Election Results

Agriculture Commissioner (Dem.)

Reporting: 100%
Jim Hogan190,205
39%
Kinky Friedman184,992
38%
Hugh Fitzsimons114,953
23%

Agriculture Commissioner (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Sid Miller410,273
35%
Tommy Merritt248,568
21%
Eric Opiela206,383
17%
Joe Cotten173,380
15%
Allen Carnes147,599
12%

Attorney General (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Ken Paxton566,080
44%
Dan Branch426,561
33%
Barry Smitherman281,050
22%

Bell County 264th Dist. Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Martha J. "Janie" Trudo6,966
56%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Parker5,416
44%

Bell County Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Shelley Coston8,373
68%
WinnerWinner
Velva Johnson3,963
32%

Bell County Court At Law No. 1 Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Jeanne Parker6,042
51%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth R. Valka5,905
49%

Bell County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Susan Parker5,030
42%
WinnerWinner
Joanna Flores Staton3,456
29%
WinnerWinner
Jeannie Guthrie3,358
28%

Bosque County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Juanita Miller1,616
63%
WinnerWinner
LeAnne McCamey932
37%

Bosque County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Durwood Koonsman369
51%
WinnerWinner
Bob Flood350
49%

Bosque County JP Pct. 1 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Jeff Hightower555
54%
WinnerWinner
Ray Ballmann330
32%
Joe Robles144
14%

Bosque County Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Dewey Ratliff1,701
66%
WinnerWinner
Russ Algren858
34%

Bosque County Treasurer (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Cheryl Niemeier1,530
62%
WinnerWinner
Sharon Betik935
38%

Comptroller (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Glenn Hegar610,493
50%
Harvey Hilderbran317,703
26%
Debra Medina235,699
19%
Raul Torres57,240
5%

Coryell County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Daren Moore509
54%
WinnerWinner
Ed Thompson442
46%

Criminal Appeals Court Place 3 GOP - Primary

Reporting: 100%
Bert Richardson666,572
60%
WinnerWinner
Barbara Walther437,374
40%

Criminal Appeals Court Place 4 GOP - Primary

Reporting: 100%
Kevin Yeary598,203
55%
WinnerWinner
Richard Davis305,960
28%
Jani Jo Wood189,835
17%

Criminal Appeals Court Place 9 GOP - Primary

Reporting: 100%
David Newell570,319
52%
WinnerWinner
Bud Kirkendall520,693
48%

Dem. Prop 1: Reform Immigration

Reporting: 100%
For477,578
86%
WinnerWinner
Against74,744
14%

Dem. Prop. 2: Living Wage

Reporting: 100%
For498,360
89%
WinnerWinner
Against60,977
11%

Dem. Prop. 3: Expand Medicaid

Reporting: 100%
For495,788
89%
WinnerWinner
Against61,567
11%

Dem. Prop. 4: Non-Discrimination

Reporting: 100%
For488,148
88%
WinnerWinner
Against65,850
12%

Falls County Com. Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Nita Wuebker192
53%
WinnerWinner
Ryan Ford167
47%

Freestone County Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Linda Jarvis1,507
74%
WinnerWinner
Beth Barnes540
26%

Freestone County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Teresa F. Black1,783
89%
WinnerWinner
La Tonya Jenkins-Willis224
11%

Freestone County JP Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Shirley Mays120
68%
WinnerWinner
Crystal Rossiaky57
32%

Governor (Dem.)

Reporting: 100%
Wendy Davis432,065
79%
WinnerWinner
Ray Madrigal114,458
21%

Governor (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Greg Abbott1,219,831
92%
WinnerWinner
Lisa Fritsch58,742
4%
Miriam Martinez35,416
3%
S. Kilgore19,021
1%

Hamilton County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Keith Allen Curry216
51%
WinnerWinner
Clayton Roberts207
49%

Hamilton County Com. Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Dickie Clary179
49%
WinnerWinner
Michael Bosse90
25%
WinnerWinner
Justin Stone49
13%
Russ Mentzer48
13%

Hamilton County Treasurer (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Shawna Dyer603
53%
WinnerWinner
Christi Armstrong528
47%

