW Arlington Heights, 24-10; 16. Dallas Wilson, 27-4; 17. Pearland Dawson, 30-5; 18. Elgin, 27-7; 19. Port Lavaca Calhoun, 28-5; 20. EP Burges, 19-9; 21. SA Lanier, 29-7; 22. Little Elm, 24-7; 23. Austin LBJ, 28-7; 24. EP Hanks, 24-9; 25. Brazosport, 25-7.

Class 3A

1. Houston Yates, 34-6; 2. Argyle, 32-8; 3. Lubbock Estacado, 28-8; 4. SA Houston, 26-4; 5. Silsbee, 28-8; 6. Liberty Hill, 34-4; 7. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 24-4; 8. Dallas Madison, 21-9; 9. Abilene Wylie, 26-9; 10. Kennedale, 23-10; 11. WF Hirschi, 24-7; 12. Stephenville, 19-11; 13. Houston Sterling, 25-11; 14. Sealy, 23-7; 15. Gainsville, 24-9; 16. Boerne, 29-8; 17. Waco Connally, 22-17; 18. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 29-3; 19. Princeton, 27-7; 20. Navasota, 23-11; 21. CC West Oso, 30-6; 22. Fairfield, 24-9; 23. Longview Spring Hill, 26-7; 24. Smithville, 20-12; 25. Brownsboro, 27-8.

Class 2A

1. White Oak, 37-1; 2. Clarksville, 31-5; 3. Brock, 29-8; 4. Tuscola Jim Ned, 31-8; 5. Kountze, 30-10; 6. Van Vleck, 27-7; 7. Wall, 23-7; 8. Aransas Pass, 24-13; 9. Idalou, 30-6; 10. Ponder, 20-16; 11. Edgewood, 29-9; 12. Tatum, 26-11; 13. Franklin, 22-9; 14. Lamesa, 19-11; 15. Poth, 16-12; 16. Jarrell, 34-1; 17. Hooks, 27-8; 18. Breckenridge, 23-10; 19. Denver City, 23-10; 20. Whitesboro, 17-12; 21. Hallettsville, 27-7; 22. Crockett, 17-7; 23. Red Oak Life, 32-4; 24. SA Cole, 31-6; 25. East Chambers, 24-8.

