KWTX - 254Sports - Headlines

High School Volleyball Poll: Oct. 2

(October 2, 2012) -- The latest Texas Girls Coaches Association high school state volleyball poll released on Tuesday.

Class 1A

1. Water Valley
2. Round Top Carmine
3. Jewett Leon
4. Iola
5. Avery
6. Wolfe CIty
7. Cayuga
8. Evadale
9. Miles
10. Burton
11. Windthorst
12. Wink
13. Yorktown
14. Cumby
15. Sterling City
16. Milano
17. Munday
18. Wortham
19. Knox City
20. Colmesneil
21. Thorndale
22. San Perlita
23. Mumford
24. Bronte
25. Shiner

Honorable Mention: Weimar, High Island, Thrall, Aspermont, Dodd City, Blue Ridge, Sulphur Bluff, North Zulch and Gorman.

Class 2A

1. Lago Vista
2. Bushland
3. Brock
4. Centerville
5. Crawford
6. Holliday
7. White Oak
8. Pilot Point
9. Lexington
10. Dallas Life School
11. Hawley
12. Hallettsville
13. Gladewater Sabine
14. Poth
15. Callisburg
16. Nocona
17. Schulenburg
18. New Diana
19. Pattonville Prairiland
20. Whitesboro
21. Peaster
22. Grape Creek
23. Pottsboro
24. Commerce
25. Melissa

Honorable Mention: Salado, Wallis Brazos, Cameron Yoe, Colorado City, Tom Bean, Troup, Hardin, Godley, Denver City, Alpine, Gunter, Marion and Natalia.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie
2. LaGrange
3. Decatur
4. Longview Spring Hill
5. Cleveland Tarkington
6. Argyle
7. Springtown
8. Huffman-Hargrave
9. Rains
10. Wimberley
11. Van
12. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
13. Carthage
14. Pleasanton
15. Lubbock Cooper
16. Orangefield
17. Paris North Lamar
18. La Vernia
19. Big Spring
20. Gilmer
21. Port Isabel
22. Groesbeck
23. Diboll
24. Hardin Jefferson
25. Zapata

Honorable Mention: Monahans, Liberty Hill, Lyford, Mineola, Gatesville, Sinton, Fredericksburg, Seminole, Bellville, Somerset, Bullard, Amarillo River Road and Mexia

Class 4A

1. Lucas Lovejoy
2. Friendswood
3. Amarillo
4. Aledo
5. Dumas
6. Hutto
7. Dallas Highland Park
8. Longview Pine Tree
9. Dripping Springs
10. Canyon Randall
11. El Paso Eastlake
12. Edcouch Elsa
13. Victoria West
14. Cedar Park
15. Red Oak
16. Mission Veteran's Memorial
17. Alamo Heights
18. Waxahachie
19. Hays
20. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
21. Magnolia
22. Canyon
23. Port Neches Grove
24. Boerne Champion
25. El Paso

Honorable Mention: Mercedes, El Paso Burges, Leander, Hereford, El Paso Jefferson, Carrollton Creekview, Uvalde and Floresville

Class 5A

1. San Antonio Reagan
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Colleyville Heritage
4. Round Rock Westwood
5. The Woodlands
6. Lubbock Coronado
7. Coppell
8. New Braunfels
9. Houston Cypress Fair
10. Pearland
11. El Paso Franklin
12. Laredo Alexander
13. Plano
14. McAllen Rowe
15. Copperas Cove
16. Brownsville Hanna
17. Smithson Valley
18. Sharyland
19. Houston Cypress Woods
20. Harker Heights
21. San Antonio O'Connor
22. El Paso Americas
23. New Braunfels Canyon
24. Pflugerville
25. Round Rock

Honorable Mention: Hebron, McKinney Boyd, Cypress Falls, Rockwall Heath, El Paso Coronado, A&M Consolidated, Flower Mound, Fort Bend Travis, Katy, Travis, Clear Lake, Eagle Pass, Corpus Christi Carroll, San Antonia Lady Bird Johnson and Austin Westlake


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 172353111