2011 Preseason High School Football Poll

Class 5A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Allen (16) 10-2 238 9
2. Katy (4) 13-1 208 2
3. Euless Trinity (3) 15-1 184 1
4. Pearland (1) 16-0 148 --
5. DeSoto (1) 11-3 118 --
6. Cibolo Steele 14-2 102
7. Galena Park North Shore 11-2 78 8
8. Coppell 13-1 68 5
9. Round Rock Stony Point 14-1 55 3
10. Longview 10-5 42 --
Others receiving votes: Southlake Carroll 40, Arlington Martin
23, Converse Judson 13, Denton Guyer 20, Cedar Hill 11, Lufkin 8,
Klein Collins 6, Round Rock 3, Dallas Skyline 2, Abilene 1.

Class 4A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Aledo (24) 16-0 249 1
2. Denton Ryan (1) 15-1 195 2
3. Lake Travis 14-2 191 9
4. Cedar Park 13-1 150 4
5. La Marque 11-4 109 --
6. Brenham 10-1 106 3
7. Smithson Valley 10-2 89 --
8. Dallas Highland Park 12-1 85 5
9. Tyler 12-2 44 8
10. Hewitt Midway 12-1 41 7
Others receiving votes: Stephenville 33, Kerrville Tivy 25, CC
Calallen 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 11, Lake Dallas 9, Everman 6,
Friendswood 5, Humble 5, Wylie 5, Manvel 1.

Class 3A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Tyler Chapel Hill (6) 13-2 218 10
2. Henderson (9) 13-2 209 --
3. Wimberley (7) 14-1 198 3
4. Argyle (3) 13-1 181 4
5. Carthage 14-2 147 --
6. Coldspring-Oakhurst 14-2 97 --
7. Celina 11-1 78 2
8. Gilmer 9-4 66 --
9. West Orange-Stark 8-3 64 --
10. Snyder 10-3 41 --
Others receiving votes: West Columbia 25, Alvarado 16, Brownwood
9, Lucas Lovejoy 9, Monahans 8, Athens 5, Lindale 2, Kennedale 1,
Graham 1.

Class 2A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Daingerfield (8) 14-1 199 6
2. Tatum (6) 12-1 193 2
3. New Boston (6) 14-1 171 --
4. Refugio (3) 13-1 117 1
5. Omaha Pewitt 10-4 111 --
6. Littlefield (1) 12-3 101 --
7. Idalou 12-3 91 --
7. Schulenburg 12-1 91 --
9. Cameron Yoe (1) 14-1 88 4
10. Lexington 14-1 66 5
Others receiving votes: Godley 63, Crockett 30, Hempstead 14,
Muleshoe 13, Holliday 12, Grandview 7, Gunter 3, Crawford 2, Arp 1,
McGregor 1, Rogers 1.

Class 1A
School Rec. Pts. Prv.
1. Canadian (5) 13-1 213 1
2. Ganado (11) 11-1 174 3
3. Windthorst (5) 13-2 166 --
4. Goldthwaite (1) 12-3 138 6
5. Mart (1) 13-2 128 5
6. Garrison 13-1 115 8
7. Falls City (1) 14-1 107 4
8. Tenaha 7-4 100 --
9. Mason (1) 12-2 79 --
10. Munday 11-3 50 --
Others receiving votes: Muenster 20, Clarksville 16, Albany 16,
Burton 13, Wellington 11, Shiner 9, Springlake-Earth 5, Chilton 5,
Bovina 4, Farwell 2, Alto 2, Normangee 1, Stratford 1.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 128428583 - kwtx.com/a?a=128428583