Class 1A Division I 1. Triple A Academy, 25-8; 2. Cayuga, 34-5; 3. Mumford, 37-1; 4. Kerens, 24-9; 5. Grapeland, 27-8; 6. Hale Center, 26-4; 7. Olney, 34-3; 8. La Rue LaPoyner, 28-9; 9. Munday, 20-3; 10. San Augustine, 17-11; 11. Mart, 18-6; 12. Port Aransas, 23-13; 13. Milano, 32-2; 14. Muenster, 18-12; 15. Martinsville, 26-7; 16. Trenton, 19-11; 17. Tenaha, 20-5; 18. Broaddus, 19-12; 19. Thorndale, 21-9; 20. Gruver, 16-17; 21. Panhandle, 20-10; 22. Stamford, 16-5; 23. Honey Grove, 21-8; 24. Clarendon, 17-11; 25. Shiner, 17-10.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roxton, 29-7; 2. Douglass, 30-4; 3. Sands, 28-8; 4. Turkey Valley, 31-2; 5. Water Valley, 31-2; 6. Laneville, 25-7; 7. Texline, 22-12; 8. Eula, 23-13; 9. Calvert, 27-7; 10. Huckabay, 23-9; 11. Oakwood, 17-9; 12. Throckmorton, 20-3; 13. Nazareth, 25-10; 14. Lingleville, 23-10; 15. Whitharral, 22-7; 16. Zephyr, 26-6; 17. Lipan, 25-11; 18. Miller Grove, 19-14; 19. Happy, 18-9; 20. Yantis, 22-11; 21. Leggett 22. Ira, 22-6; 23. Moulton, 26-9; 24. Rankin, 24-6; 25. Garden City, 23-12.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian; 2. Houston St. John's; 3. Bellaire Episcopal; 4. Houston Westbury Christian; 5. Houston Kinkaid; 6. Dallas Bishop Dunne; 7. SA Antonian; 8. Argyle Liberty Christian; 9. Dallas Episcopal; 10. Plano John Paul II; 11. Houston St. Pius X; 12. FW Nolan; 13. Houston Christian; 14. Tomball Concordia Lutheran; 15. San Antonio Christian; 16. Cedar Hill Trinity; 17. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 18. Houston Lutheran North; 19. Dallas Greenhill; 20. Victoria St. Joseph's; 21. Dallas Christian; 22. Addison Trinity Christian; 23. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 24. Dallas St. Mark's; 25. Houston Second Baptist.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian; 2. EP Faith Christian; 3. Austin Waldorf School; 4. New Braunfels Christian; 5. Houston Beren; 6. Colleyville Covenant Christian; 7. FW Calvary Christian; 8. San Marcos Academy; 9. Garland Christian; 10. Abilene Christian; 11. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian; 12. Tomball Rosehill Christian; 13. SA Gateway Christian; 14. Beaumont Legacy; 15. Bullard Brook Hill School; 16. League City Bay Area Christian; 17. Sugar Land Logos Prep; 18. Waco Vanguard School;; 19. Pasadena 1st Baptist Christian; 20. Kingwood Northeast Christian; 21. Rowlett Rockwall Christian; 22. Boerne Geneva School; 23. Lubbock Christian; 24. Orange Community Christian; 25. Carrollton Christian.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 40-1; 2. Pflugerville, 39-1; 3. Manvel, 34-3; 4. Cibolo Steele, 26-8; 5. Southlake Carroll, 31-4; 6. League City Clear Springs, 32-5; 7. Spring Dekaney, 40-2; 8. Plano West, 34-3; 9. Cedar Hill, 28-7; 10. SA Reagan, 34-5; 11. Dallas Skyline, 28-5; 12. Cypress Falls, 37-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 32-5; 14. SA Wagner, 25-14; 15. Houston Bellaire, 32-5; 16. DeSoto, 33-6; 17. Garland Sasche, 31-8; 18. SA Jay, 24-11; 19. Rockwall, 34-8; 20. Lubbock Coronado, 27-7; 21. Fort Bend Hightower, 32-8; 22. Katy Seven Lakes, 31-6; 23. Laredo Alexander, 36-2; 24. Arlington Bowie, 28-7; 25. Colleyville Heritage, 21-12;

Class 4A

1. West Mesquite, 31-7; 2. SA Brennan, 36-1; 3. Georgetown, 27-5; 4. Mansfield Summit, 37-3; 5. Beaumont Ozen, 34-1; 6. Canyon, 29-4; 7. Barbers Hill, 38-4; 8. Victoria East, 40-3; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 29-1; 10. Amarillo, 29-7; 11. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 34-3; 12. Arlington Seguin, 26-11; 13. Bryan Rudder, 34-6; 14. Aledo, 29-5; 15. Granbury, 29-9; 16. McKinney North, 21-13; 17. Boerne Champion, 27-8; 18. Beaumont Central, 27-9; 19. EP Chapin, 32-1; 20. Huntsville, 28-6; 21. SA Brackenridge, 27-9; 22. Amarillo Palo Duro, 17-13; 23. Magnolia, 25-9; 24. Pine Tree, 25-8; 25. EP Hanks, 21-9;

Class 3A

1. Kennedale, 30-7; 2. Navasota, 30-8; 3. Krum, 31-4; 4. CC West Oso, 26-7; 5. Abilene Wylie, 36-5; 6. Stephenville, 19-17; 7. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-6; 8. Frisco Lone Star, 23-12; 9. Boerne, 24-12; 10. Lubbock Cooper, 28-8; 11. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 29-5; 12. Celina, 34-4; 13. Madisonville, 26-10; 14. Diboll, 22-7; 15. Perryton, 26-6; 16. Princeton, 26-9; 17. Shallowater, 28-6; 18. Hidalgo, 35-3; 19. Mexia, 27-8; 20. Sealy, 35-4; 21. Melissa, 28-3; 22. Yoakum, 30-4; 23. Fairfield, 28-8; 24. Burnet, 24-13; 25. Lyford, 25-9;

