KWTX - 254Sports - Headlines

High School Volleyball Poll: Sept. 25

(September 25, 2012) -- The latest high school volleyball state poll from the Texas Girls Coaches Association released on Tuesday.

Class 1A

1. Water Valley
2. Round Top Carmine
3. Jewett Leon
4. Iola
5. Burton
6. Avery
7. Wolfe City
8. Cayuga
9. Miles
10. Windthorst
11. Sterling City
12. Wortham
13. Wink
14. Evadale
15. Thorndale
16. Yorktown
17. Milano
18. Munday
19. Knox City
20. Mumford
21. High Island
22. Shiner
23. Callisburg
24. Weimar
25. Bronte

Honorable Mention: Thrall, Community, Aspermont, Blue Ridge, Sulphur Bluff, North Zulch and Gorman.

Class 2A

1. Lago Vista
2. Bushland
3. Brock
4. Centerville
5. Crawford
6. Holliday
7. White Oak
8. Pilot Point
9. Lexington
10. Poth
11. Dallas Life School
12. Hawley
13. Nocona
14. Schulenburg
15. New Diana
16. Peaster
17. Pattonville Prairiland
18. Tom Bean
19. Whitesboro
20. Grape Creek
21. Commerce
22. Wallis Brazos
23. Salado
24. Cameron Yoe
25. Hardin

Honorable Mention: Hallettsville,Godley, Denver City, Alpine, Gunter, Marion, and Natalia.

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie
2. LaGrange
3. Decatur
4. Longview Spring Hill
5. Cleveland Tarkington
6. Argyle
7. Springtown
8. Huffman-Hargrave
9. LaVernia
10. Wimberley
11. Van
12. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
13. Mineola
14. Carthage
15. Pleasanton
16. Paris North Lamar
17. Big Spring
18. Gilmer
19. Port Isabel
20. Monahans
21. Liberty Hill
22. Lyford
23. Diboll
24. Gatesville
25. Somerset

Honorable Mention: Melissa, Sinton, Zapata, Fredericksburg, Seminole, Bellville, Amarillo River Road and Mexia.

Class 4A

1. Lucas Lovejoy
2. Friendswood
3. Amarillo
4. Aledo
5. Dumas
6. Hutto
7. Dallas Highland Park
8. Longview Pine Tree
9. Dripping Springs
10. Canyon Randall
11. El Paso Eastlake
12. Edcouch Elsa
13. Victoria West
14. Cedar Park
15. Red Oak
16. Mission Veteran's Memorial
17. Alamo Heights
18. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
19. Hays
20. Canyon
21. Boerne Champion
22. Waxahachie
23. Montgomery
24. El Paso
25. Mercedes

Honorable mention: El Paso Burges, Leander, Hereford, El Paso Jefferson, Corpus Christi Calallen and Nelson.

Class 5A

1. San Antonio Reagan
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Colleyville Heritage
4. Round Rock Westwood
5. The Woodlands
6. Lubbock Coronado
7. Coppell
8. New Braunfels
9. Houston Cypress Woods
10. Pearland
11. El Paso Franklin
12. Laredo Alexander
13. Plano
14. New Braunfels Canyon
15. McAllen Rowe
16. Copperas Cove
17. Brownsville Hanna
18. Smithson Valley
19. Sharyland
20. Round Rock
21. San Antonio O'Connor
22. El Paso Americas
23. Pflugerville
24. Lewisville Hebron
25. Austin Westlake

Honorable Mention: McKinney Boyd, Cypress Falls, Rockwall Heath, El Paso Coronado, A&M Consolidated, Fort Bend Travis, Harker Heights, Katy, Travis, Clear Lake, Corpus Christi Carroll, San Antonia Lady Bird Johnson and Corpus Christi King.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 171228801 - kwtx.com/a?a=171228801