Advertisement

2020 Texas Sports Hall of Fame ballot set

(KWTX)
Published: Jun. 5, 2019 at 6:39 PM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The Texas Sports Hall of Fame's class of 2020 is now up for voting after the committee set the ballot on Tuesday. The ballot features several Central Texans including Robert Griffin III and Derrick Johnson a pair of guys who have been outstanding on the gridiron locally and in the NFL.

Here's the entire ballot that's up for vote for the class of 2020.

Texas Sports Hall of Fame 2020 Primary Ballot

Charlotte Jones Anderson – Dallas, TX – Football Administration –Dallas Cowboys

Adrian Beltre – Arlington, TX – Baseball – Texas Rangers

Leroy Burrell – Houston, TX – Track & Field – University of Houston

Michelle Carter – Red Oak, TX – Track & Field – University of Texas

Donald Driver – Houston, TX – Wide Receiver – Green Bay Packers

Robert Griffin III – Copperas Cove, TX – Football, Track & Field – Baylor University

Ken Hitchcock – Dallas, TX – Hockey Coach - Dallas Stars

Priest Holmes – San Antonio, TX – Football – University of Texas

Derrick Johnson – Waco, TX – Football – University of Texas

Wes Kittley - Lubbock, TX – Track & Field Coach – Texas Tech University

Kelly Krauskopf – Corpus Christi, TX – Basketball – Indiana Pacers

Shane Lechler – East Bernard, TX – Football – Texas A&M University

Colt McCoy – Tuscola, TX – Football – University of Texas

Carly Patterson – Allen, TX – Gymnastics

Gary Patterson – Fort Worth, TX – Football – TCU

Jackie Sherrill – Texas A&M – Football Coach

Christa Williams – Spring, TX – Softball

J.J. Watt – Houston, TX - Football – Houston Texans

Teresa Weatherspoon – Pineland, TX – Basketball – New York Liberty

Sophia Young – Waco, TX - Basketball - Baylor University

Texas Sports Hall of Fame 2020 Veterans Ballot

Robert Brazile – Houston, TX – Football - Houston Oilers

Jose Cruz – Houston, TX – Baseball – Houston Astros

Tony Dorsett – Dallas, TX – Football – Dallas Cowboys

Suzie Snider Eppers – Waco, TX – Basketball, Track & Field – Baylor University

Jerry Gray – Lubbock, TX – Football – University of Texas

Roy Hofheinz – Houston, TX – Baseball – Houston Astros

Johnny “Lam” Jones – Lampasas, TX – Football, Track & Field – University of Texas

John Newcombe – New Braunfels, TX - Tennis

Mike Renfro – Fort Worth, TX – Football - TCU

Johnny Roland – Corpus Christi, TX – Football – Missouri – St. Louis Cardinals

Jerry Sisemore – Plainview, TX – Football - University of Texas

Francie Larrieu Smith – Southwestern University – Track Coach

Latest News

Latest News