Killeen: Boil order lifted for customers on Belt Loop

By  | 

KILLEEN, Texas (KWTX) The boil water notice issued March 8 for properties located from 2600 to 2909 Belt Loop in Killeen has been lifted effective immediately.

According to a news release Monday, city crews completed repairs and restored water service.

The release notes , water quality tests have been completed, and the water is safe to drink and use without boiling.

Previous Report:

A boil water notice is issued effective for properties located in western Killeen.

According to a release, the areas bounded by Fort Hood Road on the east, Clear Creek Road on the west, Watercrest Drive on the north and State Highway 201 on the south are affected.

A water sensor malfunction in a ground storage tank caused the water outage at around 12:30 a.m. Friday.

The Killeen Independent School District said 12 of its campuses were affected by the boil water notice.

The district says it wasn’t notified of the boil order until 8:10 a.m. Friday, by which time breakfast had been served to students, who also had access to water fountains.

After learning of the boil order, the district closed off water fountains in the affected schools and arranged to have bottled water delivered.

Sack lunches were provided for elementary school students and meals were cooked in ovens for students at the middle schools and the high school, the district said.

Affected schools

Shoemaker High School
Clear Creek Elementary
Pershing Park Elementary
Live Oak Ridge Middle
Maxdale Elementary
Sugar Loaf Elementary
Palo Alto Middle
Iduma Elementary
Willow Springs Elementary
Fowler Elementary
Haynes Elementary
Roy J. Smith Middle

Crews were called out at approximately 7 p.m. Thursday and were able to restore service.

Residents in this area should boil all water prior to consumption until water sampling results confirm that no contamination occurred.

Public notice will be issued when the notice is lifted.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact the Water and Sewer Services official at 254-501-6319.