KWTX - 254Sports - Misc

Week Three Scores 2011 (Sept. 15-17)





Local Scores

Bryan 21 College Park 50 Final

Week 3 Results 4A
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Lampasas 13 Rouse 29 Final
Round Rock Mcneil 6 Killeen 35 Final

Week 3 Results 3A
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Caldwell 0 Connally 49 Final
Fairfield 21 Rusk 17 Final
Gatesville 24 Glen Rose 14 Final
Kennedale 21 Lorena 17 Final
Lake Worth 33 West 15 Final
Mexia 9 La Vega 60 Final
Rockdale 26 Liberty Hill 21 Final
Waco High 31 Abilene Wylie 15 Final
Poteet 21 Robinson 49 Final

Week 3 Results 2A
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Bruceville Eddy 19 Rio Vista 14 Final
Buffalo 12 Mildred 21 Final
China Spring 21 Mcgregor 12 Final
Corrigan-Camden 44 Hearne 32 Final
Crawford 35 Clifton 6 Final
Franklin 28 New Waverly 6 Final
Goldthwaite 43 Grape Creek 0 Final
Groesbeck 6 Whitney 21 Final
Hico 35 Maypearl 14 Final
Hillsboro 24 Leon 25 Final-OT
Marlin 0 Grandview 0 Final
Navasota 42 Cameron Yoe 21 Final
Regents 15 Florence 32 Final
Rosebud-Lott 14 Academy 28 Final
Salado 54 Troy 29 Final
San Saba 34 Hamilton 24 Final
Trinity 31 Centerville 39 Final
Valley Mills 24 Dublin 28 Final

Week 3 Results 1A
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Giddings State School 0 Milano 51 Final
Axtell 19 Bosqueville 41 Final
Bartlett 8 Chilton 63 Final
Blooming Grove 14 Kerens 26 Final
Dawson 6 Cayuga 49 Final
Holland 33 Riesel 35 Final
Italy 36 Hubbard 22 Final
Jarrell 15 Moody 34 Final
Meridian 19 Frost 0 Final
Rogers 43 Mart 42 Final
Thorndale 48 Bremond 7 Final
Thrall 20 Granger 27 Final
Wortham 14 Rice 30 Final

Week 3 Results - UIL 6-Man
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Bynum 49 Coolidge 26 Final
Cranfills Gap Star Scheduled
Dallas Covenant 58 Milford 14 Final
Iredell 36 Kopperl 6 Final
Killeen Memorial Faith Academy-Bellville Scheduled
Kopperl Cherokee Scheduled
Mullin 30 Strawn 80 Final
Oglesby 6 Covington 40 Final
Penelope 14 Calvert 62 Final
Temple Holy Trinity 50 Buckholts 0 Final
Waco Live Oak 46 Gustine 0 Final
Waco Vanguard 13 Aquilla 61 Final
Evant Jonesboro Scheduled

Week 3 Results - TAPPS
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Reicher 34 Subiaco (Ark.) 7 Final
John Paul Ii Temple Central Texas Christian Scheduled

Week 3 Results - TCAL
Away Team Score Home Team Score Status
Cleburne 6 University 19 Final
Lancaster 12 Corsicana 36 2nd Quarter
Midway 20 Everman 0 Final

Statewide Saturday

CLASS 5A
Aldine MacArthur 40, Houston Davis 14
Cypress Fairbanks 7, Cypress Woods 0
Cypress Ridge 36, Cypress Springs 21
Eagle Pass Winn 34, Laredo Nixon 28
EP El Dorado 73, EP Socorro 0
Fort Bend Hightower 36, Fort Bend Austin 13
Fort Bend Marshall 27, Fort Bend Clements 24
Harlingen 45, Abilene 44, 2OT
Katy 42, Beaumont West Brook 7
Northside Brandeis 13, Northside Stevens 0
Northside Clark 33, Northside Marshall 14
Port Arthur Memorial 48, Aldine 14
Spring Westfield 42, Alief Hastings 0
CLASS 4A
Frisco Wakeland 49, Addison Trinity 31
Houston Yates 18, Houston Wheatley 16
Rosenberg Terry 62, Houston Sterling 0
CLASS 3A
Fort Stockton 33, Pecos 16
SA Houston 48, SA Edison 10
Venus 27, FW Castleberry 8
CLASS 2A
Jourdanton 51, D'Hanis 14
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Colleyville Covenant 48, Dallas Lutheran 15
Dallas Tyler Street 52, WF Christian 7
EP Jesus Chapel 96, EP Immanuel 70
Heath Fulton 66, Bloomburg 6
SA Lutheran 48, SA River City 0
SA St. Anthony 49, SA Hawkins 18
SA Town East Christian 49, SA Castle Hills 31
SIX-MAN
Jonesboro 56, Evant 6
OTHER
Granbury Cornerstone 73, Big Sandy Harmony 7
Tomball Homeschool 65, Houston Emery/Weiner School 64
Waco Methodist 51, Austin Christian Homeschool 6
Williamson County Home School 48, Austin Veritas 28

