New state rankings are out for high school hoops

WACO, Texas Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Jan. 21:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 18-7; 2. Allen, 26-2; 3. Denton Guyer, 22-4; 4. North Crowley, 26-3; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 22-2; 6. Dallas Jesuit, 21-4; 7. Richardson Pearce, 19-8; 8. Rockwall, 22-5; 9. Austin Westlake, 24-3; 10. South Garland, 17-6; 11. Houston Eisenhower, 19-6; 12. DeSoto, 19-7; 13. Houston Sam Houston, 20-5; 14. Klein Forest, 20-3; 15. Lake Travis, 26-3; 16. Killeen Shoemaker, 24-5; 17. Katy Morton Ranch, 20-6; 18. Katy Cinco Ranch, 22-4; 19. Fort Bend Elkins, 22-6; 20. Laredo United, 24-1; 21. Beaumont United, 17-6; 22. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 20-5; 23. EP Americas, 21-7; 24. Cibolo Steele, 19-7; 25. Dickinson, 15-7.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 21-2; 2. SA Wagner, 21-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 24-2; 4. Alvin Shadow Creek, 20-4; 5. Sulphur Springs, 17-8; 6. EP Burges, 23-4; 7. Justin Northwest, 20-7; 8. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 23-5; 9. Port Arthur Memorial, 18-6; 10. Little Elm, 17-7; 11. Lewisville The Colony, 20-4; 12. Fort Bend Hightower, 19-7; 13. Dallas Kimball, 15-8; 14. Red Oak, 21-5; 15. FW Brewer, 21-4; 16. Austin LBJ, 15-5; 17. College Station, 28-1; 18. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 16-10; 19. A&M Consolidated, 21-3; 20. Frisco Lone Star, 17-7; 21. Amarillo Palo Duro, 18-1; 22. Austin Reagan, 19-4; 23. Cedar Park, 21-4; 24. CC Ray, 22-7; 25. Texarkana Texas, 21-7.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Hutchins, 21-3; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 22-6; 3. Silsbee, 17-7; 4. Houston Yates, 14-3; 5. Decatur, 25-3; 6. Kennedale, 26-2; 7. FW Dunbar, 14-13; 8. Argyle, 19-8; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 14-11; 10. Dallas Carter, 16-7; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 13-8; 12. Palestine, 19-3; 13. Clint, 17-7; 14. Longview Spring Hill, 28-2; 15. Hardin-Jefferson, 21-8; 16. Burkburnett, 17-8; 17. Liberty Hill, 21-5; 18. Pleasanton, 23-3; 19. Pampa, 21-6; 20. Snyder, 21-6; 21. Freeport Brazosport, 91-0; 22. La Marque, 151-2; 23. Needville, 15-8; 24. Houston Wheatley, 13-4; 25. CC West Oso, 19-8.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 21-5; 2. Winnie East Chambers, 16-2; 3. Dallas Madison, 8-16; 4. SA Cole, 24-3; 5. Universal City Randolph, 23-1; 6. Commerce, 24-5; 7. Grandview, 15-10; 8. Marion, 15-5; 9. Shallowater, 16-4; 10. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 25-2; 11. Wall, 23-3; 12. Peaster, 19-6; 13. CC London, 19-8; 14. Crockett, 16-3; 15. Teague, 11-9; 16. Odem, 19-8; 17. Aransas Pass, 18-11; 18. Bowie, 12-12; 19. Brownfield, 14-6; 20. Jefferson, 16-6; 21. Lytle, 20-1; 22. Whitesboro, 17-7; 23. Spearman, 22-1; 24. Mineola, 17-5; 25. Atlanta, 23-3.

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville, 24-2; 2. Muenster, 9-3; 3. Martins Mill, 25-2; 4. Big Sandy, 20-3; 5. Grapeland, 19-5; 6. Clarksville, 16-5; 7. Stinnett West Texas, 4-4; 8. Gruver, 7-3; 9. Port Aransas, 24-6; 10. Floydada, 20-4; 11. New Deal, 9-1; 12. Tenaha, 11-5; 13. Woden, 22-3; 14. San Isidro, 24-2; 15. San Perlita, 19-9; 16. Thorndale, 14-5; 17. Hearne, 14-3; 18. Cushing, 18-2; 19. Weimar, 17-5; 20. Snook, 15-6; 21. Albany, 8-2; 22. Lovelady, 18-5; 23. Tom Bean, 20-4; 24. Poolville, 19-7; 25. Celeste, 17-3.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 25-1; 2. Nazareth, 16-7; 3. Graford, 23-3; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 21-4; 5. Neches, 13-11; 6. Slidell, 20-6; 7. New Home, 21-3; 8. Laneville, 17-8; 9. Paducah, 13-4; 10. Jayton, 14-3; 11. Moulton, 14-13; 12. Eula, 19-6; 13. Dime Box, 17-7; 14. Waelder, 8-6; 15. Shamrock, 15-7; 16. McLean, 8-3; 17. Happy, 13-8; 18. Lenorah Grady, 14-3; 19. Gail Borden County, 16-4; 20. Coolidge, 12-2; 21. Texline, 17-8; 22. Leggett, 14-8; 23. Priddy, 20-5; 24. Milford, 8-1; 25. Calvert, 7-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 28-1; 2. Dallas St. Mark's, 20-5; 3. Midland Christian, 29-4; 4. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 25-4; 5. SA Antonian Prep, 28-6; 6. Houston Christian, 22-7; 7. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 19-6; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 22-8; 9. SA St. Mary's Hall, 18-5; 10. Plano John Paul II, 21-8.

