Sept. 5 Poll





Class 5A

School Record Total Points Prv
1. Allen (19) (2-0) 243 1
2. Katy (3) (2-0) 216 2
3. Euless Trinity (2) (2-0) 188 3
4. Pearland (2-0) 166 4
5. DeSoto (1) (2-0) 164 5
6. Cibolo Steele (2-0) 111 6
7. Coppell (2-0) 94 7
8. Longview (2-0) 72 8
9. Southlake Carroll (2-0) 54 9
10. Converse Judson (2-0) 29 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Martin 13. 12, Lufkin 11. 13, Klein Collins 8. 14, Round Rock Stony Point 2. 14, Round Rock Westwood 2. 16, SA Wagner 1. 16, Dallas Skyline 1.

Class 4A

School Record Total Points Prv
1. Lake Travis (22) (2-0) 247 1
2. Denton Ryan (3) (2-0) 219 2
3. Brenham (2-0) 172 3
4. Stephenville (2-0) 163 4
5. Smithson Valley (2-0) 135 5
6. Dallas Highland Park (2-0) 116 6
7. Aledo (1-1) 113 7
8. Hewitt Midway (2-0) 77 8
9. Kerrville Tivy (2-0) 63 9
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (2-0) 44 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Park 8. 12, La Marque 5. 13, Manvel 4. 14, Montgomery 2. 14, Hutto 2. 16, Rosenberg Terry 1. 16, WF Rider 1. 16, New Braunfels Canyon 1. 16, Pearland Dawson 1. 16, Angleton 1.

Class 3A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Tyler Chapel Hill (14) (2-0) 238 1
2. Wimberley (5) (2-0) 208 3
3. Henderson (5) (2-0) 206 2
4. Argyle (2-0) 176 4
5. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1) (2-0) 141 6
6. Gilmer (2-0) 114 8
7. Celina (2-0) 111 7
8. Monahans (2-0) 50 9
9. Alvarado (2-0) 36 10
10. Lindale (2-0) 31 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, West Columbia 25. 12, Brownwood 22. 13, Carthage 10. 14, SA Houston 3. 15, Giddings 2. 16, Seminole 1. 16, Ingleside 1.

Class 2A

School Record Total Points Prv
1. New Boston (16) (2-0) 234 3
2. Refugio (7) (2-0) 209 4
3. Schulenburg (2-0) 182 6
4. Godley (1) (2-0) 165 7
5. Idalou (1-1) 105 10
6. Daingerfield (1-1) 97 1
7. Crockett (1-0) 93 9
8. Tatum (1) (1-1) 87 2
9. Hempstead (1-0) 48 NR
10. Littlefield (1-1) 23 5
Others receiving votes: 11, Lago Vista 19. 12, Bushland 16. 13, Arp 13. 14, Rogers 12. 14, San Saba 12. 16, McGregor 10. 17, Melissa 9. 17, Newton 9. 19, Holliday 6. 20, Mineola 5. 21, Corsicana Mildred 4. 22, Breckenridge 3. 22, East Bernard 3. 22, Franklin 3. 22, Omaha Pewitt 3. 26, Sonora 2. 27, Stanton 1. 27, Wall 1. 27, Crane 1.

Class 1A

School Record Total Points Prv
1. Ganado (20) (2-0) 244 2
2. Mart (3) (2-0) 216 3
3. Mason (1) (2-0) 163 6
4. Garrison (2-0) 159 5
5. Tenaha (1) (2-0) 155 7
6. Canadian (1-1) 101 1
7. Muenster (2-0) 93 8
8. Goldthwaite (1-1) 67 4
9. Windthorst (1-1) 55 9
10. Albany (2-0) 46 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 25. 12, Burton 21. 13, Alto 10. 14, Stamford 8. 15, Wellington 6. 16, Munday 2. 17, Price Carlisle 1. 17, Sunray 1. 17, Ben Bolt 1. 17, Iraan 1.





KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 128614593 - kwtx.com/a?a=128614593