Statewide Friday

CLASS 5A
Abilene Cooper 51, Lubbock 6
Alief Taylor 21, Conroe 14
Alvin 48, Pasadena 28
CC King 24, Victoria East 21
Conroe Oak Ridge 48, Baytown Sterling 7
Converse Judson 40, SA Churchill 33
Cypress Falls 20, Cypress Creek 13
Cypress Ranch 35, Cypress Lakes 30
Deer Park 27, Houston Westside 25
Del Rio 35, Laredo Johnson 0
Denton Guyer 31, Mesquite Horn 23
DeSoto 42, Round Rock Stony Point 7
Euless Trinity 50, Irving 0
Fort Bend Bush 13, Fort Bend Kempner 8
Fort Bend Elkins 28, Fort Bend Dulles 17
Galena Park North Shore 48, Kingwood 28
Garland 49, South Garland 0
Garland Rowlett 38, Garland Naaman Forest 7
Georgetown 35, Del Valle 21
Houston Milby 13, Houston Austin 12
Houston Westbury 10, Magnolia 0
La Porte 26, Humble Atascocita 7
Laredo Alexander 54, Eagle Pass 7
Laredo United 62, Laredo United South 7
Longview 24, Lufkin 10
McAllen Memorial 14, PSJA 0
Midland 46, Lubbock Monterey 0
Midland Lee 26, Amarillo 10
New Braunfels 23, SA MacArthur 17
Northside Holmes 27, Northside Taft 0
Northside Warren 42, Northside Jay 14
Pasadena Dobie 20, Humble 17
Plano West 27, North Mesquite 10
Round Rock 34, SA Roosevelt 14
Round Rock Westwood 38, SA Lee 7
San Angelo Central 29, Odessa 22
San Benito 38, CC Flour Bluff 24
The Woodlands 23, Tyler Lee 15
CLASS 4A
Angleton 44, Alief Elsik 14
Austin McCallum 28, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 20
Austin Vandegrift 49, Austin Crockett 7
Bay City 12, Victoria West 7
Boerne Champion 21, Marble Falls 14, OT
Brownsville Memorial 23, CC Ray 21
Canyon 17, Lubbock Estacado 14
Carrollton Turner 21, Wilmer-Hutchins 19
CC Calallen 38, CC Carroll 7
Corsicana 55, Lancaster 38
Dallas Molina 19, Dallas Conrad 6
Dayton 44, Aldine Eisenhower 24
Dripping Springs 41, Lockhart 26
Dumas 20, Borger 12
Edcouch-Elsa 55, Hidalgo 7
El Campo 41, Wharton 6
Elgin 30, Giddings 29
Ennis 14, Forney 10
EP Chapin 21, EP Andress 7
Floresville 43, SA South San Antonio 21
FW Arlington Heights 14, FW Wyatt 7
Gregory-Portland 24, Rockport-Fulton 13
Hutto 27, Buda Hays 13
Killeen 35, Round Rock McNeil 6
Kingsville King 45, CC Miller 34
Kyle Lehman 41, SA Jefferson 12
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 31, Mission Memorial 21
Lake Travis 56, Kerrville Tivy 14
Leander Rouse 29, Lampasas 13
Lewisville The Colony 41, North Dallas 0
Little Elm 31, Denison 13
Manor 34, Taylor 14
Mesquite Poteet 28, Red Oak 7
New Braunfels Canyon 13, Seguin 3
Pflugerville Connally 52, Austin Akins 6
Pflugerville Hendrickson 49, Austin LBJ 16
Port Lavaca Calhoun 38, Cuero 0
Rosenberg Lamar 14, Galveston Ball 7
SA McCollum 41, SA Central Catholic 14
Smithson Valley 28, SA Wagner 17
Waco 31, Abilene Wylie 15
Waco University 19, Cleburne 6
Waxahachie 48, Terrell 10
Weslaco East 37, Mercedes 12
CLASS 3A
Bellville 29, Sweeny 6
Boerne 42, SA Burbank 0
Bowie 35, Breckenridge 28, OT
Bridge City 55, Kirbyville 12
Brownwood 49, Llano 10
Carthage 35, Nacogdoches 21
China Spring 21, McGregor 12
Coldspring-Oakhurst 50, Orangefield 0
Crystal City 42, Ingram Moore 34
Dallas Madison 20, Dallas Lincoln 12
Decatur 42, Carrollton Ranchview 19
Devine 41, Castroville Medina Valley 19
Huffman Hargrave 41, Hamshire-Fannett 10
Ingleside 58, Beeville Jones 38
La Feria 30, Santa Rosa 6
Lake Worth 33, West 15
Liberty 31, Beaumont Kelly 21
Liberty Hill 27, Rockdale 20
Lyford 55, Progreso 0
Mathis 21, Orange Grove 0
Monahans 39, Big Spring 3
Navasota 42, Cameron Yoe 21
Pittsburg 28, Atlanta 7
Port Isabel 27, Raymondville 21
Rio Hondo 27, Falfurrias 0
Silsbee 21, Newton 20
Snyder 34, Seminole 13
Stafford 55, Houston Scarborough 2
Van 36, Crandall 7
Waco Connally 49, Caldwell 0
Waco La Vega 60, Mexia 9
West Orange-Stark 37, Jasper 13
Wimberley 49, La Vernia 6
CLASS 2A
Abernathy 36, Olton 21
Alba-Golden 27, Celeste 12
Cisco 29, Bangs 19
Colorado City 30, Coleman 14
Comanche 35, Brady 34
Comfort 31, Fredericksburg 24
Cooper 27, Pattonville Prairiland 22
Crawford 35, Clifton 6
Dilley 42, Cotulla 13
Dublin 28, Valley Mills 24
East Chambers 49, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 20
Florence 32, Austin Regents 15
Godley 35, Clyde 6
Henrietta 26, Archer City 6
Junction 61, Johnson City 17
Lexington 19, Geronimo Navarro 18
Marion 53, Universal City Randolph 0
Merkel 39, Roscoe 0
Millsap 36, Eastland 0
Mineola 28, Tyler Grace Community 21
Omaha Pewitt 13, Hughes Springs 6
Ore City 35, Gladewater Sabine 13
Rogers 43, Mart 42
SA Brooks 34, SA St. Gerard 0
SA Cole 42, SA Texas Military 7
San Diego 44, Bruni 0
San Saba 34, Hamilton 24
Spearman 31, Stinnett West Texas 14
Wall 48, Ballinger 13
CLASS 1A
Albany 56, Hamlin 14
Anton 52, Amarillo Holy Cross 29
Ben Bolt 63, Agua Dulce 12
Blum 63, Morgan 16
Bosqueville 41, Axtell 19
Boys Ranch 14, Springlake-Earth 7
Canadian 44, Sanford-Fritch 6
Chester 41, Alpha Omega 32
Chico 46, Santo 6
Clarendon 16, Tulia 8
Claude 41, Amarillo Arbor 6
De Leon 52, Ranger 0
Farwell 30, Tucumcari, N.M. 15
Ganado 42, El Maton Tidehaven 0
Malakoff Cross Roads 23, Tyler All Saints 14
Miles 38, Cross Plains 14
Munday 54, Haskell 13
New Deal 42, Seagraves 7
Perrin-Whitt 7, Gorman 6
Pettus 41, Kingsville Academy 28
Price Carlisle 50, Detroit 0
Shelbyville 48, Burkeville 8
Stamford 35, Holliday 28
Stratford 44, Texhoma, Okla. 6
Sunray 50, Hale Center 0
Tahoka 30, Lockney 12
Van Horn 21, Ozona 14
Wellington 32, Panhandle 14
White Deer 48, Amarillo San Jacinto 18
Windthorst 65, Seymour 32
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Abilene Christian 62, Willow Park Trinity 6
Alvin Living Stones 47, Lake Jackson Brazosport 2
Arlington Oakridge 48, Austin St. Andrew's 13
Austin Hill Country 71, Rosehill Christian 26
Austin Hyde Park 35, Austin Lanier 12
Brownsville St. Joseph 65, Harlingen Marine Military 16
Bulverde Bracken 62, Round Rock Christian 0
Dallas Academy 59, FW Hill School 12
Dallas Covenant 58, Milford 14
Dallas Lakehill 42, Dallas A+ Academy 18
Dallas Shelton 35, Dallas First Baptist 8
Dallas St. Mark 28, Bellaire Episcopal 21
Dickinson Pine Drive 34, Logos Prep 14
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 35, Nixon-Smiley 20
Houston Kinkaid 36, Casady, Okla. 35
Houston Northland Christian 43, Austin St. Michael 41
Houston Second Baptist 15, Houston Cypress Christian 3
Houston St. John's 62, Dallas Greenhill 7
Houston St. Pius X 49, Houston Worthing 0
Houston St. Thomas 31, Santa Fe 14
Houston Westbury Christian 69, Galveston O'Connell 0
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 66, Seguin Lifegate 45
Lubbock Christ The King 58, Wichita Falls Christ Academy 24
Lubbock Christian 34, Ralls 26
Lucas Christian 45, FW Nazarene 0
Marble Falls Faith 58, New Braunfels Christian 22
Plano John Paul 43, Carrollton Christian 0
SA Holy Cross 62, Lytle 6
SA Winston 67, CC Annapolis 20
Temple Holy Trinity 50, Buckholts 0
The Woodlands Christian 38, Katy Faith West 11
SIX-MAN
Abbott 40, Walnut Springs 28
Ackerly Sands 91, Sterling City 46
Aquilla 61, Waco Vanguard 13
Aspermont 43, Chillicothe 6
Avalon 51, Greenville Christian 6
Balmorhea 56, Imperial Buena Vista 8
Blanket 40, Comanche Paradigm 6
Bynum 49, Coolidge 26
Calvert 62, Penelope 14
Covington 40, Oglesby 6
Garden City 64, O'Donnell 14
Gordon 40, Bryson 28
Groom 37, Silverton 36
Happy 54, Hart 24
Hedley 42, Darrouzett 6
Hermleigh 60, Harrold 12
Ira 54, Loop 4
Lamesa Klondike 65, New Home 16
Lazbuddie 26, Wellman-Union 20
Lefors 62, Higgins 6
Loraine 50, Jayton 14
Matador Motley County 46, Paducah 0
May 46, Woodson 0
Newcastle 60, Knox City 30
Petersburg 46, Miami 0
Prairie Lea 41, SA Sunnybrook 7
Richland Springs 74, Mansfield Fellowship Academy 15
Rising Star 64, Brookesmith 18
Robert Lee 54, Blackwell 8
Sanderson 68, Sierra Blanca 22
Southland 52, Cotton Center 0
Strawn 80, Mullin 30
Throckmorton 86, Irving Universal 6
Trent 50, Haskell Paint Creek 0
Turkey Valley 54, Crowell 42
Vernon Northside 46, Saint Jo 0
Water Valley 60, Santa Anna 14
Welch Dawson 52, Whiteface 20
Westbrook 54, Veribest 48
Zephyr 96, Lohn 47
OTHER
Bentonville , Ark. 36, Texarkana Texas 0
Clemens 7, Northside Brennan 3
HSAA 45, Grand Prairie Advantage 0
Turpin , Okla. 21, Shamrock 6
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Melissa vs. Celina, ccd
Waco Parkview Christian vs. Azle Christian School, ppd. to Oct.
14.

Statewide Thursday

CLASS 5A
Cibolo Steele 49, SA Southwest 24
Fort Bend Travis 35, Fort Bend Willowridge 32
Garland Sachse 37, North Garland 7
Leander 35, Austin Bowie 21
McKinney Boyd 58, Garland Lakeview Centennial 14
The Woodlands College Park 50, Bryan 21
CLASS 4A
Alice 41, Brownsville Lopez 0
Dallas Hillcrest 40, Dallas Sunset 12
FW Dunbar 61, FW North Side 0
FW Trimble Tech 26, FW Carter-Riverside 7
Houston Furr 28, Houston Sam Houston 26
Houston Reagan 42, Houston Northbrook 7
Humble Summer Creek 34, Pasadena South Houston 23
Manvel 42, Houston Sharpstown 0
SA Harlandale 27, SA Highlands 6
WF Rider 58, Lubbock Coronado 7
CLASS 3A
North Forney 36, Keller Timber Creek 34
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Cedar Park Summit 48, Austin Eastside Memorial 13
San Marcos Baptist 54, Austin TSD 12
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Eagle Pass Winn vs. Laredo Nixon, ppd. to Sept. 17
EP El Dorado vs. EP Socorro, ppd.






KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 128617543