5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 18-9; 2. Victoria St. Joseph's, 24-1; 3. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 23-4; 4. Austin Regents, 14-4; 5. Frisco Legacy Christian, 18-8; 6. Austin St. Michael's, 16-9; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 17-11; 8. Grapevine Faith Christian, 14-7; 9. CC Incarnate Word, 20-8; 10. EP Lydia Patterson, 12-5.

4A TAPPS

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 23-2; 2. The Woodlands Christian, 20-9; 3. Lubbock Christian, 17-7; 4. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 17-4; 5. Waco Vanguard, 11-5; 6. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-14; 7. Midland Trinity, 14-2; 8. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 18-11; 9. Waco Reicher Catholic, 20-7; 10. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 19-4.

3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical, 19-5; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 18-5; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 15-8; 4. Tomball Rosehill, 17-9; 5. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-7; 6. Temple Central Texas Christian, 13-9; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 17-9; 8. Waco Live Oak, 11-7; 9. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 13-7; 10. Marble Falls Faith, 11-14.

2A TAPPS

1. Bryan Allen, 24-6; 2. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 23-4; 3. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 19-6; 4. Conroe Covenant, 16-9; 5. Lubbock Southcrest, 14-2; 6. Austin Waldorf, 15-8; 7. Temple Holy Trinity Catholic, 11-8; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 10-11; 9. Abilene Christian, 12-11; 10. Victoria Faith, 12-11.

1A TAPPS

1. Baytown Christian, 16-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 17-7; 3. Houston Family Christian, 18-2; 4. WF Wichita Christian, 12-6; 5. WF Christ Academy, 19-7; 6. Longview Trinity, 14-7; 7. Amarillo Holy Cross, 11-4; 8. SA Legacy, 17-11; 9. San Angelo Cornerstone, 12-7; 10. Longview Christian, 12-5.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Cedar Hill, 28-4; 2. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 32-1; 3. DeSoto, 20-5; 4. Dallas Skyline, 19-7; 5. Jersey Village, 26-2; 6. Garland Sachse, 25-4; 7. Duncanville, 26-5; 8. Converse Judson, 27-4; 9. Katy, 21-3; 10. Cypress Ranch, 25-7; 11. Cypress Creek, 26-5; 12. Beaumont United, 29-0; 13. Austin Westlake, 22-7; 14. Prosper, 23-7; 15. Allen, 22-6; 16. South Grand Prairie, 19-9; 17. SA Northside Brandeis, 20-3; 18. SA Northside Clark, 24-2; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 23-4; 20. Humble Summer Creek, 24-5; 21. SA Northside O'Connor, 19-6; 22. Humble Atascocita, 23-7; 23. Houston Westside, 25-4; 24. McAllen Memorial, 24-4; 25. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 25-4.

Class 5A

1. Mansfield Timberview, 29-1; 2. Amarillo, 26-4; 3. Kerrville Tivy, 28-1; 4. CC Veterans Memorial, 26-3; 5. Manvel, 29-3; 6. SA Veterans Memorial, 24-5; 7. Fort Bend Hightower, 29-2; 8. Cedar Park, 25-3; 9. FW Boswell, 26-4; 10. Frisco Lone Star, 20-7; 11. College Station, 28-2; 12. Crowley, 21-8; 13. Lubbock Cooper, 23-4; 14. Royse City, 26-3; 15. Georgetown, 18-9; 16. Mansfield Legacy, 21-7; 17. Richmond Foster, 27-5; 18. CC Flour Bluff, 22-5; 19. Pflugerville, 20-9; 20. Frisco Liberty, 21-10; 21. Austin Crockett, 26-5; 22. CC Tuloso-Midway, 21-4; 23. Lewisville The Colony, 14-8; 24. Lufkin, 23-5; 25. Jacksonville, 24-5.

Class 4A

1. Canyon, 19-6; 2. Levelland, 25-2; 3. Hardin-Jefferson, 24-4; 4. CC West Oso, 23-4; 5. Dallas Lincoln, 21-4; 6. Argyle, 21-7; 7. Canton, 27-1; 8. Stephenville, 20-6; 9. Midlothian Heritage, 25-5; 10. Bullard, 27-6; 11. Waco Connally, 25-1; 12. Silsbee, 18-5; 13. Fredericksburg, 24-7; 14. Devine, 25-5; 15. Lorena, 21-7; 16. Seminole, 19-7; 17. El Campo, 27-2; 18. Glen Rose, 25-5; 19. Quinlan Ford, 19-12; 20. Sunnyvale, 17-9; 21. Fairfield, 20-8; 22. Cuero, 19-7; 23. Lorena, 20-7; 24. Robinson, 22-6; 25. Burnet, 21-6.

