Texas High School Basketball Rankings

(February 10, 2014) High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 10:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 30-1; 2. DeSoto, 25-3; 3. Fort Bend Bush, 25-5; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 27-3; 5. South Grand Prairie, 21-6; 6. Euless Trinity, 23-6; 7. Humble Atascocita, 24-6; 8. Plano West, 19-6; 9. McAllen Rowe, 29-1; 10. Churchill, 28-3; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 24-4; 12. Spring Westfield, 25-6; 13. Richardson Berkner, 21-6; 14. SA Madison, 23-6; 15. EP Coronado, 21-4; 16. EP Bel Air, 25-2; 17. Arlington Bowie, 24-4; 18. Manvel, 27-4; 19. Lewisville Hebron, 20-7; 20. Lewisville Marcus, 23-4; 21. Port Arthur Memorial, 20-7; 22. Plano East, 16-9; 23. Amarillo Tascosa, 24-1; 24. Cypress Lakes, 23-5; 25. Keller, 21-5.

Class 4A

1. EP Andress, 26-2; 2. Lancaster, 25-4; 3. Houston Wheatley, 25-4; 4. Fort Bend Marshall, 23-7; 5. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 22-5; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 26-4; 7. SA Northside Brennan, 26-5; 8. Frisco Heritage, 22-3; 9. Beaumont Ozen, 25-5; 10. Beaumont Central, 25-4; 11. Schertz Clemens, 27-4; 12. FW Dunbar, 20-4; 13. SA Alamo Heights, 28-3; 14. Everman, 23-3; 15. Amarillo, 21-5; 16. Dallas Kimball, 18-6; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 21-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 18-5; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 26-4; 20. McKinney North, 23-5; 21. Nederland, 22-7; 22. Austin LBJ, 19-9; 23. Northwest Nelson, 23-7; 24. Pearland Dawson, 23-8; 25. Friendswood, 22-8.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 21-4; 2. Kennedale, 32-0; 3. Houston Yates, 16-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 24-3; 6. SA Houston, 22-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 24-7; 8. Decatur, 22-5; 9. Burkburnett, 21-6; 10. Athens, 26-1; 11. Silsbee, 23-8; 12. Frisco Lone Star, 21-6; 13. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-16; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 18-10; 15. Shallowater, 26-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-6; 17. Cleveland, 25-2; 18. Navasota, 22-3; 19. Mexia, 22-4; 20. La Vernia, 24-4; 21. Argyle, 19-6; 22. WF Hirschi, 15-11; 23. Wharton, 25-7; 24. Fredericksburg, 25-8; 25. Fairfield, 19-2.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 27-5; 2. Tatum, 27-4; 3. Abernathy, 26-1; 4. Ponder, 24-7; 5. Brock, 24-7; 6. Peaster, 20-8; 7. Wall, 13-0; 8. Franklin, 25-3; 9. Clarksville, 20-8; 10. Holliday, 25-5; 11. Aransas Pass, 27-7; 12. Bushland, 20-8; 13. Breckenridge, 23-1; 14. Childress, 26-4; 15. Whitesboro, 25-3; 16. Canadian, 17-3; 17. Salado, 27-3; 18. Brownfield, 19-6; 19. Lone Oak, 22-3; 20. East Chambers, 21-10; 21. Sunnyvale, 20-2; 22. Dallas Faith Family, 25-2; 23. Blanco, 23-5; 24. Van Alstyne, 24 3; 25. East Bernard, 16-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 31-1; 2. Grapeland, 26-5; 3. Muenster, 22-1; 4. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 29-3; 5. Poolville, 25-6; 6. La Poynor, 25-3; 7. Martins Mill, 23-6; 8. Tenaha, 15-3; 9. Bartlett, 27-1; 10. Stamford, 13-2; 11. Smyer, 23-5; 12. Shamrock, 19-5; 13. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 24-7; 14. San Augustine, 24-8; 15. Pineland West Sabine, 19-5; 16. Wellington, 10-3; 17. Memphis, 18-6; 18. SA Gervin, 16-0; 19. Port Aransas, 24-7; 20. Kerens, 18-7; 21. Gruver, 21-5; 22. Collinsville, 14-7; 23. Panhandle, 19-5; 24. Hale Center, 16-7; 25. Snook, 16-7.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 23-3; 2. Laneville, 26-6; 3. Oakwood, 21-4; 4. Graford, 23-2; 5. Water Valley, 19-5; 6. Throckmorton, 23-4; 7. Douglass, 24-6; 8. Calvert, 19-4; 9. Huckabay, 20-6; 10. Lingleville, 22-3; 11. Ira, 19-1; 12. Eula, 21-7; 13. Coolidge, 22-1; 14. Roxton, 15-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 22-8; 16. Crowell, 15-1; 17. Lenorah Grady, 20-4; 18. Garden City, 17-7; 19. Lometa, 20-5; 20. Moulton, 20-7; 21. Nazareth, 19-10; 22. Avinger, 24-2; 23. Anton, 20-6; 24. Petersburg, 18-2; 25. Bellevue, 23-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Kinkaid, 17-4; 2. Plano John Paul II, 22-5; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 28-4; 4. Houston Westbury Christian, 19-10; 5. Houston St. John's, 21-13; 6. SA Central Catholic, 24-7; 7. Houston St. Pius X, 14-11; 8. Addison Trinity Christian, 20-11; 9. FW All Saints, 19-8; 10. Irving Cistercian, 18-9; 11. Houston Second Baptist, 20-8; 12. Dallas St. Mark's, 15-8; 13. Dallas Greenhill, 19-9; 14. Houston St. Thomas, 24-11; 15. Houston Christian, 20-13; 16. The Woodlands John Cooper, 19-9; 17. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 16-12; 18. Bellaire Episcopal, 17-12; 19. Dallas Episcopal, 13-9; 20. Tyler All Saints, 29-4; 21. SA Christian, 30-9; 22. Houston Lutheran South, 21-11; 23. SA TMI-Episcopal, 27-9; 24. Tyler Grace Community, 24-4; 25. Laredo St. Augustine, 24-12.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 24-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 25-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 24-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 25-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 24-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 17-6; 7. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 16-2; 8. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 17-7; 9. Geneva School of Boerne, 19-10; 10. SA St. Gerard, 20-6; 11. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 18-11; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 19-10; 13. Houston Cypress Christian, 17-7; 14. Arlington High Point Prep, 14-2; 15. Austin Brentwood Christian, 19-6; 16. Universal City First Baptist, 23-4; 17. FW Bethesda Christian, 18-5; 18. Schertz John Paul II, 15-9; 19. Denton Calvary, 20-12; 20. Bulverde Bracken Christian, 13-6; 21. Dallas Cambridge School, 11-6; 22. Bryan Brazos Christian, 15-8; 23. Granbury North Central Texas, 14-2; 24. Houston Beren, 12-3; 25. Austin Waldorf School, 17-9.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 29-0; 2. Manvel, 31-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 26-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 27-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 26-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 24-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 27-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 27-5; 9. Spring DeKaney, 28-2; 10. Humble Atascocita, 25-5; 11. Plano West, 23-5; 12. Pearland, 26-6; 13. Round ROck Cedar Ridge, 27-3; 14. Cypress Fairbanks, 26-4; 15. Pflugerville, 30-4; 16. SA Reagan, 26-4; 17. Houston Bellaire, 19-9; 18. Dallas Skyline, 28-6; 19. Richardson, 27-6; 20. Round Rock Stony Point, 27-7; 21. Cypress Woods, 28-5; 22. Mansfield Timberview, 24-8; 23. Hurst Bell, 25-2; 24. Weslaco, 33-2; 25. SA Northside Stevens, 22-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 29-1; 2. Aledo, 24-2; 3. McKinney North, 23-4; 4. Canyon, 27-4; 5. Frisco Liberty, 24-3; 6. Georgetown, 26-6; 7. Barbers Hill, 28-3; 8. Brenham, 27-3; 9. Dallas Adams, 26-3; 10. FW Trimble Tech, 26-5; 11. Mansfield Summit, 22-7; 12. Schertz Clemens, 26-4; 13. EP Hanks, 26-4; 14. Arlington Seguin, 22-9; 15. Houston Wheatley, 25-2; 16. Tomball Memorial, 24-4; 17. Houston North Forest, 21-2; 18. Tomball, 21-7; 19. Montgomery, 26-4; 20. CC Ray, 25-7; 21. WF Rider, 25-6; 22. Plainview, 23-8; 23. Amarillo, 21-9; 24. West Mesquite, 24-5; 25. CC Flour Bluff, 23-7.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 28-0; 2. Argyle, 30-1; 3. Abilene Wylie, 25-5; 4. Celina, 24-6; 5. Hondo, 28-4; 6. La Vernia, 25-5; 7. Yoakum, 27-4; 8. CC West Oso, 29-4; 9. Robinson, 24-5; 10. Melissa, 24-3; 11. Fairfield, 23-6; 12. Canton, 24-6; 13. Shallowater, 24-5; 14. Quinlan Ford, 24-4; 15. Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins, 22-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 28-5; 17. Lytle, 22-8; 18. Bridge City, 30-5; 19. West Columbia, 22-6; 20. Stafford, 22-8; 21. Dalhart, 24-4; 22. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 25-4; 23. Boerne, 22-8; 24. Liberty Hill, 21-9; 25. Brownwood, 22-6.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 30-0; 2. Brock, 29-2; 3. SA Cole, 34-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 32-0; 5. Canadian, 27-1; 6. Cisco, 27-2; 7. Wall, 28-4; 8. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-7; 10. Hallettsville, 29-3; 11. Sonora, 27-4; 12. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 20-7; 13. Franklin, 25-6; 14. Tatum, 25-3; 15. Mount Vernon, 22-6; 16. Grandview, 24-3; 16. Paradise, 23-6; 17. Winnsboro, 30-4; 18. Alba-Golden, 25-3; 19. Woodville, 25-3; 20. Jarrell, 27-3; 21. Rogers, 26-5; 22. Mathis, 26-5; 23. Poth, 15-11; 24. Maypearl, 22-10; 25. Bowie, 21-6.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 29-2; 2. Wellington, 21-4; 3. Christoval, 27-2; 4. Falls City, 25-4; 5. Dallas Triple A Academy, 22-5; 6. Mason, 28-3; 7. Goldthwaite, 20-6; 8. Santo, 20-8; 9. Kerens, 24-4; 10. Weimar, 29-4; 11. Sundown, 21-8; 12. Plains, 23-4; 13. Gruver, 22-6; 14. Snook, 20-6; 15. Clarendon, 17-7; 16. Slocum, 25-6; 17. Honey Grove, 23-2; 18. Panhandle, 20-9; 19. Windthorst, 21-4; 20. Zavalla, 23-8; 21. Cushing, 25-4; 22. Hamlin, 19-4; 23. Port Aransas, 25-7; 24. Muenster, 20-6; 25. Brackettville, 24-4.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 32-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 24-3; 3. Nazareth, 30-1; 4. Follett, 25-1; 5. Garden City, 28-1; 6. Menard, 26-3; 7. Frost, 24-2; 8. Eula, 24-5; 9. Calvert, 25-0; 10. Chireno, 24-5; 11. Rochelle, 22-6; 12. Turkey Valley, 25-4; 13. Round Top-Carmine, 14-2; 14. Lenorah Grady, 19-6; 15. Miami, 22-6; 16. Leggett, 19-4; 17. Morgan, 23-3; 18. Paducah, 20-6; 19. Cross Plains, 19-5; 20. Strawn, 20-9; 21. Newcastle, 20-4; 22. Leakey, 22-7; 23. Campbell, 23-5; 24. Anton, 20-6; 25. Petersburg, 20-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 28-6; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 18-8; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 22-10; 4. Houston St. Agnes, 25-5; 5. Argyle Liberty, 20-9; 6. Brownsville St. Josephs, 33-2; 7. SA IWA, 21-8; 8. SA Antonian, 23-10; 9. Plano John Paul II, 14-12; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 20-7; 11. Houston Westbury Christian, 21-14; 12. Houston Second Baptist, 21-5; 13. Dallas Christian, 25-3; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 22-3; 15. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 23-10; 16. Midland Christian, 24-6; 17. CC IWA, 29-5; 18. Victoria St. Josephs, 27-7; 19. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 24-11; 20. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 14-9; 21. Austin Regents, 20-8; 22. Houston Christian, 16-12; 23. Bellaire Episcopal, 15-14; 24. Houston Duchesne, 14-11; 25. SA Cornerstone, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 25-5; 2. Houston Cypress Christian, 20-3; 3. Marble Falls Faith, 25-4; 4. FW Lake Country Christian, 21-7; 5. Sherman Texoma Christian, 21-6; 6. Midland Classical, 12-8; 7. Lubbock Christian, 15-15; 8. Muenster Sacred Heart, 20-7; 9. McKinney Christian, 15-6; 10. Austin Waldorff, 26-2; 11. Colleyville Covenant, 18-12; 12. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 22-6; 13. Boerne Geneva, 12-5; 14. Victoria Faith, 23-9; 15. New Braunsfels Christian, 18-14; 16. DeSoto The Canterbury School, 13-2; 17. Granbury North Central Texas, 16-4; 18. Spring Providence Classical School, 18-8; 19. League City Bay Area Christian, 20-7; 20. Houston Beren, 13-2; 21. Shertz John Paul II, 19-10; 22. Ovilla Christian, 18-7; 23. Pasadena First Baptist, 18-5; 24. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 17-3; 25. Houston Family Christian, 17-3.


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 244793951 - kwtx.com/a?a=244793951