Class 2A

1. Tuscola Jim Ned, 30-9; 2. Brock, 35-5; 3. Centerville, 30-4; 4. Poth, 32-9; 5. Merkel, 33-1; 6. Alvord, 32-5; 7. Aransas Pass, 27-7; 8. Winnsboro, 29-9; 9. Crawford, 26-3; 10. Tulia, 28-8; 11. Elysian Fields, 25-8; 12. Godley, 26-6; 13. Comanche, 28-4; 14. Hallettsville, 23-12; 15. Lubbock Roosevelt, 24-9; 16. Marion, 32-5; 17. Gunter, 28-8; 18. Edgewood, 31-7; 19. Slaton, 24-9; 20. Tatum, 24-4; 21. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 25-10; 22. Jarrell, 25-8; 23. East Chambers, 21-12; 24. Spearman, 23-7; 25. Bruceville Eddy, 30-5;

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 32-3; 2. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 33-3; 3. Kerens, 30-9; 4. Mason, 30-5; 5. Muenster, 32-6; 6. Plains, 29-5; 7. Hamlin, 29-3; 8. Snook, 28-10; 9. Lovelady, 30-7; 10. Smyer, 33-3; 11. Thorndale, 32-4; 12. Falls City, 29-4; 13. Wellington, 24-5; 14. Meridian, 26-7; 15. Slocum, 27-8; 16. Neches, 34-5; 17. Flatonia, 23-11; 18. Shiner, 27-7; 19. Clarendon, 24-5; 20. Zavalla, 28-8; 21. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 21-10; 22. Sudan, 32-3; 23. Windthorst, 21-11; 24. Jewett Leon, 21-8; 25. Santo, 25-8;

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 34-4; 2. Whitharrel, 28-7; 3. Saltillo, 34-1; 4. Moulton, 26-11; 5. Kennard, 25-9; 6. Strawn, 29-6; 7. Hartley, 25-9; 8. Baird, 21-12; 9. Roby, 22-12; 10. Leakey, 19-5; 11. Throckmorton, 24-10; 12. Coolidge, 22-5; 13. Grady, 21-14; 14. Round Top-Carmine, 17-7; 15. Crowell, 18-8; 16. Nazareth, 25-10; 17. Savoy, 23-8; 18. Rochelle, 30-1; 19. Garden City, 27-7; 20. Borden County, 26-6; 21. Campbell, 21-8; 22. McMullin County, 26-6; 23. Sterling City, 23-10; 24. Sierra Blanca, 24-3; 25. Goodrich, 22-10;

Large Private Schools

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 2. Plano John Paul II; 3. Houston Westbury Christian; 4. Houston Kinkaid; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 6. Houston St. Pius X; 7. Bishop Gorman; 8. Tomball Concordia; 9. Plano Prestonwood Christian; 10. Argyle Liberty Christian; 11. Dallas Ursuline; 12. Houston St. Agnes; 13. Austin St. Michaels; 14. SA Incarnate Word; 15. Houston Second Baptist; 16. Cedar Hill Trinity; 17. SA Antonian Prep; 18. Houston St. Johns; 19. FW Christian; 20. Houston Christian; 21. Woodlands John Cooper; 22. Addison Greenhill; 23. Addison Trinity Christian; 24. Brownsville St. Joseph; 25. Houston Northland Christian.

Small Private Schools

1. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian; 2. Fort Worth Lake Country; 3. Sherman Texoma; 4. Shiner St. Paul; 5. Austin Brentwood; 6. Marble Falls Faith; 7. Abiline Christian; 8. Granbury Happy Hill; 9. Tomball Rosehill Christian; 10. SA Cornerstone; 11. SA Lutheran; 12. DeSoto Canterbury; 13. Muenster Sacred Heart; 14. Boerne Geneva; 15. Midland Classical; 16. Austin Regents; 17. Kerville Our Lady of the Hills; 18. SA Sunnybrook; 19. Dallas Lutheran; 20. Bryan Allen Academy; 21. Round Rock Christian; 22. Rockwall Heritage Christian; 23. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 24. Wichita Christian; 25. Baytown Christian.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 175319011 - kwtx.com/a?a=175319011