High School Volleyball Poll: Sept. 11

(September 11, 2012) -- Here are the latest Texas Girls Coaches Association high school volleyball rankings released on Tuesday.
CenTex teams in the rankings include Gatesville, Cameron Yoe and Crawford.

Class 1A

1. Water Valley
2. Round Top Carmine
3. Jewett Leon
4. Iola
5. Avery
6. Burton
7. Miles
8. Cayuga
9. Wink
10. Windthorst
11. Sterling City
12. Wortham
13. Thorndale
14. Yorktown
15. Milano
16. Evadale
17. Munday
18. Thrall
19. Flatonia
20. North Zulch
Honorable Mention: Bronte, Aspermont, Blue Ridge, Sulphur Bluff, High Island, Weimar, Gorman and Shiner.

Class 2A

1. Lago Vista
2. Bushland
3. Brock
4. Centerville
5. Crawford
6. Holliday
7. White Oak
8. Schulenburg
9. Pilot Point
10. Lexington
11. Poth
12. Pattonville Prairiland
13. New Diana
14. Tom Bean
15. Hawley
16. Whitesboro
17. Commerce
18. Hallettsville
19. Grape Creek
20. Cameron Yoe
Honorable Mention: Godley, Denver City, Alpine, Peaster, Gunter, Marion, Wallis Brazos, Natalia and Hardin.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie
2. LaGrange
3. Paris North Lamar
4. Decatur
5. Longview Spring Hill
6. La Vernia
7. Argyle
8. Gatesville
9. Huffman-Hargrave
10. Wimberley
11. Seminole
12. Monahans
13. Mineola
14. Carthage
15. Van
16. Henderson
17. Fredericksburg
18. Diboll
19. Tarkington
20. Bellville
Honorable Mention: Melissa, Liberty Hill, Sinton, Amarillo River Road, Mexia, and Geronimo Navarro.

Class 4A

1. Lucas Lovejoy
2. Boerne Champion
3. Amarillo
4. Friendswood
5. Dumas
6. Hutto
7. Dallas Highland Park
8. Canyon Randall
9. Longview Pine Tree
10. Dripping Springs
11. Edcouch-Elsa
12. Cedar Park
13. Aledo
14. El Paso Chapin
15. Canyon
16. Montgomery
17. El Paso
18. Wolfforth Frenship
19. Waxahachie
20. Hays
Honorable Mention: Hereford, El Paso Burges, Alamo Heights, El Paso Jefferson, El Paso Eastlake, Red Oak, Vista Ridge, Corpus Christi Calallen, Rouse and Vandegrift.

Class 5A

1. San Antonio Reagan
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Coppell
4. Houston Cypress Woods
5. New Braunfels
6. Colleyville Heritage
7. Round Rock Westood
8. The Woodlands
9. Lubbock Coronado
10. Round Rock
11. Pearland
12. El Paso Franklin
13. Smithson Valley
14. San Antonio O'Connor
15. New Braunfels Canyon
16. Sharyland
17. San Antonio Lady Bird Johnson
18. Harker Heights
19. El Paso Coronado
20. Cypress Falls

Honorable Mention: Edinburg Economedes, Rockwall Heath, A&M Consolidated, Fort Bend Travis, El Paso Eastwood, Copperas Cove, Katy, Travis, Clear Lake, Corpus Christi Carroll, Pflugerville, Donna and Corpus Christi King.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 169369396 - kwtx.com/a?a=169369396
Gray Television, Inc.