Hill County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Larry Crumpton722
48%
WinnerWinner
Steven Paul Sulak510
34%
WinnerWinner
William Cox277
18%

Hill County 66th Dist. Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Lee Harris4,439
81%
WinnerWinner
Terence A. "Tiger" Russell1,054
19%

Hill County Court At Law Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Matt Crain3,576
63%
WinnerWinner
Phil Weaver2,110
37%

Hill County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Angela Orr3,669
65%
WinnerWinner
Dave "Kilroy" Moorer1,972
35%

Hill County JP Pct. 1 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Martis Ward1,156
74%
WinnerWinner
F. E. "Skip" Smith400
26%

Hill County JP Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Shane P. Brassell914
64%
WinnerWinner
Fran Wood524
36%

Hill County JP Pct. 3 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Brad Henley748
78%
WinnerWinner
Colette Savage214
22%

Hill County JP Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Charles G. Jones1,019
65%
WinnerWinner
Tanya Seaman553
35%

Hill County Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Justin W. Lewis2,858
50%
WinnerWinner
Mike Hendricks2,808
50%

Hill County Treasurer (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Rhonda Burkhart3,144
57%
WinnerWinner
Becky Wilkins2,387
43%

Lampasas County Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Connie Hartmann1,513
62%
WinnerWinner
Sharon Fortner939
38%

Lampasas County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Jim Lindeman584
60%
WinnerWinner
Glen Gibson257
26%
Milton Kellner136
14%

Lampasas County Com. Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Mark Rainwater359
52%
WinnerWinner
Jack Byron Cox325
48%

Lampasas County JP Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Greg Chapman434
53%
WinnerWinner
Sharon Watson382
47%

Lampasas County Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Wayne L. Boultinghouse1,463
58%
WinnerWinner
Brandy Eckermann1,066
42%

Lampasas County Surveyor (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Paul Maples1,449
60%
WinnerWinner
Mike Kriegel968
40%

Land Commissioner (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
George P. Bush934,501
73%
WinnerWinner
David Watts345,550
27%

Leon County 278th District Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Hal R. Ridley665
61%
WinnerWinner
Thomas A. Leeper420
39%

Leon County Com. Pct 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
David W. Ferguson158
69%
WinnerWinner
Oscar Wesley Henson71
31%

Leon County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Beverly J. Wilson704
54%
WinnerWinner
Diane Oden Davis600
46%

Leon County JP Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Jerry G. Grimes83
49%
WinnerWinner
Ronnie Stanford59
35%
WinnerWinner
Jarrell Beard28
16%

Leon County Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Byron Ryder989
75%
WinnerWinner
Mark A. Matthews323
25%

Limestone County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
W. A. "Sonny" Baker176
52%
WinnerWinner
Brad Connally165
48%

Limestone County Com. Pct. 4 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Bobby Forrest438
68%
WinnerWinner
Joe Teel206
32%

Limestone County Constable Pct. 3 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Glenn Shoemaker374
65%
WinnerWinner
Randall Dobson203
35%

Limestone County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Carol Sue Jenkins1,418
63%
WinnerWinner
Valerie Henson849
37%

Limestone County JP Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Mike Bell203
60%
WinnerWinner
Milton Carroll138
40%

Lt. Governor (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Dan Patrick550,742
41%
David Dewhurst376,164
28%
Todd Staples235,972
18%
Jerry Patterson165,777
12%

McLennan County Com. Pct. 2 (Dem.)

Reporting: 58%
Lester Gibson751
76%
WinnerWinner
Norman J. Manning234
24%

McLennan County JP Pct. 7 (Dem.)

Reporting: 80%
James E. Lee, Jr.314
41%
WinnerWinner
Carl O. Oliver255
33%
WinnerWinner
Carl Swanson III195
26%

Milam County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Donald Ray Shuffield371
54%
WinnerWinner
Mike Marek321
46%

Milam County Constable Pct. 3 (Rep)

Reporting: 100%
Jay Beathard461
70%
WinnerWinner
Dale Keen201
30%

Milam County Dist. Clerk (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Karen Berry1,458
56%
WinnerWinner
Margot Contreras1,137
44%

Milam County JP Pct. 3 (Rep)

Reporting: 100%
Andy Isaacs383
59%
WinnerWinner
Kim Stewart271
41%

Milam County Judge (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
David L. "Dave" Barkemeyer1,517
55%
WinnerWinner
Frank Summers1,230
45%

Milam County Treasurer

Reporting: 100%
Donna Orsag1,508
57%
WinnerWinner
Linda Acosta1,142
43%

Mills County Com. Pct. 2 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Jed Garren144
56%
WinnerWinner
Keith Harper112
44%

Railroad Commissioner (Dem.)

