KWTX - 254Sports - Misc

Sept. 12 Poll





Class 5A

1. Allen (19) (3-0) 243 1
2. Katy (2) (2-0) 218 2
3. Euless Trinity (2) (3-0) 194 3
4. DeSoto (2) (3-0) 185 5
5. Cibolo Steele (3-0) 138 6
6. Coppell (3-0) 115 7
7. Southlake Carroll (3-0) 89 9
8. Converse Judson (3-0) 61 10
9. Arlington Martin (3-0) 42 NR
10. Lufkin (3-0) 27 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Pearland 16. 12, Longview 14. 13,
Klein Collins 13. 14, Dallas Skyline 10. 15, Cedar Hill 5. 16,
Round Rock Westwood 3. 17, Galena Park North Shore 1. 17, Port
Arthur Memorial 1.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (24) (3-0) 249 1
2. Denton Ryan (1) (3-0) 221 2
3. Brenham (3-0) 183 3
4. Stephenville (3-0) 178 4
5. Smithson Valley (3-0) 138 5
6. Dallas Highland Park (3-0) 134 6
7. Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-0) 86 10
8. Cedar Park (2-1) 37 NR
9. Kerrville Tivy (2-1) 31 9
10. Manvel (3-0) 28 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Aledo 21. 12, Pearland Dawson 18.
13, La Marque 17. 14, Montgomery 9. 15, Angleton 6. 16, Rosenberg
Terry 5. 17, Hewitt Midway 3. 17, FW Arlington Heights 3. 17, Hutto
3. 20, Corsicana 2. 21, New Braunfels Canyon 1. 21, Mesquite Poteet
1. 21, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

Class 3A

1. Tyler Chapel Hill (14) (3-0) 235 1
2. Wimberley (5) (3-0) 216 2
3. Henderson (5) (3-0) 206 3
4. Argyle (3-0) 178 4
5. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1) (3-0) 151 5
6. Gilmer (3-0) 126 6
7. Celina (3-0) 102 7
8. Alvarado (3-0) 51 9
9. Lindale (3-0) 50 10
10. West Columbia (3-0) 33 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Carthage 9. 12, SA Houston 6. 13,
Ingleside 3. 13, Giddings 3. 15, Brownwood 2. 16, Devine 1. 16,
Lubbock Estacado 1. 16, Monahans 1. 16, Van 1.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (19) (3-0) 240 2
2. Godley (4) (3-0) 208 4
3. Schulenburg (3-0) 200 3
4. Idalou (2-1) 140 5
5. Daingerfield (2-1) 125 6
6. Hempstead (1) (2-0) 100 9
7. Tatum (1) (2-1) 90 8
8. New Boston (2-1) 84 1
9. Newton (2-0) 33 NR
T10.Arp (2-1) 29 NR
T10.Rogers (3-0) 29 NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Melissa 22. 13, Crockett 21. 14,
Wall 17. 15, McGregor 7. 16, Sonora 6. 16, Mineola 6. 16, Corsicana
Mildred 6. 19, Franklin 5. 20, Bushland 2. 21, Buna 1. 21, Edna 1.
21, Omaha Pewitt 1. 21, Poth 1. 21, Lago Vista 1.

Class 1A

1. Ganado (19) (3-0) 242 1
2. Mart (4) (3-0) 220 2
3. Mason (1) (3-0) 179 3
4. Tenaha (1) (3-0) 172 5
5. Garrison (3-0) 138 4
6. Muenster (3-0) 103 7
7. Clarksville (3-0) 80 NR
8. Goldthwaite (2-1) 69 8
9. Albany (3-0) 56 10
10. Windthorst (2-1) 54 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Burton 21. 12, Canadian 19. 13,
Stamford 11. 14, Wellington 5. 15, Sunray 2. 15, Ben Bolt 2. 17,
Honey Grove 1. 17, Sundown 1.






KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 128614843