Class 3A

1. Wall, 22-1; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 27-0; 3. Idalou, 22-5; 4. Woodville, 28-1; 5. Franklin, 28-1; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-5; 7. Karnes City, 24-4; 8. Shallowater, 21-3; 9. Cisco, 25-2; 10. Buffalo, 26-2; 11. Poth, 19-5; 12. Ponder, 22-8; 13. Anderson-Shiro, 28-4; 14. Colorado City, 20-5; 15. Bushland, 21-5; 16. Howe, 18-8; 17. Pottsboro, 18-7; 18. Denver City, 21-3; 19. Lago Vista, 17-5; 20. Winnsboro, 16-11; 21. Tatum, 18-6; 22. Keene, 22-7; 23. Skidmore-Tynan, 21-9; 24. George West, 17-9; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 18-8.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 27-0; 2. Panhandle, 23-3; 3. Mason, 28-1; 4. Haskell, 24-1; 5. Collinsville, 23-1; 6. San Saba, 26-3; 7. Farwell, 25-2; 8. Vega, 29-1; 9. Wellington, 20-6; 10. Woden, 20-5; 11. Timpson, 24-4; 12. Grapeland, 19-8; 13. Douglass, 22-5; 14. Thorndale, 20-3; 15. Era, 23-4; 16. Marlin, 20-6; 17. Goldthwaite, 22-6; 18. Muenster, 22-6; 19. Lovelady, 20-9; 20. Kerens, 18-8; 21. Port Aransas, 17-11; 22. Gladewater Union Grove, 21-5; 23. Falls City, 20-7; 24. Santo, 20-5; 25. Cushing, 17-4.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 18-6; 2. Ropesville, 24-2; 3. Dodd City, 25-3; 4. Moulton, 19-7; 5. Whiteface, 23-1; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 23-7; 7. Garden City, 23-3; 8. Lipan, 24-4; 9. Hermleigh, 21-5; 10. Rankin, 18-4; 11. Huckabay, 26-4; 12. Eula, 20-8; 13. Abbott, 19-2; 14. Afton Patton Springs, 22-4; 15. Tilden McMullen County, 22-3; 16. McLean, 20-5; 17. Slidell, 24-2; 18. May, 20-4; 19. Rocksprings, 19-8; 20. Veribest, 18-5; 21. Blackwell, 18-6; 22. Aspermont, 22-2; 23. Saltillo, 22-8; 24. Lorenzo, 13-8; 25. Iredell, 19-5.

GIRLS PRIVATE

6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 23-7; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 22-2; 3. Houston The Village, 31-4; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 17-4; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 24-9; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 19-9; 7. Plano John Paul II, 20-9; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 18-13; 9. SA Antonian, 15-17; 10. Addison Greenhill, 14-7.

5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 14-3; 2. SA Christian, 21-8; 3. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 14-12; 4. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 15-8; 5. Houston Second Baptist, 13-6; 6. CC IWA, 17-7; 7. Austin Brentwood Christian, 14-9; 8. Austin Hyde Park, 18-3; 9. CC John Paul II, 16-9; 10. FW Christian, 10-14.

4A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 21-8; 2. Austin Texas For Deaf, 26-0; 3. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 19-6; 4. Lubbock Christian, 21-9; 5. Houston Lutheran North, 10-8; 6. Boerne Geneva Boerne, 16-10; 7. League City Bay Area Christian, 14-9; 8. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 13-12; 9. SA Lutheran, 12-9; 10. Arlington Grace Prep, 11-10.

3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical, 16-5; 2. FW Lake Country, 18-14; 3. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 16-8; 4. Tomball Rosehill, 18-8; 5. Temple Central Texas Christian, 18-9; 6. Round Rock Christian, 15-5; 7. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 16-7; 8. Denton Calvary, 15-7; 9. Marble Falls Faith, 15-4; 10. Sherman Texoma, 10-7.

2A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Southcrest, 19-0; 2. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 18-5; 3. Austin Waldorf, 15-4; 4. Granbury North Central Texas, 13-4; 5. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 9-6; 6. Plano Coram Deo, 16-8; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 10-8; 8. Dallas First Baptist, 8-6; 9. Abilene Christian, 7-6; 10. Bryan Allen, 12-10.

1A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 18-8; 2. WF Notre Dame, 11-5; 3. Waxahachie Prep, 7-3; 4. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 10-4; 5. Universal City First Baptist, 9-3; 6. Alamo Macedonian, 5-5; 7. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 10-8; 8. Edinburg Harvest, 4-0; 9. SA Legacy, 10-10; 10. Conroe Lifestyle, 7-6.