Central Texas athletes sign on National Signing Day

WACO, Texas National Signing Day has been a busy day in high schools across Central Texas where young athletes have been signing on the dotted line. It started early this morning and has continued all day.

Here's a list of signees from Central Texas.

Connally
Gaylon Glynn -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
RJ Francis -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Joseph Crosby III -- Hardin-Simmons (football)

Shoemaker
Giovani King -- Monterey Peninsula College (football)
Easton Simpson -- Texas Lutheran (football)
Shontez Simmons -- Army West Point (football)
B.J. Abraham -- Monterey Peninsula College (football)
Trevor Troy -- San Angelo St. (football)
Jaylan Brown -- San Angelo St. (football)
Tommy Connell -- Howard Payne (football)
Ezekiel Buchanan -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Quentin Lewis -- Monterey Peninsula College (football)

Midway
Tripp Clark -- Angelo St. (baseball
Couper Cornblum -- Wichita State (baseball)
JJ Davis -- Brookhaven College ( baseball)
Will Rigney -- Baylor (baseball)
Nolan Rodriguez -- Baylor (baseball)
Logan Thielepape -- Cedar Valley College (baseball)
Keziah Bachert -- Western Colorado (basketball)
Jaydee Davis -- East Texas Baptist (acrobatics and tumbling)
Demarcus Degrate -- SAGU (football)
Josh Echeverria -- Tyler Junior College (football)
James Fullbright -- Houston (football: walk on)
Trevius Hodges -- TCU (football)
Marcus Johnson -- UMHB (football)
Lance Jones -- Western New Mexico (football)
Jake Long -- Angelo State (football)
Camryn Collier -- Colorado State (softball)
Faith Fernandez -- Navarro (softball)
Jazmine Gendorf -- Texas Southern (softball)
Sammi Martinez -- Southwestern University (softball)
Kadyn Trochim -- MCC (softball)
Riley Cowan -- Gardner Webb University (track)
Victoria Harris -- Baylor (acrobatics and tumbling)
Katilyn Hankins -- Hill College (volleyball)
Hannah Langerman -- Hardin-Simmons (volleyball)
Julia Soriano -- Texas Wesleyan (soccer)

Groesbeck>
Clayton Herridge -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Jorge Del Rio -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Grant Johnson -- Alabama A&M (baseball)

Mart
Tyrek Horne -- UT-Permian Basin (football)
Elijah Green -- Missouri Southern State (football)

La Vega
Jared Rogers -- UT-Permian Basin (football)
Demarr Hayes -- UTEP (football)
Taequan Tyler -- Tyler Junior College (football)
Donta Stuart -- UT-Permian Basin (football)
Jordan McKinney -- Angelo State (football)
John Richards -- Tyler Junior College (football)
Jaelyn Maladdie -- UMHB (football)

Lorena
Cade Michna -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Braden Robinson -- Millsaps (baseball)
Katie Burnside -- Howard Payne (soccer)

Reicher Catholic
Ben Brittain - - Air Force Academy (football)

Mexia
Josh Beachum -- Kilgore College (football)
Gary McQuirter -- Kilgore College (football)

Shoemaker
Claude Williams -- Northeastern State University (football)
Zion Carter-Bryant -- Northeastern State University (football)
Marquez Chatman -- Northeastern State University (football)
Tiji Paul -- Kilgore College (football)
Joshua Thomas -- Tyler Junior College (football)
Tristen Clay -- Navarro College (football)
Mark Walker -- Southern Nazarene University (football)
Nehemiah Brown -- Southern Nazarene University (football)
Fredrick Hicks -- Prairie View A&M University(football)

Killeen
Demariontae "Tae" Moore -- RPA College (football)
Carlos Thomas -- RPA College (football)
Taluai "TY" Hisatake -- RPA College (football)
Dinev Rosales -- Texas Wesleyan (football)
Chris Ingram -- UMHB (football)
Timothy Twilley -- Stephen F. Austin (football)
Raquan Thompson -- University of Tulsa (football)
Djhavon "DJ" Doremus-- Houston Baptist University (football)
Willie McGee -- San Angelo University (football)
Tavion Grant -- Morehead State (football)

Gatesville
Kyle Stifflemire -- Texas Tech (pole vault)
Parker Floyd -- Cisco junior college (football)
Jim Hitchcock -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Zach Mueller -- Hardin-Simmons (football)
Wyatt Tackett -- Hardin-Simmons (football)

Cameron Yoe
Kadrian Hammond -- Blinn College (football)

Waco
Demarion Lyons -- Trinity Valley Community College (football)

Harker Heights
Mckayla Flowers -- Texas Wesleyan (volleyball)
Jenny Saylor -- Jarvis Christian College (softball)
Jack Middleton -- Western University in London, Ontario, Canada (football)
Jalen Flowers -- University of Houston (track)

Ellison
Isabella Van Meter -- Georgia Military College (cross country)
Semira Fields -- Grambling State University (volleyball)
Jakarta Hope -- Prairie View A&M University (volleyball)
Jaraysia Hope -- Prairie View A&M University (volleyball)
Angel Clemente -- Southern Nazarene University (football)
Tye Hill -- UMHB (football)
Rian McKinley -- Angelo State University (football)
Keegan Stewart -- Texas Lutheran University (soccer)

Temple
Phillip Haskins -- UMHB (football)
D’ashton Merida -- Northwestern Oklahoma State University (football)
Monto President -- Southwestern Oklahoma St. (football)
Chris Hooper -- Southwestern Oklahoma St. (football)
D'Ashton Merida -- Northwestern Oklahoma St. (football)
Tre Colbert -- Angelo State (football)
Marc Anthony Chavez-- Johnson and Wales University (football)
Rhea Miles -- Incarnate Word (track)

University
Amari Gibson -- Northwestern Oklahoma State (football)

Belton
Isabelle Gutierrez -- University of Mary Hardin Baylor (softball)
Taylor Tubbs -- Texas Wesleyan University (softball)
Caleigh Robinson -- Angelina College (softball)
Madison Sniggs -- Western Texas College (softball)
Dylan Blomquist -- Temple College (baseball)
Connor Carothers -- University of Mary Hardin Baylor (football)
Anthony Brown -- Saint Anselm College (football)
Denver Holman -- UMHB (football)
Octavius Davis -- Sul Ross University (football)
Jarrett Karnowski -- Midwestern State University (football)
Devyn Raper -- New Mexico Military Institute (football)

Valley Mills
Chase Keeton -- MCC (baseball)

China Spring
Charles Booker -- Howard Payne (football)
Dylan Hofferichter -- West Texas A&M (football)
Logan Schuetz -- McMurry (football)