Central Texas Playoff Matchups

(Image Source: MGN)

A look at who, when and where Central Texas teams will play in the first round of the playoffs. Send any additional playoff information to sports@kwtx.com.

6A

Midway vs. Grand Prairie: Friday at 7:30 (@ Midway)
Belton vs. South Grand Prairie: Friday at 7:30 (@ Belton)
Ellison vs. Duncanville: Friday at 7:30 (@ Duncanville)
Copperas Cove vs. DeSoto: Friday at 7:30 (@ DeSoto)

5A

Temple vs. Corsicana: Friday at 7:30 (@ Waco ISD)
Waco vs. Ennis: Friday at 7:30 (@ Ennis)

4A-DI

La Vega vs. Fredericksburg: Friday at 7:30 (@ Pflugerville ISD)
China Spring vs. Taylor: Friday at 7:30 (@ Leo Buckley Stadium)
Gatesville vs. Canyon Lake: Friday at 7:30 (@ Leander Gupton)

4A-DII

Salado vs. Columbus: Friday at 7:30 (@ Manor)
Mexia vs. Gonzales: Friday at 7:30 (@ Georgetown)
Lorena vs. Caldwell: Friday at 7:30 (@ Round Rock)
Fairfield vs. Giddings: Friday @ 7:30 (@ College Station)

3A-DI

Teague vs. Cameron Yoe: Thursday at 7:30 (@ Robinson)
West vs. McGregor: Thursday at 7:30 (@ Waco ISD)
Rockdale vs. Malakoff: Friday at 7:30 (@ Crockett)
Groesbeck vs. Franklin: Thursday at 7:00 (@ Groesbeck)

3A-DII

Bruceville-Eddy vs. Rice: Thursday at 7:00 (@ Midway)
Marlin vs. Clifton: Friday at 7:30 (@ Robinson)

2A-DI

Mart vs. Goldthwaite: Friday at 7:30 (@ Whitney)
Bosqueville vs. Hico: Friday at 7:30 (@ Gatesville)
Riesel vs. Crawford: Friday at 7:30 (@ Bremond)

Rosebud Lott vs. Mason: Thursday at 7:30 (@ Marble Falls)

2A-DII

Bremond vs. Clarksville: Thursday at 7:00 (@Bullard Brook Hill)
Meridian vs. Maud: Friday at 7:30 (@ Forney)
Hubbard vs. Cumby: Friday at 7:00 (@ Ferris)

1A-DI

Coolidge vs. Avalon: Friday at 7:30 (@ Axtell)
Aquilla vs. Blum: TBA (@ TBA)

Jonesboro vs. Lometa: Thursday at 6:30 (@Hico)

1A-DII

Buckholts vs. Milford: Friday at 7:30 (@ Valley Mills)

Iredell vs. Cherokee: Friday at 6:30 (@ Dublin)
Morgan vs. Richland Springs: TBA (@ TBA)

TAPPS

Reicher vs. Tomball Rosehill Christian: Friday at 7:00 (@ Reicher)
CTCS vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Friday at 7:00 (@ San Marcos Academy)
Holy Trinity Catholic vs. Plainview Christian: TBA (@ TBA)
Parkview Christian vs. Lockhart Gospel Lighthouse: Saturday at 10:00 (@ Chilton)
Vanguard vs. Giddings State School: Saturday at 5:00
Live Oak vs. TBA