Reporting: 100%
Steve Brown297,896
64%
WinnerWinner
Dale Henry168,122
36%

Railroad Commissioner (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Wayne Christian501,789
43%
Ryan Sitton358,817
31%
Becky Berger197,791
17%
Malachi Boyuls117,117
10%

Rep. Prop 6: Repeal Obamacare

Reporting: 100%
For1,253,837
93%
WinnerWinner
Against94,304
7%

Rep. Prop. 1: Religious Expression

Reporting: 100%
For1,311,272
97%
WinnerWinner
Against37,114
3%

Rep. Prop. 2: Expand CHL Locations

Reporting: 100%
For1,160,553
87%
WinnerWinner
Against174,587
13%

Rep. Prop. 3: End Franchise Tax

Reporting: 100%
For1,152,446
88%
WinnerWinner
Against150,124
12%

Rep. Prop. 4: Welfare Drug Tests

Reporting: 100%
For1,280,757
95%
WinnerWinner
Against68,726
5%

Rep. Prop. 5: Official Privileges

Reporting: 100%
For1,344,150
99%
WinnerWinner
Against8,582
1%

San Saba County 424th Dist. Judge

Reporting: 100%
Evan Clay Stubbs729
75%
WinnerWinner
Dan Mills242
25%

San Saba County Treasurer (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Lois H. VanBeck497
53%
WinnerWinner
Danna Boswell447
47%

Supreme Court Chief Justice GOP - Primary

Reporting: 100%
Nathan Hecht707,664
60%
WinnerWinner
Robert Talton462,247
40%

Supreme Court Place 6 GOP - Primary

Reporting: 100%
Jeff Brown820,558
72%
WinnerWinner
Joe Pool320,532
28%

Supreme Court Place 8 GOP - Primary

Reporting: 100%
Phil Johnson731,247
64%
WinnerWinner
Sharon McCally410,843
36%

Texas House District 12 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Kyle Kacal7,492
76%
WinnerWinner
Timothy Delasandro2,328
24%

Texas House District 55 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Molly White4,989
54%
WinnerWinner
Ralph Sheffield4,298
46%

Texas House District 58 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Philip Eby5,442
40%
DeWayne Burns4,117
30%
Henry Teich3,079
23%
Lyndon Laird928
7%

Texas House District 59 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
J. D. Sheffield9,389
61%
WinnerWinner
Danny Pelton4,798
31%
Eddie Ray1,225
8%

Texas House District 8 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Byron Cook10,223
59%
WinnerWinner
Bobby Vickery6,107
35%
Charles Morgan1,109
6%

U.S. House District 11 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Mike Conaway53,107
74%
WinnerWinner
Wade Brown18,979
26%

U.S. House District 25 (Dem.)

Reporting: 100%
Marco Montoya11,294
75%
WinnerWinner
Stuart Gourd3,770
25%

U.S. House District 8 (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
Kevin Brady41,549
68%
WinnerWinner
Craig McMichael19,508
32%

U.S. Senate (Dem.)

Reporting: 100%
David Alameel238,618
47%
Kesha Rogers110,160
22%
Maxey Scherr89,735
18%
Harry Kim45,324
9%
Fjet Fjetland23,175
5%

U.S. Senate (Rep.)

Reporting: 100%
John Cornyn778,912
59%
WinnerWinner
Steve Stockman250,746
19%
Dwayne Stovall140,403
11%
Linda Vega50,063
4%
Ken Cope34,006
3%
Chris Mapp23,230
2%
Reid Reasor20,552
2%
Curt Cleaver12,351
1%
Election Results Graphic
American Bank logo
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability