High School Scores Week One (Zero Week) 2008

Friday Night Scores

1A Wortham 14
Blooming Grove 43
Final

1A Dawson 6
Bosqueville 28
Final

1A Hearne 24
Bremond 25
Final

1A Iola 36
Bryan St. Joseph 44
Final

1A Mart 24
Chilton 14
Final

1A Hubbard 24
D.L.Oak Cliff 45
Final

1A Evant 0
Gorman 40
Final

1A Lovelady 14
Groveton 21
Final

1A Itasca 50
Holland 6
Final

1A Valley Mills 0
Kerens 47
Final

1A Axtell 26
Meridian 27
Final

1A TCA 0
Milano 27
Final

1A Frost 0
Santo 12
Final

1A Normangee 34
Thorndale 0
Final

2A Hearne 24
Bremond 25
Final

2A Florence 32
Bville-Eddy 15
Final

2A Grapeland 20
Centerville 0
Final

2A Dublin 16
Clifton 23
Final

2A Hamilton 37
Comanche 7
Final

2A Jarrell 3
Crawford 13
Final

2A Hico 20
Eastland 41
Final

2A Somerville 15
Jewett Leon 16
Final

2A Smithville 34
Lexington 7
Final

2A Rosebud-Lott 27
McGregor 0
Final

2A Thrall 15
Moody 19
Final

2A Kyle Lehman 43
Riesel 28
Final

2A Franklin 21
Rogers 28
Final

2A New Waverly 33
Teague 20
Final

2A Buffalo 54
Tyler All Saints 0
Final

3A Wills Point 0
Athens 54
Final

3A Caldwell 14
Bellville 44
Final

3A Connally 37
Cameron 41
Final

3A Fairfield 6
China Spring 49
Final

3A Crockett 21
Coldspring-Oakhurst 6
Final

3A Mexia 15
Gatesville 14
Final

3A Mineral Wells 7
Glen Rose 49
Final

3A Navasota 35
Henderson 34
Final

3A Marlin 6
La Vega 35
Final

3A Groesbeck 13
Madisonville 24
Final

3A Llano 33
Rockdale 39
Final

3A Whitney 6
Troy 56
Final

3A Pal.Westwood 7
Tyler Chapel Hill 16
Final

3A Salado 26
West 0
Final

4A Midway 7
Alvarado 17
Final

4A Waxahachie 12
Everman 14
Final

4A Lampasas 13
Manor 20
Final

4A Pf. Hendrickson 14
N.B. Canyon 20
Final

4A San Marcos 6
Waco 35
Final

4A Corsicana 14
West Mesquite 3
Final

5A Cy Falls 20
Bryan 28
Final

5A Belton 8
Ennis 43
Final

5A Austin High 33
Harker Heights 23
Final

5A Killeen Ellison 27
Killeen 7
Final

5A A&M Consol. 3
RR McNeil 26
Final

5A Copperas Cove 56
S.A. Central 0
Final

6MAN Wax. Eagle Adv. 44
Avalon 38
Final

6MAN Valera Panther Creek 20
Blanket 53
Final

6MAN Lometa 58
Covington 6
Final

6MAN Aquilla 52
G.H.H. Academy 7
Final

6MAN Oglesby 31
Mullin 46
Final

6MAN Temple C.T.Chr. 0
Penelope 50
Final

6MAN Walnut Springs 36
Richland Springs 82
Final

TAPPS Corsicana Mildred 0
Reicher 28
Final

Friday Scores Statewide Summary

CLASS 5A
Abilene 58, FW Dunbar 14
Allen 21, Longview 7
Amarillo 35, Amarillo Randall 13
Arlington Lamar 41, Keller Fossil Ridge 30
Bastrop 34, Buda Hays 27
Baytown Sterling 21, La Porte 19
Beaumont West Brook 50, Beaumont Ozen 7
Brownsville Porter 34, Edinburg Economedes 21
Bryan 28, Cypress Falls 20
Burleson 16, Arlington Seguin 13
Carrollton Creekview 42, Arlington High School 20
CC Carroll vs. Laredo Alexander, ppd. to Aug 30.
Cedar Park 63, Austin Westlake 60
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 30, Austin Bowie 28
Channelview 21, Pasadena Dobie 12
Copperas Cove 56, San Angelo Central 0
Dallas Jesuit 24, Dallas Bishop Lynch 7
Del Rio 30, San Angelo Lake View 27
DeSoto 48, Midland 28
Dickinson 56, Angleton 26
Donna 14, PSJA North 13
Edinburg North 43, Rio Grande City 31
EP Hanks 22, EP Parkland 21
Flower Mound 40, Plano East 8
Flower Mound Marcus 55, Grapevine 3
Fort Bend Hightower 21, Aldine Eisenhower 14
FW Paschal 23, Arlington Houston 20
Galena Park North Shore 10, Katy 6
Garland 37, Dallas Kimball 6
Garland Lakeview Centennial 21, Frisco 19
Garland Naaman Forest 52, Whitehouse 35
Garland Sachse 28, Richardson Pearce 21
Harlingen 24, McAllen 17
Houston Clear Lake 31, Houston Aldine 10
Houston Lamar 39, Clear Brook 13
Humble 14, Cypress Ridge 7
Irving 17, Mansfield 14
Irving Nimitz 20, Haltom City 12
Katy Mayde Creek 17, Brenham 10
Katy Morton Ranch 41, Tomball 22
Keller Central 35, Mansfield Legacy 10
Klein Collins 21, Conroe 7
Laredo United South 27, Roma 7
Las Cruces Mayfield, N.M. 27, EP Chapin 9
League City Clear Springs 21, Spring Dekaney 12
Leander 24, Pflugerville 17
Lewisville 20, Grand Prairie 18
Lubbock Coronado 49, EP Franklin 28
Lufkin 26, Tyler Lee 21
Mansfield Summit 14, North Crowley 7
McKinney Boyd 27, McKinney North 21
Mesquite 38, Lake Highlands 28
Mesquite Horn 42, Arlington Martin 21
Mission Sharyland 21, Brownsville Hanna 14
N. Richland Hills 42, Granbury 0
New Braunfels 51, Seguin 6
Odessa 42, EP Montwood 14
Pasadena Rayburn 20, Houston Waltrip 0
Pearland 35, Houston Madison 20
Plano 33, Irving MacArthur 7
Roswell, N.M. 13, EP Americas 2
Round Rock McNeil 26, A&M Consolidated 3
Round Rock Stony Point 58, SA Alamo Heights 16
SA Holmes 42, SA South San 6
SA Jay 21, SA Lee 14
SA Madison 35, SA O'Connor 28
Smithson Valley 42, Converse Wagner 20
Spring 28, Houston Langham Creek 17
The Woodlands 42, Cypress Fairbanks 0
Victoria Memorial 20, SA Taft 17
Wylie 21, Lewisville Hebron 14

CLASS 4A
Alice 46, CC Ray 14
Austin Lake Travis 27, Round Rock Westwood 20
Austin McCallum 43, Austin Anderson 42
Beaumont Central 10, PA Memorial 7
Big Spring 20, Snyder 14
Brazosport 33, Columbia 7
Canyon 42, Andrews 0
CC Tuloso-Midway 36, Raymondville 34
Clint Horizon 24, Anthony 19
Dallas Carter 21, Lancaster 6
Dallas Conrad 34, Plano John Paul 10
Dallas South Oak Cliff 19, Dallas Roosevelt 6
Dayton 35, Bay City 7
Dripping Springs 40, Gonzales 13
Edcouch-Elsa 14, CC Calallen 7
Elgin 32, Austin Travis 29
EP Andress 21, EP Eastwood 13
EP Austin 15, EP Riverside 14
EP Burges 40, EP Ysleta 28
EP Del Valle 30, Carlsbad, N.M. 13
EP Irvin 33, Santa Teresa, N.M. 6
Everman 14, Waxahachie 12
Forney 25, Greenville 15
Frisco Centennial 71, Denton 20
Frisco Liberty 30, FW Brewer 19
FW North Side 29, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 6
FW Southwest 50, Dallas Samuell 24
FW Trimble Tech 32, Dallas Jefferson 13
Galena Park 12, Magnolia 7
Hereford 42, Lubbock Estacado 20
Houston Davis 38, Silsbee 34
Houston Kashmere 23, Houston Sam Houston 20
Houston Stratford 31, Aldine MacArthur 0
Humble Kingwood 10, The Woodlands College Park 0
Kerrville Tivy 49, SA Roosevelt 28
Kingsville King 16, CC Moody 13
Laredo Cigarroa 20, La Joya 10
Las Cruces Onate, N.M. 12, EP Bel Air 9
Lindale 50, Longview Spring Hill 21
Lockhart 29, La Grange 14
Lumberton 23, Hamshire-Fannett 7
Magnolia West 28, Shepherd 14
Manor 20, Lampasas 13
Marshall 19, Jacksonville 3
Mission Memorial 20, Harlingen South 14
Nacogdoches 23, Mount Pleasant 19
New Braunfels Canyon 20, Pflugerville Hendrickson 14
Pampa 48, Borger 13
Port Neches-Groves 19, Barbers Hill 14
Richmond Foster 34, Alvin 24
SA Brackenridge 42, SA Highlands 14
SA Harlandale 26, Eagle Pass Winn 7
SA Jefferson 20, SA McCollum 13
SA Southside 36, Pearsall 8
Schertz Clemens 27, Eagle Pass 0
Schertz Steele 26, SA East Central 9
Sulphur Springs 45, Paris 20
Texas City 26, Rosenberg Lamar 21
The Colony 22, Weatherford 16
Uvalde 38, Carrizo Springs 0
Vidor 15, Beaumont Kelly 7
Waco 35, San Marcos 6
Weslaco East 21, Hidalgo 16
Wichita Falls 32, FW Boswell 21
Willis 20, Huffman Hargrave 14
Zapata 34, La Joya Palmview 13

CLASS 3A
Abilene Wylie 14, Vernon 6
Alvarado 17, Hewitt Midway 7
Anna vs. Paris Chisum, ppd.
Argyle 44, Iowa Park 6
Athens 34, Wills Point 0
Bellville 44, Caldwell 14
Bridge City High School 32, Liberty 20
Brookshire Royal 35, Hempstead 6
Cameron Yoe 41, Waco Connally 17
Carrollton Ranchview 24, Gainesville 16
CC West Osos 26, Port Isabel 9
Celina 66, Lytle 0
Cleveland 22, Hardin-Jefferson 0
Clint 33, EP Jefferson 29
Columbus 28, Yoakum 16
Crandall 42, Princeton 20
Crockett 21, Coldsprign Oakhurst 6
Crystal City 28, SA Kennedy 7
Cuero 46, Beeville Jones 14
Dalhart 21, Sanford-Fritch 0
Devine 24, Pleasanton 21
Fredericksburg 23, Marble Falls 14
Ingleside 30, CC Miller 7
Kennedale 37, Seagoville 6
Liberty Hill 28, Giddings 26
Madisonville 24, Groesbeck 12
Marion 22, Universal City Randolph 15
Mathis 36, Odem 0
Mexia 15, Gatesville 14
Mineola 41, Quinlan Ford 8
Needville 14, Houston Worthing 6
Orange Grove 27, Rockport-Fulton 24
Palestine 58, Rusk 35
Poteet 14, Cotulla 6
Progreso 41, Pharr Valley View 19
Rio Hondo 34, Robstown 14
Rockdale 39, Llano 33
Sealy 34, Houston Second Baptist 21
Sinton 35, Goliad 18
Smithville 34, Lexington 7
Taylor 32, Austin Reagan 6
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 28, Paris North Lamar 21
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 14, Longview Pine Tree 13
Tyler Chapel Hill 16, Palestine Westwood 7
Van 38, Grand Saline 0
Waco LaVega 35, Marlin 6
West Orange-Stark 19, Nederland 7
Wimberley 40, Luling 0

CLASS 2A
Abernathy vs. Friona, ccd.
Alpine 41, Pecos 21
Anahuac 19, Houston Kinkaid 0
Anson 41, Hamlin 6
Arp 34, Omaha Paul Pewitt 19
Aubrey 56, Whitewright 7
Bangs 30, Comfort 19
Banquete 27, Falfurrias 0
Big Sandy 63, Edgewood 40
Bishop 19, Skidmore-Tynan 8
Blanco 63, Fischer Canyon Lake 0
Blooming Grove 43, Wortham 14
Buffalo 54, Tyler All Saints 0
Buna 50, Trinity 7
Bushland 28, Lubbock Cooper 7
Cisco 47, Early 22
Clarksville 7, Linden-Kildare 6
Clifton 23, Dublin 16
Clyde 35, WF Hirschi 7
Colorado City 27, Reagan County 25
Corrigan-Camden 26, Newton 20
Crane 27, Roscoe 21
Crawford 13, Jarrell 3
Daingerfield 29, Atlanta 6
DallasLife Oak Cliff 45, Hubbard 24
Dilley 20, Brackettville 7
East Bernard 25, Palacios 14
East Chambers 26, Orangefield 7
Eastland 41, Hico 20
Franklin 28, Rogers 21
Freer 49, Benavides 0
Gainesville Callisburg 44, Bonham 12
Garrison 34, Hemphill 18
George West 31, Poth 0
Grandview 58, FW Castleberry 6
Groveton 21, Lovelady 20
Hamilton 37, Comanche 7
Harper 43, Ozona 28
Hebbronville 33, Lyford 13
Holliday 23, Windthorst 20
Honey Grove 18, Cooper 14
Hooks 25, New Diana 17
Howe 49, Blue Ridge 14
Jourdanton 35, Karnes City 13
Kerens 47, Valley Mills 0
Kermit 53, Fabens 20
Kirbyville 36, Diboll 28
Kountze 20, Woodville 14
Little River Academy vs. Riesel, ppd. to Aug 30.
Littlefield 36, Tulia 13
Melissa 40, Nevada Community 21
Moody 19, Thrall 15
Muleshoe 47, Levelland 14
Natalia 31, Ingram Moore 8
New Waverly 33, Teague 20
Nocona 33, Valley View 9
Panhandle 42, West Texas 6
Paradise 42, Van Alstyne 28
Pattonville Prairiland 43, Bells 14
Pilot Point 48, Whitesboro 32
Pottsboro 34, Henrietta 17
Premont 36, Kingsville Academy 8
Redwater 34, Gladewater Sabine 0
Refugio 34, Victoria St. Joseph 12
Rosebud-Lott 27, McGregor 0
S&S Consolidated 21, Muenster 13
Salado 26, West 0
San Angelo Grape Creek 20, Stanton 17
San Augustine 26, Alto 7
San Diego 13, Aransas Pass 0
Santa Rosa 34, John Paul 12
Scurry-Rosser 47, Malakoff Cross Roads 7
Shelbyville 32, Timpson 14
Stockdale 34, Falls City 12
Taft 36, Brownsville St. Joseph 29
Three Rivers 27, Riviera Kaufer 0
Tom Bean 28, Lindsay 18
Troy 56, Whitney 6
White Oak 48, Joaquin 12
Winnsboro 20, Farmersville 6
Winona 34, Waskom 8

CLASS 1A
Albany 21, Hawley 14
Bosqueville 28, Dawson 6
Bremond 25, Hearne 24
Bruni 18, La Pryor 7
Burton 23, Weimar 21
Canadian 58, Amarillo River Road 8
Cayuga 48, Frankston 20
Charlotte 24, Kenedy 6
Christoval 17, Winters 14
Clarendon 58, Claude 0
Cloudcroft, N.M. 50, Tornillo 0
Cross Plains 19, Ponder 14
DeLeon 21, San Saba 19
Detroit 22, Irving The Highlands 0
Goldthwaite 24, Collinsville 12
Gorman 40, Evant 0
Granger 40, Johnson City 27
Grapeland 20, Centerville 0
Hale Center vs. Bovina, ppd.
Hull-Daisetta 27, Hardin 24
Itasca 50, Holland 6
Leakey 44, New Braunfels Christian 0
Louise 8, Danbury 6
Mart 24, Chilton 14
McCamey 34, Seagraves 6
Memphis 25, Boys Ranch 20
Menard 28, Baird 0
Mertzon Irion County 20, Roby 0
Milano 27, Waco Texas Christian 0
Mount Enterprise 52, Cushing 0
New Deal 45, Dimmitt 21
Normangee 33, Thorndale 0
Quanah 44, WF City View 6
Ranger 21, Rotan 14
Rocksprings 31, Nueces Canyon 0
Runge 26, SA St. Gerard 12
Santo 12, Frost 0
Shamrock 35, Booker 14
Shiner 41, Schulenburg 8
Simms Bowie 26, Price Carlisle 0
Somerville 16, Jewett Leon 15
Springlake-Earth 16, Vega 0
Stamford 32, Munday 29
Stratford 29, Childress 25
Wellington 48, Amarillo San Jacinto 6
Wheeler 20, Gruver 8
White Deer 47, Amarillo Highland Park 7
Wolfe City 29, Leonard 28
Woodsboro 35, Agua Dulce 0

SIX-MAN
Ackerly Sands 30, Hermleigh 16
Aquilla 52, Granbury Happy Hill 7
Blackwell 61, Paint Rock 34
Blanket 53, Valera Panther Creek 20
Forestburg 66, WF Notre Dame 34
Knox City 50, Southland 15
Lometa 58, Covington 0
Meadow 50, Spur 0
Miami 40, Amarillo Holy Cross 34
Morgan 42, Moran 13
Mullin 46, Oglesby 31
O'Donnell 76, Loop 30
Penelope 50, Central Texas Christian 0
Petersburg 35, Silverton 34
Richland Springs 82, Walnut Springs 36
Roscoe Highland 44, Robert Lee 8
Rule 51, Chillicothe 8
Santa Anna 34, Sterling City 28
Star 53, Cherokee 8
Veribest 70, Buena Vista 44
Westbrook 66, Trent 20
Zephyr 65, Rochelle 15

OTHER SCHOOLS
Addison Trinity 23, Argyle Liberty Christian 15
Amarillo Arbor 28, Anton 24
Arlington Oakridge 31, Dallas Shelton 3
Austin St. Andrew's 27, Bartlett 7
Austin St. Michael's 41, Austin Hyde Park 6
Brenham Christian vs. Houston Emery-Weiner, ppd. to Aug 30.
Bryan St. Joseph's 44, Iola 36
Carrollton Christian 44, Frisco Legacy 0
Cedar Hill Trinity 47, Dallas Bishop Dunne 6
Dallas Christian 42, FW Trinity Valley 21
Dallas Parish Episcopal 50, Dallas Episcopal 27
Dallas St. Mark 45, FW Country Day 0
Flower Mound Coram Deo 45, FW Temple 8
FW Christian 30, Dallas Gateway 6
FW Hill School 52, Temple Holy Trinity 6
FW Nolan 35, Lake Worth 7
FW Southwest Christian 48, Colleyville Covenant 20
Grapevine Faith 20, Arlington Grace 8
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 21, Yorktown 0
Houston Christian 30, Boling 6
Houston Lutheran North 69, Baytown Christian 0
Irving Cistercian 37, Dallas Greenhill 29
Lubbock Christ The King 47, Fort Elliott 13
Lubbock Christian 53, Smyer 6
McKinney Christian 27, Watauga Harvest 26
Muenster Sacred Heart 14, Petrolia 0
Richardson Canyon 67, Garland Christian 14
Rockwall Christian 47, HSAA 20
Rockwall Heritage 71, Tomball Rosehill 24
SA Antonian 42, SA Edison 40
SA Central Catholic 34, Castroville Medina Vallet 27
SA Christian 49, SA Cole 20
SA St. Anthony 42, SA Memorial 14
SA Texas Military 48, Ben Bolt 6
Waco Reicher 28, Corsicana Mildred 0
Austin 33, Harker Heights 23
Brazos Valley 48, Bellville Faith 0
Caddo Hills 28, Gunter 0
Cling Mountain View 14, Chaparral, N.M. 8
Garland Rowlett 34, North Mesquite 33
Las Cruces, N.M. 48, EP El Dorado 13
Plainview vs. Lubbock Monterey, ppd. to Aug 30.

Thursday Night Statewide Summary

Tenaha 6, Maud 28
Alief Taylor 27, Houston Bellaire 6
Amarillo Heritage Classical 68, Lorenzo 20
Amarillo Tascosa 21, Amarillo Palo Duro 16
Austin Akins 27, Austin Crockett 13
Burkburnett 10, Sweetwater 6
Canutillo 31, EP Coronado 12
CC King 14, Gregory-Portland 13
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 30, Austin Bowie 28
Conroe Oak Ridge 28, Conroe Caney Creek 16
Converse Judson 23, SA Warren 12
Coppell 41, South Garland 10
Corsicana 14, West Mesquite 3
Dallas Pinkston 41, FW Polytechnic 36
Del Valle 55, Austin Lanier 0
Denton Guyer 31, Carrollton Smith 14
Denton Ryan 48, Mesquite Poteet 30
Ennis 43, Belton 8
EP Cathedral 28, El Paso 0
FW Arlington Heights 35, N. Richland Hills Birdville 34
Georgetown 35, SA Southwest 13
Gilmer 56, Jasper 28
Gladewater 18, Center 0
Houston Chavez 47, Houston Jones 18
Houston King 21, Alvin Manvel 18
Houston Reagan 27, Houston Milby 8
Houston Westside 45, Houston Sharpstown 28
Killeen Ellison 27, Killeen 7
League City Clear Creek 14, Pasadena Memorial 6
Midland Greenwood 18, Fort Stockton 14
Navasota 35, Henderson 34
New Caney 10, Houston Spring Woods 0
North Garland 20, Dallas Adams 19
Odessa Permian 28, Duncanville 22
Pasadena 27, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 20
Richardson Berkner 38, South Grand Prairie 0
Round Rock Stony Point 58, SA Alamo Heights 16
SA Clark 20, SA Churchill 16
SA Houston 13, SA Lanier 6
Sunray 42, Nazareth 41
Tyler Grace Community 36, Eustace 28
Wolfforth Frenship 21, Lubbock 6


KWTX-TV News 10 6700 American Plaza Waco, Texas 76712 (254) 776-1330 Fax (254) 751-1088
Copyright © 2002-2015 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 27546294 - kwtx.com/a?a=27546294
Gray Television, Inc.